Stock Analysis
PBF ENERGY INC.PBF
P/E 7.40×· 5Y range 1.29–20.95×· top 12% of history
Sector: Energy · Industry: Petroleum Refining
AnalystsSell21 analystsP/E 7.4× sits at the 88th percentile of its 5.059548254620124-year history.
Cash covers 36% of debt · Q2 2026.
PMP Verdict
Mixed fundamentals, expensive valuation
Strengths
- Financial Health67
- Quality65
Risks
- Valuation57
- Growth31
Mixed fundamentals at a demanding price.
Market context
-2.8% today· Z 0.9σ
Bull Case
- ✓ROE 20.7% — efficient capital deployment
- ✓Interest coverage 11.0× — debt well covered
What's happening with PBF
Profile
moat, growth and profitability lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation57/100 · Moderate
- P/E vs own history (88th pct)0/25
- FCF yield (7.4%)20/25
- P/S (0.3x)25/25
- EV/EBIT (18.1x)12/25
- Growth31/100 · Weak
- Revenue CAGR (1.9%)6/25
- Net income CAGR (n/a)0/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (n/a)0/25
- Fwd implied growth (35.8%)25/25
- Profitability36/100 · Weak
- ROIC (6.2%)5/25
- ROE (20.7%)20/25
- Net margin (3.9%)6/25
- Operating margin (1.9%)5/25
- Financial Health67/100 · Moderate
- Altman Z (2.82)18/25
- Current ratio (1.33)12/25
- Interest coverage (11.0x)25/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 11%)12/25
- Quality65/100 · Moderate
- Piotroski F (3/9)5/25
- Beneish M (-2.83)25/25
- FCF conversion (55%)15/25
- Margin stability (σ 7.1%)20/25
- Moat16/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (3/10 yrs)6/25
- Median gross margin (3.3%)0/25
- FCF-positive years (7/10 yrs)10/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -9.2%)0/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠3 loss-making years in recent history
- ⚠P/E 7.4× at top 12% of 5-year history
About PBF ENERGY INC.
PBF Energy Inc is an independent petroleum refiner and supplier of unbranded transportation fuels, heating oil, petrochemical feedstocks, lubricants, and other petroleum products in the United States. Show more
The company owns refineries in Delaware, Ohio, New Jersey, California, and Louisiana. The Company operates in two reportable business segments: Refining and Logistics. The Company's oil refineries are all engaged in the refining of crude oil and other feedstocks into petroleum products and are aggregated into the Refining segment. PBFX operates logistics assets such as crude oil and refined products terminals, pipelines, and storage facilities. The Logistics segment consists solely of PBFX's operations.
Headquarters: PARSIPPANY, NJ · Employees: 3,678 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
57CP/E (TTM)7.4xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 1.3x–21.0x · 88th pct
P/FCF5.9xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative · Elevated investment — CapEx = 55% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
FCF Yield7.4%A
Grade A: ValueTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: -60.5%–98.0% · 30th pct · Elevated investment — CapEx = 55% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
P/S (TTM)0.29xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 0.1x–0.3x · highest in history
EV/EBIT18.1xC
Grade C: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 0.9x–19.3x · highest in history
EV/Sales0.3xA
Grade A: CheapEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E5.5xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio1.53xA
Grade A: FairPrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio0.34A
Grade A: CheapFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield1.19%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio9.4%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Elevated investment: Elevated investment — CapEx = 55% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Profitability
36DROIC6.2%D
Grade D: LowNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE20.7%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA9.8%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin3.9%D
Grade D: LowNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin1.9%D
Grade D: LowTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin3.9%D
Grade D: LowGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin2.2%D
Grade D: LowFCF / Revenue · Elevated investment — CapEx = 55% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
True FCF Margin2.1%D
Grade D: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost · Elevated investment — CapEx = 55% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Growth
31DRevenue CAGR1.9%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR—
Compound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)—
Compound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth35.8%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)-2.6%A
Grade A: BuybacksShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income2.6%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.1%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
67BAltman Z-Score2.82C
Grade C: Gray zoneBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio1.33xC
Grade C: OkCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio0.62xC
Grade C: Ok(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage11.0xA
Grade A: StrongEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment2.2yA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF · Elevated investment — CapEx = 55% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Net Debt/EBIT2.5xC
Grade C: MedLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.38xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.36xC
Grade C: PartialCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
65BPiotroski F-Score3/9D
Grade D: WeakFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.83A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion54.9%C
Grade C: AverageFCF / Net Income · Elevated investment — CapEx = 55% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Margin Stability7.1%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue2.7%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover2.48xA
Grade A: HighRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. Filed | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | SellOpen market sale | -100000 | |
Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. Filed | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | SellOpen market sale | -70000 | |
Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. Filed | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | SellOpen market sale | -120000 | |
Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. Filed | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | SellOpen market sale | -100000 | |
Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. Filed | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | SellOpen market sale | -150000 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. Filed | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | SellOpen market sale | -175776 | |
Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. Filed | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | SellOpen market sale | -140000 | |
Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. Filed | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | SellOpen market sale | -3494 |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
16EROIC >12% Years3/10 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)3.3%D
Grade D: WeakMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years7/10 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-9.2%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$11.42
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$7.54
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$54.06
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$2.52B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$894.10M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$1.62B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$6.55B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.80xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$10.03B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.11B
Grade B: DefensivePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 16, 2026
Key Insights: PBF ENERGY INC. (PBF)
PBF is down 2.84% at the last close. PBF ENERGY INC. meets only 3 of 9 Piotroski F-Score criteria — a sign of weak underlying fundamentals. Altman Z-Score of 2.82 falls in the grey zone (1.81–2.99) — financial distress is unlikely but not ruled out. Beneish M-Score of -2.83 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Takes ~2.2 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- PBF ENERGY INC. posted a net loss in 3 of 10 available completed fiscal years (2016–2025).
- Return on equity of 20.7% is well above the market average.
See how PBF ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all PBF moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 21 | Regular | 72.83 | -5.65% | -3.77 |
| Sep 21 | After-hours | 72.48 | -6.10% | -4.07 |
Frequently Asked Questions about PBF
What is the current PBF ENERGY INC. (PBF) stock price?
PBF is trading at $84.52 at the last market close, down 2.84% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks PBF pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is PBF stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates PBF ENERGY INC.'s financial health at 67/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is PBF stock overvalued?
PBF ENERGY INC. trades at a trailing P/E of 7.4 and our valuation score rates it 57/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does PBF ENERGY INC. report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for PBF. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does PBF ENERGY INC. operate in?
PBF ENERGY INC. operates in the Energy sector, within the Petroleum Refining industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does PBF ENERGY INC. do?
PBF Energy Inc is an independent petroleum refiner and supplier of unbranded transportation fuels, heating oil, petrochemical feedstocks, lubricants, and other petroleum products in the United States.
About PBF ENERGY INC. (PBF) Stock
PBF ENERGY INC. (PBF) is a US-listed stock operating in the Energy sector, specifically the Petroleum Refining industry. As of the latest update, PBF ENERGY INC. is trading at $84.52, down 2.84% on the day with a market capitalization of $10.0 billion. The financial health score for PBF is 67/100, which indicates good financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for PBF stock.
PBF Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track PBF ENERGY INC. (PBF) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time PBF stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for PBF with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for PBF ENERGY INC. across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 67/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for PBF.
- Sector peers: Compare PBF against 6 other energy stocks on key financial metrics.
Is PBF a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate PBF ENERGY INC. (PBF) as an investment. The financial health score of 67/100 suggests good financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.PBF ENERGY INC. (PBF) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

