Stock Analysis
Modine Manufacturing CoMOD
P/E 54.83×· 5Y range 5.57–168.82×· top 17% of history
Sector: Consumer Cyclical · Industry: Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories
AnalystsStrong Buy14 analystsP/E 54.8× sits at the 83rd percentile of its 5.0513347022587265-year history.
Cash covers 14% of debt · Q1 2027.
PMP Verdict
High quality, but expensive
Strengths
- Financial Health87
- Quality87
Risks
- Valuation37
- Profitability50
Excellent business. Weak entry price.
Market context
-3.3% today· Z 0.4σ
Bull Case
- ✓Piotroski F-Score 7/9 — high earnings quality
- ✓Altman Z 4.3 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓Revenue CAGR 11.6% — durable top-line growth
- ✓Interest coverage 10.7× — debt well covered
What's happening with MOD
Profile
Strong financial health and earnings quality; moat and valuation lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation37/100 · Weak
- P/E vs own history (83th pct)0/25
- FCF yield (1.3%)5/25
- P/S (2.4x)20/25
- EV/EBIT (25.0x)12/25
- Growth69/100 · Moderate
- Revenue CAGR (11.6%)20/25
- Net income CAGR (9.3%)12/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (8.6%)12/25
- Fwd implied growth (179.1%)25/25
- Profitability50/100 · Moderate
- ROIC (15.1%)20/25
- ROE (11.9%)12/25
- Net margin (4.3%)6/25
- Operating margin (10.1%)12/25
- Financial Health87/100 · Strong
- Altman Z (4.32)25/25
- Current ratio (2.04)25/25
- Interest coverage (10.7x)25/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 21%)12/25
- Quality87/100 · Strong
- Piotroski F (7/9)22/25
- Beneish M (-6.51)25/25
- FCF conversion (69%)15/25
- Margin stability (σ 4.5%)25/25
- Moat16/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (4/9 yrs)6/25
- Median gross margin (16.9%)0/25
- FCF-positive years (7/10 yrs)10/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -11.7%)0/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠2 loss-making years in recent history
- ⚠P/E 54.8× at top 17% of 5-year history
About Modine Manufacturing Co
Modine Manufacturing Co provides thermal management solutions to diversified markets and customers. Show more
The company provides engineered heat transfer systems and heat transfer components for use in on- and off-highway original equipment manufacturer (OEM) vehicular applications in the United States. It offers powertrain cooling products, such as engine cooling assemblies, radiators, condensers, and charge air coolers; auxiliary cooling products, including power steering and transmission oil coolers. Its operating segments include Climate Solutions and Performance Technologies.
Headquarters: RACINE, WI · Employees: 13,200 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
37DP/E (TTM)55.2xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 5.6x–168.8x · 83rd pct
P/FCF52.8xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative · Elevated investment — CapEx = 62% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
FCF Yield1.3%C
Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: -7.2%–15.2% · 41st pct · Elevated investment — CapEx = 62% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
P/S (TTM)2.36xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 0.2x–5.7x · 67th pct
EV/EBIT25.0xC
Grade C: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 5.9x–53.8x · 66th pct
EV/Sales2.5xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E19.8xB
Grade B: FairPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio6.58xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio—
Finnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield—
TTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio—
Dividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Elevated investment: Elevated investment — CapEx = 62% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Profitability
50CROIC15.1%A
Grade A: MoatNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE11.9%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA5.6%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin4.3%D
Grade D: LowNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin10.1%C
Grade C: AverageTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin22.2%D
Grade D: LowGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin3.0%D
Grade D: LowFCF / Revenue · Elevated investment — CapEx = 62% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
True FCF Margin2.2%D
Grade D: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost · Elevated investment — CapEx = 62% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Growth
69BRevenue CAGR11.6%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR9.3%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)8.6%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth179.1%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)+1.2%B
Grade B: FlatShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income17.2%C
Grade C: MedStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.7%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
87AAltman Z-Score4.32A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio2.04xA
Grade A: HighCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio1.22xA
Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage10.7xA
Grade A: StrongEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment5.7yC
Grade C: AverageYears to repay net debt via FCF · Elevated investment — CapEx = 62% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Net Debt/EBIT1.7xA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.55xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.14xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
87APiotroski F-Score7/9A
Grade A: StrongFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-6.51A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion69.5%C
Grade C: AverageFCF / Net Income · Elevated investment — CapEx = 62% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Margin Stability4.5%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue4.8%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover1.30xA
Grade A: HighRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Patten Jeremy Michael Filed | Patten Jeremy Michael | Tax withholding | -631 | |
Agen Brian Jon Filed | Agen Brian Jon | Option exercise | -3779 | |
Agen Brian Jon Filed | Agen Brian Jon | Option exercise | -1706 | |
Agen Brian Jon Filed | Agen Brian Jon | Option exercise | -4090 | |
Agen Brian Jon Filed | Agen Brian Jon | SellOpen market sale | -4306 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Agen Brian Jon Filed | Agen Brian Jon | Option exercise | +2.0K | |
Agen Brian Jon Filed | Agen Brian Jon | Option exercise | +928 | |
Agen Brian Jon Filed | Agen Brian Jon | Option exercise | +2.4K |
Option exercise (M) rows report a derivative leg, not an open-market sale — a paired negative entry is the option position being consumed.
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
16EROIC >12% Years4/9 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)16.9%D
Grade D: WeakMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years7/10 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-11.7%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$2.71
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$1.79
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$22.63
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$671.40M
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$95.30M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$576.10M
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$1.21B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.76xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$7.96B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta1.85D
Grade D: High volatilityPrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD)
MOD is down 3.34% at the last close. Modine Manufacturing Co meets 7 of 9 Piotroski F-Score criteria, placing its fundamental strength in the top tier of US-listed stocks. Altman Z-Score of 4.32 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk.
- Beneish M-Score of -6.51 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Takes ~5.7 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- Modine Manufacturing Co posted a net loss in 2 of 10 available completed fiscal years (2017–2026).
See how MOD ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all MOD moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14 | Regular | 158.22 | -8.32% | -2.15 |
| Oct 14 | After-hours | 157.45 | -8.76% | -2.27 |
| Sep 28 | Regular | 175.01 | -11.64% | -4.73 |
| Sep 21 | Regular | 198.38 | +5.12% | 3.41 |
| Sep 21 | After-hours | 197.15 | +4.47% | 2.98 |
Frequently Asked Questions about MOD
What is the current Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) stock price?
MOD is trading at $148.86 at the last market close, down 3.34% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks MOD pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is MOD stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Modine Manufacturing Co's financial health at 87/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is MOD stock overvalued?
Modine Manufacturing Co trades at a trailing P/E of 55.2 and our valuation score rates it 37/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Modine Manufacturing Co report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for MOD. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Modine Manufacturing Co operate in?
Modine Manufacturing Co operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, within the Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Modine Manufacturing Co do?
Modine Manufacturing Co provides thermal management solutions to diversified markets and customers.
About Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) Stock
Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) is a US-listed stock operating in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories industry. As of the latest update, Modine Manufacturing Co is trading at $148.86, down 3.34% on the day with a market capitalization of $8.0 billion. The financial health score for MOD is 87/100, which indicates excellent financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for MOD stock.
MOD Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time MOD stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for MOD with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Modine Manufacturing Co across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 87/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for MOD.
- Sector peers: Compare MOD against 6 other consumer cyclical stocks on key financial metrics.
Is MOD a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) as an investment. The financial health score of 87/100 suggests excellent financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

