Stock Analysis
Ball CorporationBALL
P/E 17.67×· 4Y range 3.60–35.12×· 37th percentile of history
Sector: Industrials · Industry: Metal Cans
AnalystsStrong Buy22 analystsP/E 17.7× sits at the 37th percentile of its 4.435318275154004-year history.
Cash covers 7% of debt · Q2 2026.
PMP Verdict
Mixed fundamentals, fairly valued
Strengths
- Quality82
Risks
- Growth38
- Financial Health45
Mixed picture — no clear quality or value edge.
Bull Case
- ✓ROE 16.4% — efficient capital deployment
What's happening with BALL
Profile
Strong earnings quality; moat, growth and financial health lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation69/100 · Moderate
- P/E vs own history (37th pct)20/25
- FCF yield (5.0%)12/25
- P/S (1.2x)25/25
- EV/EBIT (16.6x)12/25
- Growth38/100 · Weak
- Revenue CAGR (-1.2%)0/25
- Net income CAGR (1.0%)6/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (5.7%)12/25
- Fwd implied growth (28.9%)20/25
- Profitability57/100 · Moderate
- ROIC (8.8%)12/25
- ROE (16.4%)20/25
- Net margin (6.6%)13/25
- Operating margin (10.0%)12/25
- Financial Health45/100 · Weak
- Altman Z (2.10)18/25
- Current ratio (1.07)12/25
- Interest coverage (4.5x)10/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 35%)5/25
- Quality82/100 · Strong
- Piotroski F (6/9)15/25
- Beneish M (-2.35)20/25
- FCF conversion (87%)22/25
- Margin stability (σ 2.9%)25/25
- Moat28/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (0/9 yrs)0/25
- Median gross margin (19.5%)6/25
- FCF-positive years (6/9 yrs)10/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst 2.9%)12/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠Revenue shrinking 1.2%/yr
About Ball Corporation
Ball is the world's largest metal can manufacturer with market share over 30% in its three main regions (North America, Europe, and South America). Show more
The company is focused on increasing capacity amid a wave of new developed-market demand, while also investing in faster-growing emerging-market economies. Ball spun-off its glass jar business in 1993 and is now owned by Newell. The company reports three segments—beverage packaging, North and Central America (48% of 2025 revenue), beverage packaging, EMEA (30%), beverage packaging, South America (16%)—and it generated $13 billion in revenue in 2025.
Headquarters: WESTMINSTER, CO · Employees: 16,000 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
69BP/E (TTM)17.6xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 4Y history: 3.6x–35.1x · 37th pct
P/FCF9.4xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield5.0%C
Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 4Y history: -8.5%–5.6% · 95th pct
P/S (TTM)1.17xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 4Y history: 1.0x–1.8x · 36th pct
EV/EBIT16.6xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 4Y history: 14.9x–28.9x · 10th pct
EV/Sales1.6xA
Grade A: CheapEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E13.7xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio2.90xA
Grade A: FairPrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio1.32B
Grade B: FairFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield1.29%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio22.7%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
57CROIC8.8%C
Grade C: AverageNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE16.4%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA4.9%D
Grade D: WeakReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin6.6%C
Grade C: AverageNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin10.0%C
Grade C: AverageTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin18.6%D
Grade D: LowGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin5.8%D
Grade D: LowFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin5.8%C
Grade C: AverageTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
38DRevenue CAGR-1.2%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR1.0%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)5.7%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth28.9%C
Grade C: MedAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)-20.7%A
Grade A: BuybacksShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income—
Stock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue—
TTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
45D+Altman Z-Score2.10C
Grade C: Gray zoneBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio1.07xC
Grade C: OkCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio0.66xC
Grade C: Ok(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage4.5xC
Grade C: OkEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment8.6yC
Grade C: AverageYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT4.9xD
Grade D: HighLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity1.31xC
Grade C: MedDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.07xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
82APiotroski F-Score6/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.35A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion87.3%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability2.9%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue4.2%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.73xC
Grade C: AverageRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Lim-Johnson Hannah S. Filed | Lim-Johnson Hannah S. | Option exercise | -6477 | |
Lim-Johnson Hannah S. Filed | Lim-Johnson Hannah S. | Tax withholding | -1873 | |
Lim-Johnson Hannah S. Filed | Lim-Johnson Hannah S. | Option exercise | +6.5K | |
Glew Mandy Filed | Glew Mandy | Option exercise | -2015 | |
Glew Mandy Filed | Glew Mandy | Option exercise | -1788 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Glew Mandy Filed | Glew Mandy | Option exercise | -2278 | |
Glew Mandy Filed | Glew Mandy | SellOpen market sale | -5626 | |
Glew Mandy Filed | Glew Mandy | Option exercise | +2.0K |
Option exercise (M) rows report a derivative leg, not an open-market sale — a paired negative entry is the option position being consumed.
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
28EROIC >12% Years0/9 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)19.5%D
Grade D: WeakMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years6/9 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor2.9%C
Grade C: ModerateWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$3.58
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$1.86
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$21.72
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$7.58B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$500.00M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$7.08B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$5.77B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.40xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$16.70B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.99B
Grade B: MarketPrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: Ball Corporation (BALL)
BALL is up 0.64% at the last close. Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for Ball Corporation. Altman Z-Score of 2.10 falls in the grey zone (1.81–2.99) — financial distress is unlikely but not ruled out.
- Beneish M-Score of -2.35 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Revenue has been contracting (CAGR ≈ -1%), which weighs on the growth outlook.
- Takes ~8.6 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
See how BALL ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all BALL moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15 | Regular | 62.82 | +3.95% | 3.08 |
| Oct 15 | After-hours | 62.80 | +3.92% | 3.06 |
| Sep 24 | Regular | 56.74 | -3.54% | -3.22 |
| Sep 24 | After-hours | 56.66 | -3.67% | -3.36 |
Frequently Asked Questions about BALL
What is the current Ball Corporation (BALL) stock price?
BALL is trading at $63.20 at the last market close, up 0.64% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks BALL pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is BALL stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Ball Corporation's financial health at 45/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is BALL stock overvalued?
Ball Corporation trades at a trailing P/E of 17.6 and our valuation score rates it 69/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Ball Corporation report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for BALL. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Ball Corporation operate in?
Ball Corporation operates in the Industrials sector, within the Metal Cans industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Ball Corporation do?
Ball is the world's largest metal can manufacturer with market share over 30% in its three main regions (North America, Europe, and South America).
About Ball Corporation (BALL) Stock
Ball Corporation (BALL) is a US-listed stock operating in the Industrials sector, specifically the Metal Cans industry. As of the latest update, Ball Corporation is trading at $63.20, up 0.64% on the day with a market capitalization of $16.7 billion. The financial health score for BALL is 45/100, which indicates moderate financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for BALL stock.
BALL Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Ball Corporation (BALL) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time BALL stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for BALL with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Ball Corporation across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 45/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for BALL.
- Sector peers: Compare BALL against 5 other industrials stocks on key financial metrics.
Is BALL a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Ball Corporation (BALL) as an investment. The financial health score of 45/100 suggests moderate financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Ball Corporation (BALL) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

