Stock Analysis
SM Energy CompanySM
P/E 9.39×· 5Y range 4.90–52.99×· 53th percentile of history
Sector: Energy · Industry: Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
AnalystsStrong Buy23 analystsP/E 9.4× sits at the 53rd percentile of its 5.0513347022587265-year history.
No reported debt · FY 2025.
PMP Verdict
High quality, fairly valued
Strengths
- Profitability90
- Growth81
Strong fundamentals at a reasonable valuation.
Market context
+5.3% today· Z 2.0σ
Bull Case
- ✓Piotroski F-Score 7/9 — high earnings quality
- ✓ROE 20.8% — efficient capital deployment
What's happening with SM
Profile
Strong profitability, valuation and growth; moat lags behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation87/100 · Strong
- P/E vs own history (53th pct)12/25
- FCF yield (13.1%)25/25
- P/S (1.7x)25/25
- EV/EBIT (5.6x)25/25
- Growth81/100 · Strong
- Revenue CAGR (4.7%)6/25
- Net income CAGR (105.7%)25/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (109.4%)25/25
- Fwd implied growth (112.3%)25/25
- Profitability90/100 · Strong
- ROIC (28.9%)25/25
- ROE (20.8%)20/25
- Net margin (18.2%)20/25
- Operating margin (29.6%)25/25
- Financial Health53/100 · Moderate
- Altman Z (1.74)10/25
- Current ratio (0.69)0/25
- Interest coverage (5.3x)18/25
- Net cash / debt (Net cash)25/25
- Quality59/100 · Moderate
- Piotroski F (7/9)22/25
- Beneish M (-1.81)12/25
- FCF conversion (123%)25/25
- Margin stability (σ 80.6%)0/25
- Moat44/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (5/10 yrs)13/25
- Median gross margin (35.8%)13/25
- FCF-positive years (4/5 yrs)18/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -67.9%)0/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠Altman Z 1.7 — distress-zone balance sheet
- ⚠4 loss-making years in recent history
About SM Energy Company
SM Energy Co is an independent energy company engaged in the acquisition, exploration, development, and production of oil, gas, and NGLs in Texas and Utah. Show more
The Company operates in the oil and gas extraction industry, focused on exploration and production activities, onshore in the United States. Its portfolio is comprised of assets in the Midland Basin of West Texas, the Maverick Basin of South Texas, and the Uinta Basin of northeastern Utah.
Headquarters: DENVER, CO · Employees: 1,241 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
87AP/E (TTM)9.4xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 4.9x–53.0x · 53rd pct
P/FCF11.9xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative · Elevated investment — CapEx = 55% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
FCF Yield13.1%A
Grade A: ValueTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 7.6%–13.8% · 95th pct · Elevated investment — CapEx = 55% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
P/S (TTM)1.71xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 1.2x–5.2x · 17th pct
EV/EBIT5.6xA
Grade A: CheapEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 3.3x–25.1x · 35th pct
EV/Sales2.9xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E4.4xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio1.95xA
Grade A: FairPrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio—
Finnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield2.01%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio7.4%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Elevated investment: Elevated investment — CapEx = 55% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Profitability
90A+ROIC28.9%A
Grade A: MoatNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE20.8%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA7.1%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin18.2%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin29.6%A
Grade A: HighTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin29.6%D
Grade D: LowGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin22.3%A
Grade A: HighFCF / Revenue · Elevated investment — CapEx = 55% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
True FCF Margin21.4%A
Grade A: HighTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost · Elevated investment — CapEx = 55% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Growth
81ARevenue CAGR4.7%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR105.7%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)109.4%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth112.3%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)+104.0%D
Grade D: DilutiveShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income5.2%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.9%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
53CAltman Z-Score1.74D
Grade D: DistressBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio0.69xD
Grade D: LowCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio0.57xC
Grade C: Ok(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage5.3xC
Grade C: OkEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt RepaymentNet CashA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF · Elevated investment — CapEx = 55% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Net Debt/EBITNet CashA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.00xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / DebtNo DebtA
Grade A: CleanCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
59CPiotroski F-Score7/9A
Grade A: StrongFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-1.81C
