Stock Analysis
Valero Energy CorporationVLO
P/E 17.75×· 5Y range 3.34–71.95×· 74th percentile of history
Sector: Energy · Industry: Petroleum Refining
AnalystsBuy26 analystsP/E 17.8× sits at the 74th percentile of its 5.0978781656399725-year history.
Cash covers 44% of debt · FY 2025.
PMP Verdict
High quality, fairly valued
Strengths
- Quality90
- Growth81
Strong fundamentals at a reasonable valuation.
Bull Case
- ✓Altman Z 6.0 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓ROE 30.4% — efficient capital deployment
- ✓Interest coverage 24.3× — debt well covered
What's happening with VLO
Profile
Strong earnings quality, growth and financial health; moat lags behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation70/100 · Moderate
- P/E vs own history (74th pct)5/25
- FCF yield (7.9%)20/25
- P/S (0.9x)25/25
- EV/EBIT (13.4x)20/25
- Growth81/100 · Strong
- Revenue CAGR (1.9%)6/25
- Net income CAGR (26.1%)25/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (35.0%)25/25
- Fwd implied growth (77.1%)25/25
- Profitability68/100 · Moderate
- ROIC (26.7%)25/25
- ROE (30.4%)25/25
- Net margin (5.2%)13/25
- Operating margin (7.2%)5/25
- Financial Health80/100 · Strong
- Altman Z (6.05)25/25
- Current ratio (1.65)18/25
- Interest coverage (24.3x)25/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 10%)12/25
- Quality90/100 · Strong
- Piotroski F (6/9)15/25
- Beneish M (-3.10)25/25
- FCF conversion (140%)25/25
- Margin stability (σ 4.5%)25/25
- Moat36/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (4/10 yrs)6/25
- Median gross margin (4.4%)0/25
- FCF-positive years (9/9 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -2.2%)5/25
About Valero Energy Corporation
Valero Energy is one of the largest independent refiners in the United States. Show more
It operates 15 refineries, with a total throughput capacity of 3.2 million barrels a day in the US, Canada, and the United Kingdom. Valero also owns 12 ethanol plants with capacity of 1.6 billion gallons a year and holds a 50% stake in Diamond Green Diesel, which can produce 1.2 billion gallons per year of renewable diesel.
Headquarters: SAN ANTONIO, TX · Employees: 9,811 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
70B+P/E (TTM)17.8xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 3.3x–72.0x · 74th pct
P/FCF12.9xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield7.9%A
Grade A: ValueTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 3.3%–28.4% · 28th pct
P/S (TTM)0.92xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 0.2x–0.9x · highest in history
EV/EBIT13.4xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 2.8x–1042.4x · 61st pct
EV/Sales1.0xA
Grade A: CheapEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E10.0xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio5.40xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio1.35B
Grade B: FairFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield1.08%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio19.5%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
68BROIC26.7%A
Grade A: MoatNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE30.4%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA11.8%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin5.2%C
Grade C: AverageNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin7.2%D
Grade D: LowTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin8.0%D
Grade D: LowGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin7.3%D
Grade D: LowFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin7.3%C
Grade C: AverageTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
81ARevenue CAGR1.9%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR26.1%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)35.0%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth77.1%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)-29.3%A
Grade A: BuybacksShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income—
Stock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue—
TTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
80AAltman Z-Score6.05A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio1.65xC
Grade C: OkCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio1.16xA
Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage24.3xA
Grade A: StrongEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment0.6yA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT0.6xA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.45xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.44xC
Grade C: PartialCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
90A+Piotroski F-Score6/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-3.10A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion140.4%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability4.5%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue0.6%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover2.29xA
Grade A: HighRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Reymond Robert L Filed | Reymond Robert L | Option exercise | -924 | |
Reymond Robert L Filed | Reymond Robert L | Option exercise | +924 | |
Audette Matthew J Filed | Audette Matthew J | Grant / award | +372 | |
Simmons Gary K. Filed | Simmons Gary K. | Gift | -4000 | |
Walsh Richard Joe Filed | Walsh Richard Joe | Gift | -3104 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Fisher Eric A Filed | Fisher Eric A | SellOpen market sale | -7500 | |
Fisher Eric A Filed | Fisher Eric A | SellOpen market sale | -7500 | |
WILKINS RAYFORD JR Filed | WILKINS RAYFORD JR | Grant / award | +939 |
Option exercise (M) rows report a derivative leg, not an open-market sale — a paired negative entry is the option position being consumed.
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
36DROIC >12% Years4/10 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)4.4%D
Grade D: WeakMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years9/9 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-2.2%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$25.05
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$27.35
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$86.83
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$10.62B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$4.69B
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$5.93B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$23.73B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.69xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$128.04B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.56B
Grade B: DefensivePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)
Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for Valero Energy Corporation. Altman Z-Score of 6.05 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk. Beneish M-Score of -3.10 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation. Takes ~0.6 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- Valero Energy Corporation posted a net loss in 1 of 10 available completed fiscal years (2016–2025).
- At a valuation score of 70/100, VLO trades near the cheapest end of its own historical range (P/E 17.8).
- Return on equity of 30.4% is well above the market average.
See how VLO ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all VLO moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1 | Regular | 405.99 | +4.74% | 2.03 |
| Sep 22 | Regular | 378.02 | -3.88% | -2.38 |
| Sep 22 | After-hours | 377.47 | -4.02% | -2.45 |
| Sep 21 | Regular | 395.50 | -4.30% | -3.51 |
| Sep 21 | After-hours | 391.70 | -5.22% | -4.15 |
Frequently Asked Questions about VLO
What is the current Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) stock price?
VLO is trading at $444.71 at the last market close, up 0.15% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks VLO pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is VLO stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Valero Energy Corporation's financial health at 80/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is VLO stock overvalued?
Valero Energy Corporation trades at a trailing P/E of 17.8 and our valuation score rates it 70/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Valero Energy Corporation report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for VLO. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Valero Energy Corporation operate in?
Valero Energy Corporation operates in the Energy sector, within the Petroleum Refining industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Valero Energy Corporation do?
Valero Energy is one of the largest independent refiners in the United States.
About Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) Stock
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) is a US-listed stock operating in the Energy sector, specifically the Petroleum Refining industry. As of the latest update, Valero Energy Corporation is trading at $444.71, up 0.15% on the day with a market capitalization of $128.0 billion. The financial health score for VLO is 80/100, which indicates excellent financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for VLO stock.
VLO Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time VLO stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for VLO with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Valero Energy Corporation across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 80/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for VLO.
- Sector peers: Compare VLO against 6 other energy stocks on key financial metrics.
Is VLO a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) as an investment. The financial health score of 80/100 suggests excellent financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

