Stock Analysis
MURPHY USA INC.MUSA
P/E 16.31×· 5Y range 8.29–22.84×· 53th percentile of history
Sector: Consumer Cyclical · Industry: Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations
AnalystsBuy18 analystsP/E 16.3× sits at the 53rd percentile of its 5.0513347022587265-year history.
Cash covers 6% of debt · Q2 2026.
PMP Verdict
Mixed fundamentals, fairly valued
Strengths
- Quality87
Risks
- Growth37
- Financial Health49
Mixed picture — no clear quality or value edge.
Bull Case
- ✓Altman Z 5.3 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓ROE 78.9% — efficient capital deployment
What's happening with MUSA
Profile
Strong earnings quality and valuation; growth and financial health lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation77/100 · Strong
- P/E vs own history (53th pct)12/25
- FCF yield (5.4%)20/25
- P/S (0.5x)25/25
- EV/EBIT (13.7x)20/25
- Growth37/100 · Weak
- Revenue CAGR (2.8%)6/25
- Net income CAGR (4.4%)6/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (12.7%)20/25
- Fwd implied growth (2.9%)5/25
- Profitability56/100 · Moderate
- ROIC (21.6%)20/25
- ROE (78.9%)25/25
- Net margin (2.9%)6/25
- Operating margin (4.3%)5/25
- Financial Health49/100 · Weak
- Altman Z (5.26)25/25
- Current ratio (0.92)6/25
- Interest coverage (6.5x)18/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 51%)0/25
- Quality87/100 · Strong
- Piotroski F (6/9)15/25
- Beneish M (-2.93)25/25
- FCF conversion (88%)22/25
- Margin stability (σ 1.3%)25/25
- Moat62/100 · Moderate
- ROIC >12% years (10/10 yrs)25/25
- Median gross margin (10.7%)0/25
- FCF-positive years (10/10 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst 1.1%)12/25
About MURPHY USA INC.
Murphy USA Inc is mainly engaged in the marketing of retail motor fuel products and convenience merchandise through a network of several retail stores in the Southwest, Southeast, Midwest, and Northeast United States. Show more
The majority of Murphy USA's stores are located in proximity to Walmart Supercenters, but it also operates standalone stores that market gasoline and other products under the Murphy USA, Murphy Express, and QuickChek brands. In addition, the company also markets fuel to unbranded wholesale customers through a mixture of company-owned and third-party product distribution terminals and pipeline positions. The firm generates maximum revenue through retail sales of petroleum products, and the rest from merchandise sales and wholesale of petroleum products.
Headquarters: EL DORADO, AR · Employees: 16,900 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
77B+P/E (TTM)16.3xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 8.3x–22.8x · 53rd pct
P/FCF18.5xB
Grade B: FairPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield5.4%A
Grade A: ValueTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 3.5%–12.4% · 51st pct
P/S (TTM)0.47xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 0.2x–0.6x · 74th pct
EV/EBIT13.7xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 7.5x–17.6x · 56th pct
EV/Sales0.6xA
Grade A: CheapEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E15.9xB
Grade B: FairPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio12.87xD
Grade D: Very expensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio1.53B
Grade B: FairFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield0.45%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio7.4%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
56CROIC21.6%A
Grade A: MoatNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE78.9%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA12.8%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin2.9%D
Grade D: LowNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin4.3%D
Grade D: LowTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin-35.6%D
Grade D: LowGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin2.5%D
Grade D: LowFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin2.5%D
Grade D: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
37DRevenue CAGR2.8%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR4.4%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)12.7%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth2.9%B
Grade B: LowAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)-32.8%A
Grade A: BuybacksShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income—
Stock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue—
TTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
49D+Altman Z-Score5.26A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio0.92xD
Grade D: LowCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio0.51xC
Grade C: Ok(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage6.5xC
Grade C: OkEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment4.8yC
Grade C: AverageYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT2.8xC
Grade C: MedLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity3.53xD
Grade D: HighDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.06xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
87APiotroski F-Score6/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.93A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion87.7%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability1.3%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue2.1%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover4.44xA
Grade A: HighRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Phillips Jeanne Linder Filed | Phillips Jeanne Linder | Grant / award | +51 | |
Taylor Jack T Filed | Taylor Jack T | Grant / award | +63 | |
MILLER DAVID B Filed | MILLER DAVID B | Grant / award | +51 | |
DEMING CLAIBORNE P Filed | DEMING CLAIBORNE P | Grant / award | +61 | |
Bartko Eric J. Filed | Bartko Eric J. | SellOpen market sale | -100 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Turner Rosemary Filed | Turner Rosemary | SellOpen market sale | -966 | |
Turner Rosemary Filed | Turner Rosemary | Option exercise | -449 | |
Turner Rosemary Filed | Turner Rosemary | Option exercise | -617 |
Option exercise (M) rows report a derivative leg, not an open-market sale — a paired negative entry is the option position being consumed.
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
62BROIC >12% Years10/10 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)10.7%D
Grade D: WeakMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years10/10 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor1.1%C
Grade C: ModerateWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$33.58
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$9.54
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$42.58
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$2.76B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$175.40M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$2.59B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$782.70M
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.18xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$10.07B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.33B
Grade B: DefensivePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: MURPHY USA INC. (MUSA)
MUSA is up 0.54% at the last close. Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for MURPHY USA INC.. Altman Z-Score of 5.26 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk. Beneish M-Score of -2.93 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Takes ~4.8 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- At a valuation score of 77/100, MUSA trades near the cheapest end of its own historical range (P/E 16.3).
- Return on equity of 78.9% is well above the market average.
See how MUSA ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all MUSA moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 9 | Regular | 535.86 | +3.40% | 2.22 |
| Sep 21 | After-hours | 508.98 | -3.25% | -2.17 |
Frequently Asked Questions about MUSA
What is the current MURPHY USA INC. (MUSA) stock price?
MUSA is trading at $547.67 at the last market close, up 0.54% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks MUSA pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is MUSA stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates MURPHY USA INC.'s financial health at 49/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is MUSA stock overvalued?
MURPHY USA INC. trades at a trailing P/E of 16.3 and our valuation score rates it 77/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does MURPHY USA INC. report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for MUSA. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does MURPHY USA INC. operate in?
MURPHY USA INC. operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, within the Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does MURPHY USA INC. do?
Murphy USA Inc is mainly engaged in the marketing of retail motor fuel products and convenience merchandise through a network of several retail stores in the Southwest, Southeast, Midwest, and Northeast United States.
About MURPHY USA INC. (MUSA) Stock
MURPHY USA INC. (MUSA) is a US-listed stock operating in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations industry. As of the latest update, MURPHY USA INC. is trading at $547.67, up 0.54% on the day with a market capitalization of $10.1 billion. The financial health score for MUSA is 49/100, which indicates moderate financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for MUSA stock.
MUSA Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track MURPHY USA INC. (MUSA) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time MUSA stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for MUSA with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for MURPHY USA INC. across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 49/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for MUSA.
- Sector peers: Compare MUSA against 6 other consumer cyclical stocks on key financial metrics.
Is MUSA a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate MURPHY USA INC. (MUSA) as an investment. The financial health score of 49/100 suggests moderate financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.MURPHY USA INC. (MUSA) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