Grade C: Gray zoneEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion122.8%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income · Elevated investment — CapEx = 55% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Margin Stability80.6%D
Grade D: VolatileEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue26.8%D
Grade D: HeavyTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.37xD
Grade D: LowRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Venkatraman Ashwin Filed | Venkatraman Ashwin | SellOpen market sale | -3650 | |
Lebeck James Barker Filed | Lebeck James Barker | SellOpen market sale | -17500 | |
PURSELL A WADE Filed | PURSELL A WADE | Gift | -5000 | |
McKenna Blake Douglas Filed | McKenna Blake Douglas | Grant / award | +46.6K | |
Bennett Alan D Filed | Bennett Alan D | Grant / award | +7.3K |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Lebeck James Barker Filed | Lebeck James Barker | Grant / award | +42.8K | |
Lebeck James Barker Filed | Lebeck James Barker | Tax withholding | -3291 | |
Lebeck James Barker Filed | Lebeck James Barker | Option exercise | +7.5K |
Option exercise (M) rows report a derivative leg, not an open-market sale — a paired negative entry is the option position being consumed.
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
44D+ROIC >12% Years5/10 yrsC
Grade C: ModerateShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)35.8%C
Grade C: ModerateMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years4/5 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-67.9%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$4.20
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$2.61
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$32.90
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$0
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$368.00M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$-368.00MA
Grade A: Net CashTotal Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$4.81B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability2.08xA
Grade A: SolidTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$9.40B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.86B
Grade B: MarketPrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 16, 2026
Key Insights: SM Energy Company (SM)
SM is up 5.28% in after-hours trading. SM Energy Company meets 7 of 9 Piotroski F-Score criteria, placing its fundamental strength in the top tier of US-listed stocks. Altman Z-Score of 1.74 is below the 1.81 distress threshold — an elevated financial-risk flag. SM Energy Company converts about 22% of revenue into free cash flow — strong cash generation. Company is effectively debt-free after netting cash.
- SM Energy Company posted a net loss in 4 of 10 available completed fiscal years (2016–2025).
- At a valuation score of 87/100, SM trades near the cheapest end of its own historical range (P/E 9.4).
- Return on equity of 20.8% is well above the market average.
- The stock currently yields 2.0% in dividends.
See how SM ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all SM moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 21 | Regular | 34.87 | -5.69% | -3.80 |
| Sep 21 | After-hours | 34.81 | -5.84% | -3.90 |
Frequently Asked Questions about SM
What is the current SM Energy Company (SM) stock price?
SM is trading at $39.50 in after-hours trading, up 5.28% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks SM pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is SM stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates SM Energy Company's financial health at 53/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is SM stock overvalued?
SM Energy Company trades at a trailing P/E of 9.4 and our valuation score rates it 87/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does SM Energy Company report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for SM. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does SM Energy Company operate in?
SM Energy Company operates in the Energy sector, within the Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does SM Energy Company do?
SM Energy Co is an independent energy company engaged in the acquisition, exploration, development, and production of oil, gas, and NGLs in Texas and Utah.
About SM Energy Company (SM) Stock
SM Energy Company (SM) is a US-listed stock operating in the Energy sector, specifically the Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas industry. As of the latest update, SM Energy Company is trading at $39.50, up 5.28% on the day with a market capitalization of $9.4 billion. The financial health score for SM is 53/100, which indicates moderate financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for SM stock.
SM Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track SM Energy Company (SM) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time SM stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for SM with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for SM Energy Company across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 53/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for SM.
- Sector peers: Compare SM against 4 other energy stocks on key financial metrics.
Is SM a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate SM Energy Company (SM) as an investment. The financial health score of 53/100 suggests moderate financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.SM Energy Company (SM) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

