Stock Analysis
Range Resources CorpRRC
P/E 11.74×· 5Y range 2.76–39.24×· 62th percentile of history
Sector: Energy · Industry: Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
AnalystsHold28 analystsP/E 11.7× sits at the 62nd percentile of its 5.0513347022587265-year history.
Cash covers 0% of debt · Q2 2026.
PMP Verdict
High quality, fairly valued
Strengths
- Profitability90
- Growth66
Strong fundamentals at a reasonable valuation.
Market context
+4.3% today· Z 2.3σ
Bull Case
- ✓Piotroski F-Score 8/9 — high earnings quality
- ✓ROE 18.3% — efficient capital deployment
- ✓Interest coverage 22.1× — debt well covered
What's happening with RRC
Profile
Strong profitability.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation70/100 · Moderate
- P/E vs own history (62th pct)5/25
- FCF yield (6.7%)20/25
- P/S (2.9x)20/25
- EV/EBIT (9.1x)25/25
- Growth66/100 · Moderate
- Revenue CAGR (1.5%)6/25
- Net income CAGR (12.4%)20/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (13.5%)20/25
- Fwd implied growth (23.7%)20/25
- Profitability90/100 · Strong
- ROIC (16.9%)20/25
- ROE (18.3%)20/25
- Net margin (25.0%)25/25
- Operating margin (35.7%)25/25
- Financial Health55/100 · Moderate
- Altman Z (2.61)18/25
- Current ratio (0.65)0/25
- Interest coverage (22.1x)25/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 13%)12/25
- Quality65/100 · Moderate
- Piotroski F (8/9)25/25
- Beneish M (-2.67)25/25
- FCF conversion (79%)15/25
- Margin stability (σ 64.2%)0/25
- Moat70/100 · Moderate
- ROIC >12% years (7/10 yrs)20/25
- Median gross margin (87.4%)25/25
- FCF-positive years (8/8 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -60.7%)0/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠4 loss-making years in recent history
About Range Resources Corp
Range Resources is an exploration and production firm whose operations represent a pure play in the Marcellus shale, located in the Appalachian region of Southwest Pennsylvania. Show more
The company went public as Lomak Petroleum in 1980 and later reorganized as Range Resources in 1998. After an expensive 10-year venture with a multibasin strategy, Range Resources found its identity as an Appalachian natural gas producer, offloading its Permian assets in 2013. Range quickly became a leading US gas producer after its merger with Memorial Resource Development in 2016. Following the merger, Range saw its operational unit costs rise to an uncompetitive level and subsequently sold the assets in 2020 to return to its roots as an Appalachian producer.
Headquarters: FT WORTH, TX · Employees: 564 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
70B+P/E (TTM)11.7xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 2.8x–39.2x · 62nd pct
P/FCF14.3xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield6.7%A
Grade A: ValueTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 6.7%–9.4% · lowest in history
P/S (TTM)2.94xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 1.1x–4.3x · 74th pct
EV/EBIT9.1xA
Grade A: CheapEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 1.2x–9.0x · highest in history
EV/Sales3.2xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E9.5xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio2.14xA
Grade A: FairPrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio0.67A
Grade A: CheapFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield0.93%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio10.5%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
90A+ROIC16.9%A
Grade A: MoatNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE18.3%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA11.6%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin25.0%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin35.7%A
Grade A: HighTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin93.9%A
Grade A: PremiumGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin19.8%A
Grade A: HighFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin18.4%A
Grade A: HighTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
66BRevenue CAGR1.5%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR12.4%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)13.5%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth23.7%C
Grade C: MedAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)-3.6%A
Grade A: BuybacksShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income5.6%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue1.4%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
55CAltman Z-Score2.61C
Grade C: Gray zoneBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio0.65xD
Grade D: LowCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio0.63xC
Grade C: Ok(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage22.1xA
Grade A: StrongEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment1.5yA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT0.8xA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.22xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.00xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
65BPiotroski F-Score8/9A
Grade A: StrongFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.67A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion79.1%C
Grade C: AverageFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability64.2%D
Grade D: VolatileEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue19.8%D
Grade D: HeavyTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.44xD
Grade D: LowRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Spiller Reginal Filed | Spiller Reginal | SellOpen market sale | -3500 | |
McDowell Erin W Filed | McDowell Erin W | BuyJ | +1.5K | |
McDowell Erin W Filed | McDowell Erin W | SellJ | -1484 | |
Degner Dennis Filed | Degner Dennis | BuyJ | +7.6K | |
Degner Dennis Filed | Degner Dennis | SellJ | -7572 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Griffie Charles G. Filed | Griffie Charles G. | BuyJ | +5.3K | |
Griffie Charles G. Filed | Griffie Charles G. | SellJ | -5258 | |
Cline Brenda A Filed | Cline Brenda A | BuyJ | +5.3K |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
70B+ROIC >12% Years7/10 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)87.4%A
Grade A: DurableMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years8/8 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-60.7%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$3.68
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$0.00
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$20.15
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$1.02B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$247000
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$1.02B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$4.71B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability2.65xA
Grade A: SolidTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$10.10B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.73B
Grade B: DefensivePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: Range Resources Corp (RRC)
RRC is up 4.35% at the last close. Range Resources Corp meets 8 of 9 Piotroski F-Score criteria, placing its fundamental strength in the top tier of US-listed stocks. Altman Z-Score of 2.61 falls in the grey zone (1.81–2.99) — financial distress is unlikely but not ruled out. Beneish M-Score of -2.67 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Range Resources Corp converts about 20% of revenue into free cash flow — strong cash generation.
- Takes ~1.5 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- Range Resources Corp posted a net loss in 4 of 10 available completed fiscal years (2016–2025).
- At a valuation score of 70/100, RRC trades near the cheapest end of its own historical range (P/E 11.7).
See how RRC ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all RRC moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 16 | Regular | 43.08 | +4.01% | 2.13 |
| Oct 16 | After-hours | 43.22 | +4.35% | 2.33 |
Frequently Asked Questions about RRC
What is the current Range Resources Corp (RRC) stock price?
RRC is trading at $43.22 at the last market close, up 4.35% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks RRC pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is RRC stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Range Resources Corp's financial health at 55/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is RRC stock overvalued?
Range Resources Corp trades at a trailing P/E of 11.7 and our valuation score rates it 70/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Range Resources Corp report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for RRC. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Range Resources Corp operate in?
Range Resources Corp operates in the Energy sector, within the Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Range Resources Corp do?
Range Resources is an exploration and production firm whose operations represent a pure play in the Marcellus shale, located in the Appalachian region of Southwest Pennsylvania.
About Range Resources Corp (RRC) Stock
Range Resources Corp (RRC) is a US-listed stock operating in the Energy sector, specifically the Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas industry. As of the latest update, Range Resources Corp is trading at $43.22, up 4.35% on the day with a market capitalization of $10.1 billion. The financial health score for RRC is 55/100, which indicates moderate financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for RRC stock.
RRC Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Range Resources Corp (RRC) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time RRC stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for RRC with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Range Resources Corp across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 55/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for RRC.
- Sector peers: Compare RRC against 5 other energy stocks on key financial metrics.
Is RRC a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Range Resources Corp (RRC) as an investment. The financial health score of 55/100 suggests moderate financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Range Resources Corp (RRC) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

