Pentair plc (PNR) Financial Statements

Historical financial data — 42 statements covering FY2016–FY2025

Pentair is a global leader in the water treatment industry, with 10,000 employees and a presence in 25 countries. Its business is organized into three segments: pool, water technologies, and flow....

Pentair plc's revenue increased 2.3% year over year, from $4.08B to $4.18B.

Net income increased 4.5% over the same period, from $625.4M to $653.8M.

Over the 9-year period from FY2016 to FY2025, revenue declined by 15% in total.

Total debt remained relatively stable at $1.64B.

The debt-to-equity ratio stands at 0.42, indicating a moderate leverage profile.

Operating cash flow grew 6.3% to $814.8M.

Pentair plc maintains a healthy net profit margin of 15.7%.

Recent Financial Statements

Quarterly figures are standalone quarters, de-cumulated from YTD filings (Q4 = FY − Q3 YTD when not reported).

PeriodRevenueNet IncomeGross ProfitEBITOp. Cash FlowTotal AssetsTotal DebtEquity
Q3 FY2024$993.4M-9.6%$139.6M$393.2M$179.9M$248.6M$6.47B$1.63B$3.50B
Q4 FY2024$972.9M-2.1%$166.4M$377.6M$195.1M$86.5M$6.45B$1.64B$3.56B
Q1 FY2025$1.01B+3.9%$154.9M$403.3M$203.1M$-38.9M$6.75B$1.84B$3.63B
Q2 FY2025$1.12B+11.2%$148.5M$456.6M$217.7M$606.6M$6.48B$1.40B$3.67B
Q3 FY2025$1.02B-9.0%$184.3M$418.6M$231.7M$196.3M$6.76B$1.58B$3.78B
Q4 FY2025$1.02B-0.1%$166.1M$411.8M$205.0M$50.8M$6.87B$1.64B$3.87B
Q1 FY2026$1.04B+1.6%$172.4M$433.4M$210.0M$-67.4M$7.07B$2.08B$3.81B
Q2 FY2026$932.6M-10.0%$128.6M$395.0M$166.5M$571.8M$6.71B$1.76B$3.75B

Balance Sheet Summary (Q2 FY2026)

Total Assets
$6.71B
Total Liabilities
$2.96B
Total Equity
$3.75B
Cash & Equivalents
$91.8M
Total Debt
$1.76B
Current Assets
$1.40B
Current Liabilities
$962.7M
Retained Earnings
$3.04B
Current Price: $52.49
Market Cap: $8.4B
Sector: Industrials

Pentair plc (PNR) Financial Statements & Revenue History

Pentair plc (PNR) is a US-listed stock operating in the Industrials sector, specifically the Special Industry Machinery (No Metalworking Machinery) industry trading at $52.49 with a market capitalization of $8. This page provides 42 historical financial statements for Pentair plc, including income statement, balance sheet, and cash flow data across multiple reporting periods. Most recently, Pentair plc reported revenue of $4.2 billion, representing 2.3% year-over-year growth. The net profit margin of 15.7% reflects strong profitability. The debt-to-equity ratio of 0.42 shows conservative leverage.

PNR Income Statement, Balance Sheet & Cash Flow

The financial statements table above shows Pentair plc's revenue, net income, gross profit, EBIT, operating cash flow, total assets, total debt, and shareholders' equity across the most recent reporting periods. Year-over-year growth rates help identify whether PNR is accelerating or decelerating in terms of top-line revenue and bottom-line profitability.

  • Revenue trend: Track PNR's top-line growth across quarters and fiscal years to identify acceleration or deceleration in the business.
  • Profitability: Net income and gross profit margins reveal how efficiently Pentair plc converts revenue into earnings.
  • Balance sheet health: Total assets, liabilities, debt, and equity provide a snapshot of PNR's financial position and leverage.
  • Cash flow: Operating cash flow shows how much cash the business generates from its core operations, which is critical for funding dividends, buybacks, and growth.

How to Use PNR Financial Data

Investors use Pentair plc's financial statements to assess the company's financial health, growth trajectory, and valuation. Key metrics to focus on include:

Financial data is sourced from Pentair plc's SEC filings (10-K, 10-Q) via Polygon.io and Finnhub.PNR trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. This page is for informational purposes only and is not financial advice.

Related opportunities

Moving today in Industrials
More Special Industry Machinery (No Metalworking Machinery) stocks
Similar fundamentals