Stock Analysis
Frontline PlcFRO
P/E 30.83×· 5Y range 4.52–34.76×· top 1% of history
Sector: Energy · Industry: Oil & Gas Midstream
AnalystsStrong Buy7 analystsP/E 30.8× sits at the 99th percentile of its 5.059548254620124-year history.
Cash covers 13% of debt · FY 2025.
PMP Verdict
Mixed fundamentals, expensive valuation
Strengths
- Quality77
- Profitability69
Risks
- Valuation44
- Growth50
Mixed fundamentals at a demanding price.
Bull Case
- ✓Altman Z 3.7 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓Revenue CAGR 27.3% — durable top-line growth
What's happening with FRO
Profile
Strong earnings quality; moat and valuation lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation44/100 · Weak
- P/E vs own history (99th pct)0/25
- FCF yield (5.9%)20/25
- P/S (5.9x)12/25
- EV/EBIT (23.3x)12/25
- Growth50/100 · Moderate
- Revenue CAGR (27.3%)25/25
- Net income CAGR (n/a)0/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (n/a)0/25
- Fwd implied growth (279.6%)25/25
- Profitability69/100 · Moderate
- ROIC (8.9%)12/25
- ROE (12.0%)12/25
- Net margin (19.3%)20/25
- Operating margin (30.2%)25/25
- Financial Health58/100 · Moderate
- Altman Z (3.72)25/25
- Current ratio (1.87)18/25
- Interest coverage (2.8x)10/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 36%)5/25
- Quality77/100 · Strong
- Piotroski F (6/9)15/25
- Beneish M (-2.88)25/25
- FCF conversion (182%)25/25
- Margin stability (σ 13.6%)12/25
- Moat35/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (0/5 yrs)0/25
- Median gross margin (49.5%)20/25
- FCF-positive years (3/5 yrs)10/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -2.0%)5/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠Interest coverage 2.8× — thin debt cushion
- ⚠P/E 30.8× at top 1% of 5-year history
About Frontline Plc
Frontline PLC is an international shipping company engaged in the seaborne transportation of crude oil and oil products. Show more
It owns and operates modern fleets in the industry, consisting of VLCCs, Suezmax tankers, LR2, and Aframax tankers, which operate in the spot and time charter markets. The vessels normally trade between the larger refinery centers around the world, such as the Gulf of Mexico, the Middle East, Rotterdam, and Singapore. The company generates the majority of its revenue from voyage and time charters. It has only one reportable segment: tankers.
Employees: 85 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
44D+P/E (TTM)30.8xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 4.5x–34.8x · 99th pct
P/FCF17.5xB
Grade B: FairPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield5.9%A
Grade A: ValueTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: -32.6%–23.5% · 66th pct
P/S (TTM)5.94xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 1.4x–6.7x · 99th pct
EV/EBIT23.3xC
Grade C: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 8.5x–1036.8x · 74th pct
EV/Sales5.1xC
Grade C: ExpensiveEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E8.1xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio3.70xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio—
Finnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield1.77%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio54.6%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
69BROIC8.9%C
Grade C: AverageNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE12.0%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA25.9%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin19.3%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin30.2%A
Grade A: HighTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin49.5%C
Grade C: AverageGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin35.1%A
Grade A: HighFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin34.8%A
Grade A: HighTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
50CRevenue CAGR27.3%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR—
Compound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)—
Compound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth279.6%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)—
Share count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income1.5%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.3%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
58CAltman Z-Score3.72A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio1.87xC
Grade C: OkCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio1.87xA
Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage2.8xD
Grade D: RiskyEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment3.1yC
Grade C: AverageYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT3.6xC
Grade C: MedLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.77xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.13xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
77B+Piotroski F-Score6/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.88A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion181.7%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability13.6%C
Grade C: AverageEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue33.8%D
Grade D: HeavyTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.47xD
Grade D: LowRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
35DROIC >12% Years0/5 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)49.5%A
Grade A: DurableMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years3/5 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-2.0%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$1.70
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$1.45
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$14.17
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$2.43B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$322.31M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$2.11B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$3.15B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability2.19xA
Grade A: SolidTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$11.68B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.23B
Grade B: DefensivePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Dec 2025 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: Frontline Plc (FRO)
Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for Frontline Plc. Altman Z-Score of 3.72 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk. Beneish M-Score of -2.88 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation. Revenue has compounded at roughly 27% annually — a strong growth profile.
- Frontline Plc converts about 35% of revenue into free cash flow — strong cash generation.
- Takes ~3.1 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- Frontline Plc posted a net loss in 1 of 5 available completed fiscal years (2021–2025).
See how FRO ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all FRO moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15 | Regular | 52.35 | -6.98% | -2.47 |
| Oct 15 | After-hours | 52.55 | -6.62% | -2.34 |
| Oct 14 | Regular | 55.64 | -5.76% | -2.31 |
| Oct 12 | After-hours | 59.60 | +6.24% | 2.03 |
| Oct 8 | Regular | 56.51 | +6.50% | 2.37 |
Frequently Asked Questions about FRO
What is the current Frontline Plc (FRO) stock price?
FRO is trading at $52.49 at the last market close, down 0.10% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks FRO pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is FRO stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Frontline Plc's financial health at 58/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is FRO stock overvalued?
Frontline Plc trades at a trailing P/E of 30.8 and our valuation score rates it 44/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Frontline Plc report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for FRO. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Frontline Plc operate in?
Frontline Plc operates in the Energy sector, within the Oil & Gas Midstream industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Frontline Plc do?
Frontline PLC is an international shipping company engaged in the seaborne transportation of crude oil and oil products.
About Frontline Plc (FRO) Stock
Frontline Plc (FRO) is a US-listed stock operating in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Midstream industry. As of the latest update, Frontline Plc is trading at $52.49, down 0.10% on the day with a market capitalization of $11.7 billion. The financial health score for FRO is 58/100, which indicates moderate financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for FRO stock.
FRO Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Frontline Plc (FRO) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time FRO stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for FRO with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Frontline Plc across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 58/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for FRO.
- Sector peers: Compare FRO against 4 other energy stocks on key financial metrics.
Is FRO a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Frontline Plc (FRO) as an investment. The financial health score of 58/100 suggests moderate financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Frontline Plc (FRO) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

