Stock Analysis
Valmont Industries, Inc.VMI
P/E 17.34×· 5Y range 15.33–48.64×· bottom 2% of history
Sector: Industrials · Industry: Fabricated Structural Metal Products
AnalystsStrong Buy11 analystsP/E 17.3× sits at the 2nd percentile of its 5.059548254620124-year history.
Cash covers 24% of debt · FY 2025.
PMP Verdict
Strong business, attractive price
Strengths
- Financial Health80
- Quality80
Risks
- Growth46
High-quality business at an attractive price.
Bull Case
- ✓Altman Z 6.6 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓ROE 30.3% — efficient capital deployment
- ✓Interest coverage 8.1× — debt well covered
- ✓P/E 17.3× at bottom 2% of 5-year history
What's happening with VMI
Profile
Strong financial health, earnings quality and profitability; growth and moat lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation69/100 · Moderate
- P/E vs own history (2th pct)25/25
- FCF yield (3.8%)12/25
- P/S (2.0x)20/25
- EV/EBIT (15.8x)12/25
- Growth46/100 · Weak
- Revenue CAGR (4.0%)6/25
- Net income CAGR (15.7%)20/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (16.5%)20/25
- Fwd implied growth (-6.8%)0/25
- Profitability77/100 · Strong
- ROIC (20.4%)20/25
- ROE (30.3%)25/25
- Net margin (11.7%)20/25
- Operating margin (13.7%)12/25
- Financial Health80/100 · Strong
- Altman Z (6.56)25/25
- Current ratio (2.35)25/25
- Interest coverage (8.1x)18/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 18%)12/25
- Quality80/100 · Strong
- Piotroski F (5/9)15/25
- Beneish M (-2.69)25/25
- FCF conversion (65%)15/25
- Margin stability (σ 2.0%)25/25
- Moat49/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (6/9 yrs)13/25
- Median gross margin (25.9%)6/25
- FCF-positive years (8/9 yrs)18/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst 3.4%)12/25
About Valmont Industries, Inc.
Valmont Industries Inc, along with its subsidiaries, operates as a manufacturer of products and services for infrastructure and agriculture markets. Show more
Its reportable segments are Infrastructure and Agriculture. The company generates maximum revenue from the Infrastructure segment, which includes the manufacturing and distribution of products and solutions to serve the infrastructure markets of utility, solar, lighting, transportation, and telecommunications, along with coatings services to protect metal products. The Agriculture segment provides irrigation equipment components, including aftermarket parts and tubular products, and technology solutions for precision agriculture. Geographically, it derives key revenue from the United States, followed by Australia, Brazil, and other regions.
Headquarters: OMAHA, NE · Employees: 10,791 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
69BP/E (TTM)17.3xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 15.3x–48.6x · 2nd pct
P/FCF27.3xB
Grade B: FairPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield3.8%C
Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 2.8%–9.8% · 27th pct
P/S (TTM)2.03xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 0.9x–2.7x · 70th pct
EV/EBIT15.8xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 11.3x–34.7x · 20th pct
EV/Sales2.2xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E18.6xB
Grade B: FairPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio5.25xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio0.13A
Grade A: CheapFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield0.63%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio11.1%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
77B+ROIC20.4%A
Grade A: MoatNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE30.3%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA14.5%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin11.7%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin13.7%C
Grade C: AverageTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin30.4%C
Grade C: AverageGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin7.6%D
Grade D: LowFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin7.1%C
Grade C: AverageTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
46D+Revenue CAGR4.0%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR15.7%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)16.5%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth-6.8%D
Grade D: Decl.Analyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)-10.0%A
Grade A: BuybacksShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income4.5%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.5%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
80AAltman Z-Score6.56A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio2.35xA
Grade A: HighCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio1.42xA
Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage8.1xC
Grade C: OkEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment1.9yA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT1.0xA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.49xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.24xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
80APiotroski F-Score5/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.69A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion65.1%C
Grade C: AverageFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability2.0%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue3.6%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover1.24xA
Grade A: HighRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Hickey Toni Filed | Hickey Toni | Grant / award | +310 | |
Campbell Renee L Filed | Campbell Renee L | Option exercise | -838 | |
Campbell Renee L Filed | Campbell Renee L | Tax withholding | -601 | |
Campbell Renee L Filed | Campbell Renee L | Option exercise | +838 | |
Applbaum Avner M Filed | Applbaum Avner M | Tax withholding | -162 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Schwietz John L Filed | Schwietz John L | Tax withholding | -24 | |
Freye Theodor Werner Filed | Freye Theodor Werner | SellOpen market sale | -800 | |
Schwietz John L Filed | Schwietz John L | BuyOpen market buy | +208 |
Option exercise (M) rows report a derivative leg, not an open-market sale — a paired negative entry is the option position being consumed.
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
49D+ROIC >12% Years6/9 yrsC
Grade C: ModerateShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)25.9%D
Grade D: WeakMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years8/9 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor3.4%C
Grade C: ModerateWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$25.64
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$7.39
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$91.82
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$795.15M
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$187.14M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$608.01M
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$1.63B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.95xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$8.58B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta1.40C
Grade C: VolatilePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 16, 2026
Key Insights: Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI)
VMI is down 1.51% in after-hours trading. Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for Valmont Industries, Inc.. Altman Z-Score of 6.56 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk.
- Beneish M-Score of -2.69 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Takes ~1.9 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- Return on equity of 30.3% is well above the market average.
See how VMI ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all VMI moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15 | After-hours | 451.33 | -3.01% | -2.05 |
| Oct 7 | Regular | 465.02 | -4.49% | -4.18 |
| Oct 7 | After-hours | 464.59 | -4.58% | -4.27 |
| Oct 6 | After-hours | 486.89 | +2.11% | 2.12 |
| Oct 2 | Regular | 479.99 | +2.50% | 2.74 |
Frequently Asked Questions about VMI
What is the current Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) stock price?
VMI is trading at $444.53 in after-hours trading, down 1.51% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks VMI pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is VMI stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Valmont Industries, Inc.'s financial health at 80/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is VMI stock overvalued?
Valmont Industries, Inc. trades at a trailing P/E of 17.3 and our valuation score rates it 69/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Valmont Industries, Inc. report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for VMI. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Valmont Industries, Inc. operate in?
Valmont Industries, Inc. operates in the Industrials sector, within the Fabricated Structural Metal Products industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Valmont Industries, Inc. do?
Valmont Industries Inc, along with its subsidiaries, operates as a manufacturer of products and services for infrastructure and agriculture markets.
About Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) Stock
Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) is a US-listed stock operating in the Industrials sector, specifically the Fabricated Structural Metal Products industry. As of the latest update, Valmont Industries, Inc. is trading at $444.53, down 1.51% on the day with a market capitalization of $8.6 billion. The financial health score for VMI is 80/100, which indicates excellent financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for VMI stock.
VMI Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time VMI stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for VMI with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Valmont Industries, Inc. across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 80/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for VMI.
- Sector peers: Compare VMI against 4 other industrials stocks on key financial metrics.
Is VMI a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) as an investment. The financial health score of 80/100 suggests excellent financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

