Stock Analysis
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONAR
P/E 10.96×· 5Y range 2.76–288.47×· 42th percentile of history
Sector: Energy · Industry: Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
AnalystsStrong Buy28 analystsP/E 11.0× sits at the 42nd percentile of its 5.065023956194388-year history.
PMP Verdict
Weak fundamentals
Strengths
- Quality70
- Profitability64
Risks
- Financial Health10
- Growth31
Weak fundamentals — valuation is the only support.
Market context
+6.1% today· Z 2.7σ· Antero Resources surged 5.36% following a new Sector Outperform rating from Scotiabank and Morgan Stanley raising its target.
Bull Case
- ✓Piotroski F-Score 9/9 — high earnings quality
Why is AR moving?
SectorAntero Resources surged 5.36% following a new Sector Outperform rating from Scotiabank and Morgan Stanley raising its target.
Profile
financial health, growth and moat lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation72/100 · Moderate
- P/E vs own history (42th pct)12/25
- FCF yield (16.6%)25/25
- P/S (1.9x)25/25
- EV/EBIT (n/a)10/25
- Growth31/100 · Weak
- Revenue CAGR (3.4%)6/25
- Net income CAGR (n/a)0/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (n/a)0/25
- Fwd implied growth (30.2%)25/25
- Profitability64/100 · Moderate
- ROIC (13.3%)12/25
- ROE (14.4%)12/25
- Net margin (17.7%)20/25
- Operating margin (24.7%)20/25
- Financial Health10/100 · Weak
- Altman Z (1.97)10/25
- Current ratio (0.55)0/25
- Interest coverage (-0.5x)0/25
- Net cash / debt (n/a)0/25
- Quality70/100 · Moderate
- Piotroski F (9/9)25/25
- Beneish M (-2.40)20/25
- FCF conversion (181%)25/25
- Margin stability (σ 36.1%)0/25
- Moat38/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (1/10 yrs)0/25
- Median gross margin (33.7%)13/25
- FCF-positive years (10/10 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -48.7%)0/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠5 loss-making years in recent history
- ⚠Interest coverage -0.5× — thin debt cushion
About ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION
Antero Resources is an exploration and production firm whose operations represent a pure play in the Marcellus Shale, located in northern West Virginia. Show more
The company started in 2002 as an E&P focused on the Barnett Shale (Fort Worth, Texas). Antero redefined itself in Appalachia's Marcellus Shale in 2005. In 2012, shortly before Antero's 2013 IPO, Antero Midstream Partners was formed to handle the company's rapidly growing gas volumes. In 2026, the firm narrowed its focus further by selling its Ohio Utica assets and using the proceeds to acquire additional Marcellus acreage from HG Energy. Just over half of its production and earning power is tied to natural gas, with the remainder mostly NGLs, where it holds a leading position, and some crude oil.
Headquarters: DENVER, CO · Employees: 632 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
72B+P/E (TTM)10.9xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 2.8x–288.5x · 42nd pct
P/FCF12.5xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield16.6%A
Grade A: ValueTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 6.7%–45.0% · 60th pct
P/S (TTM)1.93xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 0.8x–3.6x · 49th pct
EV/EBITDA6.1xA
Grade A: CheapEnterprise value / EBITDA (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 8.9x–9.5x · 90th pct
EV/Sales2.3xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E8.4xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio1.57xA
Grade A: FairPrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio0.07A
Grade A: CheapFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield—
TTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio—
Dividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
64BROIC13.3%C
Grade C: AverageNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE14.4%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA7.6%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin17.7%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin24.7%C
Grade C: AverageTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin21.5%D
Grade D: LowGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin32.1%A
Grade A: HighFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin31.2%A
Grade A: HighTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
31DRevenue CAGR3.4%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR—
Compound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)—
Compound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth30.2%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)+1.7%B
Grade B: FlatShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income5.1%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.9%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
10EAltman Z-Score1.97C
Grade C: Gray zoneBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio0.55xD
Grade D: LowCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio0.39xD
Grade D: Low(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage-0.5xD
Grade D: RiskyEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment—
Years to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT—
Leverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.19xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt—
Cash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
70B+Piotroski F-Score9/9A
Grade A: StrongFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.40A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion181.4%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability36.1%D
Grade D: VolatileEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue0.2%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.43xD
Grade D: LowRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Munoz Jeffrey S. Filed | Munoz Jeffrey S. | Grant / award | +1.5K | |
Sutil Vicky Filed | Sutil Vicky | Grant / award | +1.5K | |
Hardesty Benjamin A. Filed | Hardesty Benjamin A. | Grant / award | +2.0K | |
Schroer Brenda R Filed | Schroer Brenda R | Grant / award | +1.5K | |
Mutschler Jacqueline C Filed | Mutschler Jacqueline C | Grant / award | +1.5K |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Keenan W Howard JR Filed | Keenan W Howard JR | Grant / award | +1.5K | |
Tyree Thomas B JR Filed | Tyree Thomas B JR | Grant / award | +1.5K | |
Hardesty Benjamin A. Filed | Hardesty Benjamin A. | Grant / award | +2.2K |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
38DROIC >12% Years1/10 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)33.7%C
Grade C: ModerateMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years10/10 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-48.7%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$3.53
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$0.02
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$26.94
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$1.40B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.—
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt—
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$7.55B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability2.40xA
Grade A: SolidTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$11.84B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.54B
Grade B: DefensivePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 16, 2026
Key Insights: ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION (AR)
AR is up 6.06% at the last close — Antero Resources surged 5.36% following a new Sector Outperform rating from Scotiabank and Morgan Stanley raising its target.. ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION meets 9 of 9 Piotroski F-Score criteria, placing its fundamental strength in the top tier of US-listed stocks. Altman Z-Score of 1.97 falls in the grey zone (1.81–2.99) — financial distress is unlikely but not ruled out. Beneish M-Score of -2.40 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION converts about 32% of revenue into free cash flow — strong cash generation.
- Interest coverage of -0.5× leaves little room for earnings shocks.
- ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION posted a net loss in 5 of 10 available completed fiscal years (2016–2025).
- At a valuation score of 72/100, AR trades near the cheapest end of its own historical range (P/E 10.9).
See how AR ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all AR moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 16 | Regular | 38.55 | +5.79% | 2.72 |
| Oct 16 | After-hours | 38.50 | +5.66% | 2.66 |
| Oct 14 | After-hours | 36.21 | -3.55% | -2.01 |
Frequently Asked Questions about AR
What is the current ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION (AR) stock price?
AR is trading at $38.65 at the last market close, up 6.06% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks AR pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is AR stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION's financial health at 10/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is AR stock overvalued?
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION trades at a trailing P/E of 10.9 and our valuation score rates it 72/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for AR. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION operate in?
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION operates in the Energy sector, within the Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION do?
Antero Resources is an exploration and production firm whose operations represent a pure play in the Marcellus Shale, located in northern West Virginia.
About ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION (AR) Stock
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION (AR) is a US-listed stock operating in the Energy sector, specifically the Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas industry. As of the latest update, ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION is trading at $38.65, up 6.06% on the day with a market capitalization of $11.8 billion. The financial health score for AR is 10/100, which indicates poor financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for AR stock.
AR Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION (AR) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time AR stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for AR with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 10/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for AR.
- Sector peers: Compare AR against 5 other energy stocks on key financial metrics.
Is AR a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION (AR) as an investment. The financial health score of 10/100 suggests poor financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION (AR) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

