Stock Analysis
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.FPS
P/E 334.68×· not meaningful — TTM earnings temporarily depressed
Sector: Technology · Industry: Electrical Industrial Apparatus
AnalystsStrong Buy14 analystsCash covers 14% of debt · FY 2026.
PMP Verdict
Mixed fundamentals, cheap valuation
Strengths
- Financial Health65
Risks
- Profitability28
- Quality46
Mixed business trading cheap — priced for skepticism.
Market context
-2.1% today· Z 0.6σ
Bull Case
- ✓Altman Z 4.2 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓Revenue CAGR 140.4% — durable top-line growth
What's happening with FPS
Profile
moat, profitability, valuation and earnings quality lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation32/100 · Weak
- P/E vs own history (23th pct)20/25
- FCF yield (-1.1%)0/25
- P/S (7.2x)12/25
- EV/EBIT (93.1x)0/25
- Growth50/100 · Moderate
- Revenue CAGR (140.4%)25/25
- Net income CAGR (n/a)0/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (n/a)0/25
- Fwd implied growth (1311.4%)25/25
- Profitability28/100 · Weak
- ROIC (6.1%)5/25
- ROE (3.9%)5/25
- Net margin (2.2%)6/25
- Operating margin (8.3%)12/25
- Financial Health65/100 · Moderate
- Altman Z (4.24)25/25
- Current ratio (1.54)18/25
- Interest coverage (3.3x)10/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 27%)12/25
- Quality46/100 · Weak
- Piotroski F (6/9)15/25
- Beneish M (-1.68)6/25
- FCF conversion (-376%)0/25
- Margin stability (σ 3.2%)25/25
- Moat18/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (0/3 yrs)0/25
- Median gross margin (36.9%)13/25
- FCF-positive years (0/3 yrs)0/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -3.8%)5/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠Beneish M -1.68 — earnings-manipulation flag
- ⚠Negative FCF margin (-0.1%) — burning cash
About Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.
Forgent Power Solutions Inc is a designer and manufacturer of electrical distribution equipment used in data centers, the power grid and energy-intensive industrial facilities. Show more
It manufacture and sell include automatic transfer switches (ATS), dry type transformers, electrical houses (eHouse), generator connection cabinets, liquid filled transformers, panelboards, power distribution units (PDU), power skids, remote power panels (RPP), switchboards, switchgear, and tap boxes. The company is organized and operates as one reportable segment, which carries out business activities related to the design, development, manufacturing, and marketing of products and services.
Headquarters: COMMERCE, CA · Employees: 3,450 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
32DP/E (TTM)331xC
Grade C: DistortedTTM earnings are temporarily depressed — this multiple overstates expensiveness. Forward P/E is a better guide — vs own hist. history: 286.5x–606.8x · 23rd pct
P/FCF—
Price / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (449% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
FCF Yield-1.1%D
Grade D: NegativeTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own hist. history: -1.3%–-0.6% · 23rd pct · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (449% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
P/S (TTM)7.19xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own hist. history: 6.2x–13.2x · 23rd pct
EV/EBIT93.1xD
Grade D: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own hist. history: 81.4x–164.4x · 23rd pct
EV/Sales—
Enterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E23.4xB
Grade B: FairPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio12.81xD
Grade D: Very expensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio—
Finnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield—
TTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio—
Dividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
CapEx exceeds OCF: CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (449% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
Profitability
28EROIC6.1%D
Grade D: LowNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE3.9%D
Grade D: WeakReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA4.5%D
Grade D: WeakReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin2.2%D
Grade D: LowNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin8.3%D
Grade D: LowTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin34.3%C
Grade C: AverageGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin-8.2%D
Grade D: LowFCF / Revenue · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (449% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
True FCF Margin-8.7%D
Grade D: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (449% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
Growth
50CRevenue CAGR140.4%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR—
Compound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)—
Compound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth1311.4%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)—
Share count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income23.3%D
Grade D: HighStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.5%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
65BAltman Z-Score4.24A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio1.54xC
Grade C: OkCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio1.03xA
Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage3.3xC
Grade C: OkEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment—
Years to repay net debt via FCF · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (449% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
Net Debt/EBIT6.1xD
Grade D: HighLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity1.05xC
Grade C: MedDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.14xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
