Stock Analysis
MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATIONMPC
P/E 15.69×· 5Y range 3.84–28.85×· 78th percentile of history
Sector: Energy · Industry: Petroleum Refining
AnalystsBuy25 analystsP/E 15.7× sits at the 78th percentile of its 5.086926762491444-year history.
Cash covers 23% of debt · Q2 2026.
PMP Verdict
Mixed fundamentals, expensive valuation
Strengths
- Quality84
- Profitability70
Risks
- Valuation75
- Growth31
Mixed fundamentals at a demanding price.
Bull Case
- ✓Piotroski F-Score 7/9 — high earnings quality
- ✓Altman Z 3.2 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓ROE 33.3% — efficient capital deployment
What's happening with MPC
Profile
Strong earnings quality and valuation; growth and moat lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation75/100 · Strong
- P/E vs own history (78th pct)5/25
- FCF yield (9.6%)25/25
- P/S (0.9x)25/25
- EV/EBIT (11.4x)20/25
- Growth31/100 · Weak
- Revenue CAGR (2.6%)6/25
- Net income CAGR (-19.7%)0/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (-3.5%)0/25
- Fwd implied growth (90.1%)25/25
- Profitability70/100 · Moderate
- ROIC (21.4%)20/25
- ROE (33.3%)25/25
- Net margin (5.6%)13/25
- Operating margin (9.2%)12/25
- Financial Health67/100 · Moderate
- Altman Z (3.19)25/25
- Current ratio (1.25)12/25
- Interest coverage (6.7x)18/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 28%)12/25
- Quality84/100 · Strong
- Piotroski F (7/9)22/25
- Beneish M (-2.75)25/25
- FCF conversion (151%)25/25
- Margin stability (σ 12.4%)12/25
- Moat31/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (5/10 yrs)13/25
- Median gross margin (10.4%)0/25
- FCF-positive years (9/10 yrs)18/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -14.1%)0/25
About MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION
Marathon Petroleum is a leading integrated downstream and midstream energy company that operates 13 refineries in the Gulf Coast, Mid-Continent, and West Coast regions of the United States with an aggregate crude oil refining capacity of 3. Show more
0 million barrels per day. The company is one of the largest producers of renewable diesel in the US; its Dickinson, North Dakota facility has the capacity to produce 184 million gallons per year, and its Martinez, California, joint venture facility (a 50/50 partnership with Neste) reached its full capacity of 730 million gallons per year in late 2024. Marathon also owns the general partner and approximately 64% of MPLX LP, a large-cap master limited partnership that owns and operates midstream energy infrastructure and logistics assets.
Headquarters: FINDLAY, OH · Employees: 18,500 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
75B+P/E (TTM)15.7xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 3.8x–28.8x · 78th pct
P/FCF10.4xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield9.6%A
Grade A: ValueTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 1.1%–25.7% · 38th pct
P/S (TTM)0.87xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 0.3x–0.9x · highest in history
EV/EBIT11.4xA
Grade A: CheapEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 3.4x–25.7x · 62nd pct
EV/Sales1.0xA
Grade A: CheapEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E8.2xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio5.21xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio0.62A
Grade A: CheapFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield0.87%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio13.6%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
70B+ROIC21.4%A
Grade A: MoatNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE33.3%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA9.8%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin5.6%C
Grade C: AverageNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin9.2%D
Grade D: LowTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin12.5%D
Grade D: LowGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin8.4%C
Grade C: AverageFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin8.4%C
Grade C: AverageTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
31DRevenue CAGR2.6%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR-19.7%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)-3.5%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth90.1%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)-56.9%A
Grade A: BuybacksShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income—
Stock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue—
TTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
67BAltman Z-Score3.19A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio1.25xC
Grade C: OkCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio0.89xC
Grade C: Ok(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage6.7xC
Grade C: OkEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment2.1yA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT1.9xA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity1.33xC
Grade C: MedDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.23xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
84APiotroski F-Score7/9A
Grade A: StrongFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.75A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion150.8%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability12.4%C
Grade C: AverageEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue2.8%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover1.78xA
Grade A: HighRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Lyon Shawn M Filed | Lyon Shawn M | SellOpen market sale | -1000 | |
Lyon Shawn M Filed | Lyon Shawn M | SellOpen market sale | -425 | |
Brzezinski Erin M Filed | Brzezinski Erin M | SellOpen market sale | -570 | |
Benson Molly R Filed | Benson Molly R | Option exercise | -5000 | |
Benson Molly R Filed | Benson Molly R | Option exercise | -7196 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Benson Molly R Filed | Benson Molly R | SellOpen market sale | -5000 | |
Benson Molly R Filed | Benson Molly R | Option exercise | +5.0K | |
Benson Molly R Filed | Benson Molly R | SellOpen market sale | -7196 |
Option exercise (M) rows report a derivative leg, not an open-market sale — a paired negative entry is the option position being consumed.
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
31DROIC >12% Years5/10 yrsC
Grade C: ModerateShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)10.4%D
Grade D: WeakMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years9/10 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-14.1%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$30.46
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$27.45
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$67.41
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$34.29B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$7.77B
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$26.52B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$25.72B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.37xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$134.10B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.54B
Grade B: DefensivePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION (MPC)
MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION meets 7 of 9 Piotroski F-Score criteria, placing its fundamental strength in the top tier of US-listed stocks. Altman Z-Score of 3.19 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk. Beneish M-Score of -2.75 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation. Takes ~2.1 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION posted a net loss in 1 of 10 available completed fiscal years (2016–2025).
- At a valuation score of 75/100, MPC trades near the cheapest end of its own historical range (P/E 15.7).
- Return on equity of 33.3% is well above the market average.
See how MPC ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all MPC moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1 | Regular | 418.49 | +5.83% | 2.92 |
| Sep 22 | After-hours | 389.11 | -3.30% | -2.05 |
| Sep 21 | Pre-market | 415.42 | -2.23% | -2.35 |
| Sep 21 | Regular | 404.02 | -4.91% | -4.45 |
| Sep 21 | After-hours | 399.89 | -5.88% | -5.23 |
Frequently Asked Questions about MPC
What is the current MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION (MPC) stock price?
MPC is trading at $478.07 at the last market close, up 0.24% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks MPC pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is MPC stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION's financial health at 67/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is MPC stock overvalued?
MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION trades at a trailing P/E of 15.7 and our valuation score rates it 75/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for MPC. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION operate in?
MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION operates in the Energy sector, within the Petroleum Refining industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION do?
Marathon Petroleum is a leading integrated downstream and midstream energy company that operates 13 refineries in the Gulf Coast, Mid-Continent, and West Coast regions of the United States with an aggregate crude oil refining capacity of 3.
About MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION (MPC) Stock
MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION (MPC) is a US-listed stock operating in the Energy sector, specifically the Petroleum Refining industry. As of the latest update, MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION is trading at $478.07, up 0.24% on the day with a market capitalization of $134.1 billion. The financial health score for MPC is 67/100, which indicates good financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for MPC stock.
MPC Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION (MPC) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time MPC stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for MPC with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 67/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for MPC.
- Sector peers: Compare MPC against 6 other energy stocks on key financial metrics.
Is MPC a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION (MPC) as an investment. The financial health score of 67/100 suggests good financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION (MPC) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

