Diageo plc (DEO) Financial Statements
Historical financial data — 10 statements covering FY2022–FY2026
Formed in 1997 through the merger of Grand Metropolitan and Guinness, Diageo is the largest distiller globally by sales. Diageo acquired some of the Seagram assets in 2001, which gave it brands suc...
Diageo plc's revenue decreased 3.0% year over year, from $20.25B to $19.64B.
Net income decreased 26.2% over the same period, from $2.35B to $1.74B.
Over the 4-year period from FY2022 to FY2026, revenue declined by 4% in total.
Total debt remained relatively stable at $22.20B.
The debt-to-equity ratio stands at 1.71, indicating a elevated leverage profile.
Operating cash flow grew 0.0% to $4.39B.
Diageo plc maintains a moderate net profit margin of 8.8%.
Recent Financial Statements
Quarterly figures are standalone quarters, de-cumulated from YTD filings (Q4 = FY − Q3 YTD when not reported).
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | Gross Profit | EBIT | Op. Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H2 FY2022 | $20.52B | $4.28B | $12.59B | $6.39B | $3.64B | $44.88B | $21.83B | $11.71B |
| H2 FY2023 | $20.55B+0.2% | $4.45B | $12.35B | $6.37B | $4.11B | $45.47B | $22.48B | $12.07B |
| H2 FY2024 | $20.27B-1.4% | $3.87B | $12.27B | $6.00B | $4.30B | $49.32B | $24.40B | $13.18B |
| H2 FY2025 | $20.25B-0.1% | $2.35B | $12.23B | $5.73B | $4.39B | $46.84B | $22.20B | $12.95B |
| H2 FY2026 | $19.64B-3.0% | $1.74B | $11.75B | $5.76B | $4.39B | $46.84B | $22.20B | $12.95B |
Balance Sheet Summary (H2 FY2026)
Diageo plc (DEO) Financial Statements & Revenue History
Diageo plc (DEO) is a US-listed stock operating in the Consumer Defensive sector trading at $95.11 with a market capitalization of $53. This page provides 10 historical financial statements for Diageo plc, including income statement, balance sheet, and cash flow data across multiple reporting periods. Most recently, Diageo plc reported revenue of $19.6 billion, a 3.0% decline from the prior year. The net profit margin of 8.8% indicates moderate profitability. The debt-to-equity ratio of 1.71 indicates elevated leverage.
DEO Income Statement, Balance Sheet & Cash Flow
The financial statements table above shows Diageo plc's revenue, net income, gross profit, EBIT, operating cash flow, total assets, total debt, and shareholders' equity across the most recent reporting periods. Year-over-year growth rates help identify whether DEO is accelerating or decelerating in terms of top-line revenue and bottom-line profitability.
- Revenue trend: Track DEO's top-line growth across quarters and fiscal years to identify acceleration or deceleration in the business.
- Profitability: Net income and gross profit margins reveal how efficiently Diageo plc converts revenue into earnings.
- Balance sheet health: Total assets, liabilities, debt, and equity provide a snapshot of DEO's financial position and leverage.
- Cash flow: Operating cash flow shows how much cash the business generates from its core operations, which is critical for funding dividends, buybacks, and growth.
How to Use DEO Financial Data
Investors use Diageo plc's financial statements to assess the company's financial health, growth trajectory, and valuation. Key metrics to focus on include:
- Revenue growth rate: Consistent double-digit revenue growth suggests a strong business; declining revenue may signal competitive pressure.
- Net profit margin: Higher margins indicate a more efficient business with pricing power. Compare DEO's margins to sector peers for context.
- Debt levels: High debt-to-equity ratios increase financial risk, especially in rising-rate environments. Low debt provides flexibility.
- Valuation multiples: See how DEO's P/E, P/S, and EV/EBITDA ratios compare to historical levels.
- Full analysis: View DEO's financial health score, earnings, and pre-market pricing.
Financial data is sourced from Diageo plc's SEC filings (10-K, 10-Q) via Polygon.io and Finnhub.DEO trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. This page is for informational purposes only and is not financial advice.

