PreMarket Price
PreMarket Price
NVR, Inc. (NVR) logo

Stock Analysis

NVR, Inc.NVR

Price:$5,919.82Market Closed-0.35%at last close

P/E 13.82×· 5Y range 8.71–20.25×· 34th percentile of history

Sector: Industrials · Industry: Operative Builders

AnalystsSell14 analysts
Mkt Cap 15.78BP/E 13.8ROE 29.5%
Low 8.7×13.8×High 20.2×

P/E 13.8× sits at the 34th percentile of its 5.086926762491444-year history.

Cash $2.79BNet cash $1.76BDebt $1.03B

Cash covers 271% of debt · Q1 2023.

Profilev75g24p90h75q77m81

PMP Verdict

Mixed fundamentals, fairly valued

Strengths

  • Profitability90
  • Quality77

Risks

  • Growth24
Revenue +3.6% CAGRP/E 14× · 34th pctl

Mixed picture — no clear quality or value edge.

Bull Case

  • ✓Altman Z 12.1 — safe-zone balance sheet
  • ✓ROE 29.5% — efficient capital deployment
  • ✓Interest coverage 41.2× — debt well covered

What's happening with NVR

Last big move: +3.6% on 2026-10-15

Profile

Valuation — 75/100 (Strong) P/E vs own history: 34th pct → 20/25 FCF yield: 6.6% → 20/25 P/S: 1.7x → 25/25 EV/EBIT: n/a → 10/25Valuation75Growth — 24/100 (Weak) Revenue CAGR: 3.6% → 6/25 Net income CAGR: 2.0% → 6/25 EPS CAGR 5Y: 8.0% → 12/25 Fwd implied growth: -16.2% → 0/25Growth24Profitability — 90/100 (Strong) ROIC: 60.9% → 25/25 ROE: 29.5% → 25/25 Net margin: 12.0% → 20/25 Operating margin: 15.8% → 20/25Profitability90Financial Health — 75/100 (Strong) Altman Z: 12.15 → 25/25 Current ratio: 2.93 → 25/25 Interest coverage: 41.2x → 25/25 Net cash / debt: n/a → 0/25Health75Quality — 77/100 (Strong) Piotroski F: 4/9 → 10/25 Beneish M: -2.27 → 20/25 FCF conversion: 92% → 22/25 Margin stability: σ 3.5% → 25/25Quality77Moat — 81/100 (Strong) ROIC >12% years: 9/9 yrs → 25/25 Median gross margin: 24.4% → 6/25 FCF-positive years: 10/10 yrs → 25/25 Worst-year net margin: worst 11.1% → 25/25Moat81

Strong profitability, moat, earnings quality, valuation and financial health; growth lags behind.

How is each axis scored?
  • Valuation75/100 · Strong
    • P/E vs own history (34th pct)20/25
    • FCF yield (6.6%)20/25
    • P/S (1.7x)25/25
    • EV/EBIT (n/a)10/25
  • Growth24/100 · Weak
    • Revenue CAGR (3.6%)6/25
    • Net income CAGR (2.0%)6/25
    • EPS CAGR 5Y (8.0%)12/25
    • Fwd implied growth (-16.2%)0/25
  • Profitability90/100 · Strong
    • ROIC (60.9%)25/25
    • ROE (29.5%)25/25
    • Net margin (12.0%)20/25
    • Operating margin (15.8%)20/25
  • Financial Health75/100 · Strong
    • Altman Z (12.15)25/25
    • Current ratio (2.93)25/25
    • Interest coverage (41.2x)25/25
    • Net cash / debt (n/a)0/25
  • Quality77/100 · Strong
    • Piotroski F (4/9)10/25
    • Beneish M (-2.27)20/25
    • FCF conversion (92%)22/25
    • Margin stability (σ 3.5%)25/25
  • Moat81/100 · Strong
    • ROIC >12% years (9/9 yrs)25/25
    • Median gross margin (24.4%)6/25
    • FCF-positive years (10/10 yrs)25/25
    • Worst-year net margin (worst 11.1%)25/25

About NVR, Inc.

NVR Inc is engaged in the construction and sale of residential properties, including single-family detached homes, townhomes, and condominium buildings, all of which are built on a pre-sold basis. Show more

Additionally, the company provides related services through its mortgage banking and title services businesses. Its business segments are Homebuilding and Mortgage Banking. Its geographical segments include the Mid Atlantic, the North East, the Mid East, and the South East regions of America. The majority of the company's revenue is derived from the Homebuilding Mid Atlantic segment, which includes homebuilding operations that construct and sell single-family detached homes, townhomes and condominiums in Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia, Delaware and Washington, D.C. regions.

Headquarters: RESTON, VA · Employees: 6,300 · Website ↗

Price History

Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y

Key Metrics

Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade

TTM Snapshot

trailing twelve months · YoY
Revenue
9.5B-10%
Op. Income
1.5B-23%
Net Income
1.1B-25%
EPS
397.3-19%
Operating CF
1.1B-14%
Free CF
1B-13%

Valuation

75B+
P/E (TTM)13.8xA

Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 8.7x–20.2x · 34th pct

P/FCF12.8xA

Grade A: CheapPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative

FCF Yield6.6%A

Grade A: ValueTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 3.6%–9.7% · 58th pct

P/S (TTM)1.66xA

Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 1.4x–3.3x · 11th pct

EV/EBITDA10.1xA

Grade A: CheapEnterprise value / EBITDA (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 9.0x–12.8x · 3rd pct

EV/Sales1.6xA

Grade A: CheapEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple

Forward P/E16.5xB

Grade B: FairPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth

P/B Ratio4.08xC

Grade C: ExpensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks

PEG Ratio—

Finnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)