46D+Piotroski F-Score6/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-1.68D
Grade D: RiskyEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion-375.8%D
Grade D: PoorFCF / Net Income · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (449% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
Margin Stability3.2%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue10.5%C
Grade C: AverageTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.77xC
Grade C: AverageRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Fiedler Ryan Filed | Fiedler Ryan | Grant / award | +6.9K | |
Fiedler Ryan Filed | Fiedler Ryan | Grant / award | +2.8K | |
Lund Inez Filed | Lund Inez | Grant / award | +17.1K | |
Lund Inez Filed | Lund Inez | Grant / award | +7.0K | |
Hottinger Tyson Filed | Hottinger Tyson | Grant / award | +25.7K |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Hottinger Tyson Filed | Hottinger Tyson | Grant / award | +10.6K | |
Niederpruem Gary John Filed | Niederpruem Gary John | Grant / award | +214.3K | |
Niederpruem Gary John Filed | Niederpruem Gary John | Grant / award | +88.0K |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
18EROIC >12% Years0/3 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)36.9%C
Grade C: ModerateMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years0/3 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-3.8%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$0.09
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$0.32
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$1.85
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$703.77M
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$97.48M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$606.29M
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$671.40M
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.43xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$8.60B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta1.66C
Grade C: VolatilePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS)
FPS is down 2.13% at the last close. Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.. Altman Z-Score of 4.24 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk. Beneish M-Score of -1.68 is above the −1.78 flag threshold, a signal that reported earnings warrant closer scrutiny.
- Revenue has compounded at roughly 140% annually — a strong growth profile.
- Free-cash-flow margin is negative (-8%) — the business currently burns cash.
- Company has negative FCF, making debt repayment from operations difficult.
- Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. posted a net loss in 1 of 3 available completed fiscal years (2024–2026).
See how FPS ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Earnings
View earnings calendar →Recent Earnings Results
| Date | Time | EPS Est. | EPS Actual | Surprise | Rev Est. | Rev Actual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2026 | Pre-Mkt | $0.24 | $0.25 | +3.3% | $434.2M | $461.7M |
Recent Market Moves
See all FPS moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14 | Regular | 32.91 | -9.01% | -2.24 |
| Oct 14 | After-hours | 32.12 | -11.20% | -2.79 |
| Oct 12 | After-hours | 36.89 | -7.84% | -2.07 |
| Sep 21 | Regular | 37.54 | -4.83% | -3.22 |
| Sep 21 | After-hours | 37.90 | -3.91% | -2.61 |
Frequently Asked Questions about FPS
What is the current Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) stock price?
FPS is trading at $31.68 at the last market close, down 2.13% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks FPS pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is FPS stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.'s financial health at 65/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is FPS stock overvalued?
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. trades at a trailing P/E of 330.9 and our valuation score rates it 32/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for FPS. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. operate in?
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. operates in the Technology sector, within the Electrical Industrial Apparatus industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. do?
Forgent Power Solutions Inc is a designer and manufacturer of electrical distribution equipment used in data centers, the power grid and energy-intensive industrial facilities.
About Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) Stock
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) is a US-listed stock operating in the Technology sector, specifically the Electrical Industrial Apparatus industry. As of the latest update, Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. is trading at $31.68, down 2.13% on the day with a market capitalization of $8.6 billion. The financial health score for FPS is 65/100, which indicates good financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for FPS stock.
FPS Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time FPS stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Earnings calendar: Upcoming and past earnings reports for FPS, including EPS estimates, actual results, and surprise percentages.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for FPS with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 65/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for FPS.
- Sector peers: Compare FPS against 6 other technology stocks on key financial metrics.
Is FPS a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) as an investment. The financial health score of 65/100 suggests good financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average. Earnings data reveals whether the company is meeting or beating analyst expectations.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