Dividend Yield—

TTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress

Payout Ratio—

Dividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable

P/E vs own 5Y historyIn range · 34th pct

Profitability

90A+
ROIC60.9%A

Grade A: MoatNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat

ROE29.5%A

Grade A: StrongReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks

ROA19.9%A

Grade A: StrongReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit

Net Margin12.0%A

Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue

Operating Margin15.8%C

Grade C: AverageTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue

Gross Margin-12.4%D

Grade D: LowGross Profit / Revenue

FCF Margin11.0%C

Grade C: AverageFCF / Revenue

True FCF Margin10.3%C

Grade C: AverageTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost

Growth

24E
Revenue CAGR3.6%D

Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)

Net Income CAGR2.0%D

Grade D: LowCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)

EPS CAGR (5Y)8.0%C

Grade C: OkCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0

Implied EPS Growth-16.2%D

Grade D: Decl.Analyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth

Dilution (5Y)-32.0%A

Grade A: BuybacksShare count change over 5Y

SBC / Net Income5.7%A

Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk

SBC / Revenue0.7%A

Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue

Financial Health

75B+
Altman Z-Score12.15A

Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress

Current Ratio2.93xA

Grade A: HighCurrent Assets/Liabilities

Quick Ratio1.02xA

Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory

Interest Coverage41.2xA

Grade A: StrongEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong

Debt Repayment—

Years to repay net debt via FCF

Net Debt/EBIT—

Leverage. <2x Low, >4x High

Debt/Equity0.27xA

Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.

Cash / Debt—

Cash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash

Quality

77B+
Piotroski F-Score4/9C

Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong

Beneish M-Score-2.27A

Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe

FCF Conversion91.7%A

Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income

Margin Stability3.5%A

Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable

Capex / Revenue0.2%A

Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business

Asset Turnover1.68xA

Grade A: HighRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales

Insider Transactions

SEC Form 4 · 8 records
Open-market · 90dBuy $405K (1)Sell —Other filings 1Net open-market buying

P/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.

Recent insider transactions
Trade dateTransactionShares
Oliver George
Filed
BuyOpen market buy
+63
Martinez Melquiades R.
Filed
Gift
-29
Ross Susan Williamson
Filed
Option exercise
-238
Ross Susan Williamson
Filed
Option exercise
+238
DeVito Michael J
Filed
Grant / award
+154
Show 3 more filings
Additional recent insider transactions
Trade dateTransactionShares
Jung Alexandra A
Filed
Grant / award
+154
Ross Susan Williamson
Filed
Grant / award
+154
Malzahn Daniel David
Filed
Grant / award
+1.3K

Option exercise (M) rows report a derivative leg, not an open-market sale — a paired negative entry is the option position being consumed.

More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, Market

Moat

81A
ROIC >12% Years9/9 yrsA

Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability

Gross Margin (Med.)24.4%D

Grade D: WeakMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability

FCF-Positive Years10/10 yrsA

Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow

Net Margin Floor11.1%A

Grade A: DurableWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience

Per Share

EPS (TTM)$428.29

Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E

Cash / Share$427.41

Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)

Book Value / Share$1266.25

Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks

Balance Sheet

Total Debt—

Total debt obligations (short + long term)

Cash & Equiv.$1.92B

Cash and short-term investments

Net Debt—

Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position

Total Equity$3.86B

Shareholders' equity (book value)

Asset / Liability2.94xA

Grade A: SolidTotal Assets / Total Liabilities

Market

Market Cap$15.78B

Current Market Capitalization

Beta0.93B

Grade B: MarketPrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings

How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.

Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026

Key Insights: NVR, Inc. (NVR)

Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for NVR, Inc.. Altman Z-Score of 12.15 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk. Beneish M-Score of -2.27 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.

  • At a valuation score of 75/100, NVR trades near the cheapest end of its own historical range (P/E 13.8).
  • Return on equity of 29.5% is well above the market average.

See how NVR ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.

Recent Market Moves

See all NVR moves →
DateSessionPriceMoveZ-Score
Oct 15Regular5,937.14+3.56%2.97
Oct 15After-hours5,940.83+3.62%3.02
Sep 22Regular6,371.17+2.94%2.46
Sep 22After-hours6,338.92+2.42%2.06

Frequently Asked Questions about NVR

What is the current NVR, Inc. (NVR) stock price?

NVR is trading at $5919.82 at the last market close, down 0.35% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks NVR pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.

Is NVR stock a buy right now?

PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates NVR, Inc.'s financial health at 75/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.

Is NVR stock overvalued?

NVR, Inc. trades at a trailing P/E of 13.8 and our valuation score rates it 75/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.

When does NVR, Inc. report earnings?

No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for NVR. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.

What sector does NVR, Inc. operate in?

NVR, Inc. operates in the Industrials sector, within the Operative Builders industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.

What does NVR, Inc. do?

NVR Inc is engaged in the construction and sale of residential properties, including single-family detached homes, townhomes, and condominium buildings, all of which are built on a pre-sold basis.

About NVR, Inc. (NVR) Stock

NVR, Inc. (NVR) is a US-listed stock operating in the Industrials sector, specifically the Operative Builders industry. As of the latest update, NVR, Inc. is trading at $5919.82, down 0.35% on the day with a market capitalization of $15.8 billion. The financial health score for NVR is 75/100, which indicates excellent financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for NVR stock.

NVR Stock Analysis & Key Metrics

On PreMarketPrice, you can track NVR, Inc. (NVR) across multiple dimensions:

Is NVR a Good Stock to Buy?

This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate NVR, Inc. (NVR) as an investment. The financial health score of 75/100 suggests excellent financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.

Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.NVR, Inc. (NVR) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

Related opportunities

Moving today in Industrials
More Operative Builders stocks
Cheaper alternatives
Similar fundamentals