PreMarket Price
PreMarket Price
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) logo

Stock Analysis

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.RNR

Price:$351.06Market Closed+2.00%at last close

P/E 5.54×· 5Y range 3.30–23.04×· 47th percentile of history

Sector: Financial Services · Industry: Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance

AnalystsHold23 analysts
Mkt Cap 14.59BP/E 5.5Div Yield 0.74%ROE 13.7%
Low 3.3×5.5×High 23.0×

P/E 5.5× sits at the 47th percentile of its 5.0513347022587265-year history.

Cash $1.30BNet debt $1.04BDebt $2.34B

Cash covers 56% of debt · Q2 2026.

Profilev72g25p82h48q40m13

PMP Verdict

Mixed fundamentals, fairly valued

Strengths

  • Profitability82

Risks

  • Growth25
  • Quality40
Revenue +24.9% CAGRP/E 6× · 47th pctl

Mixed picture — no clear quality or value edge.

Market context

+2.0% today· Z 1.5σ

Bull Case

  • ✓Revenue CAGR 24.9% — durable top-line growth
  • ✓Interest coverage 27.4× — debt well covered

What's happening with RNR

Last big move: +2.7% on 2026-10-12

Profile

Valuation — 72/100 (Moderate) P/E vs own history: 47th pct → 12/25 FCF yield: n/a → 10/25 P/S: 1.3x → 25/25 EV/EBIT: 3.5x → 25/25Valuation72Growth — 25/100 (Weak) Revenue CAGR: 24.9% → 25/25 Net income CAGR: n/a → 0/25 EPS CAGR 5Y: n/a → 0/25 Fwd implied growth: -29.1% → 0/25Growth25Profitability — 82/100 (Strong) ROIC: 17.6% → 20/25 ROE: 13.7% → 12/25 Net margin: 23.7% → 25/25 Operating margin: 40.3% → 25/25Profitability82Financial Health — 48/100 (Weak) Altman Z: 0.47 → 3/25 Current ratio: 0.55 → 0/25 Interest coverage: 27.4x → 25/25 Net cash / debt: D/A 2% → 20/25Health48Quality — 40/100 (Weak) Piotroski F: 6/9 → 15/25 Beneish M: -2.56 → 25/25 FCF conversion: n/a → 0/25 Margin stability: σ 27.0% → 0/25Quality40Moat — 13/100 (Weak) ROIC >12% years: 6/10 yrs → 13/25 Median gross margin: n/a → 0/25 FCF-positive years: n/a → 0/25 Worst-year net margin: worst -21.0% → 0/25Moat13

Strong profitability; moat, growth, earnings quality and financial health lag behind.

How is each axis scored?
  • Valuation72/100 · Moderate
    • P/E vs own history (47th pct)12/25
    • FCF yield (n/a)10/25
    • P/S (1.3x)25/25
    • EV/EBIT (3.5x)25/25
  • Growth25/100 · Weak
    • Revenue CAGR (24.9%)25/25
    • Net income CAGR (n/a)0/25
    • EPS CAGR 5Y (n/a)0/25
    • Fwd implied growth (-29.1%)0/25
  • Profitability82/100 · Strong
    • ROIC (17.6%)20/25
    • ROE (13.7%)12/25
    • Net margin (23.7%)25/25
    • Operating margin (40.3%)25/25
  • Financial Health48/100 · Weak
    • Altman Z (0.47)3/25
    • Current ratio (0.55)0/25
    • Interest coverage (27.4x)25/25
    • Net cash / debt (D/A 2%)20/25
  • Quality40/100 · Weak
    • Piotroski F (6/9)15/25
    • Beneish M (-2.56)25/25
    • FCF conversion (n/a)0/25
    • Margin stability (σ 27.0%)0/25
  • Moat13/100 · Weak
    • ROIC >12% years (6/10 yrs)13/25
    • Median gross margin (n/a)0/25
    • FCF-positive years (n/a)0/25
    • Worst-year net margin (worst -21.0%)0/25

Risk Flags

  • ⚠Altman Z 0.5 — distress-zone balance sheet
  • ⚠3 loss-making years in recent history

About RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd provides reinsurance and insurance solutions and related services. Show more

The company's core products include property, casualty and specialty reinsurance. Revenue is derived from three sources: net premiums earned from the insurance and insurance products sold; net investment income from the investment of capital funds and cash; and other income from the company's joint ventures, advisory services, and other items. The reportable segments of the company are the Property segment which includes catastrophe and other property reinsurance, and the Casualty and Specialty segment which is comprised of casualty and specialty reinsurance. It derives a majority of its revenue from the Casualty and specialty segment.

Headquarters: PEMBROKE, D0 · Employees: 1,040 · Website ↗

Price History

Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y

Key Metrics

Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade

TTM Snapshot

trailing twelve months · YoY
Revenue
11.1B-14%
Op. Income
4.5B+54%
Net Income
2.6B+32%
EPS
63.4+57%
Operating CF
3.6B-7%

Valuation

72B+
P/E (TTM)5.5xA

Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 3.3x–23.0x · 47th pct

P/FCF4.0xA

Grade A: CheapPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative

FCF Yield25.3%A

Grade A: ValueInverse of Finnhub P/FCF (own TTM FCF unavailable)

P/S (TTM)1.31xA

Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 0.7x–2.1x · 77th pct

EV/EBIT3.5xA

Grade A: CheapEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 1.5x–54.7x · 74th pct

EV/Sales1.3xA

Grade A: CheapEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple

Forward P/E7.8xA

Grade A: CheapPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth

P/B Ratio0.76xA

Grade A: FairPrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks

PEG Ratio0.86A

Grade A: CheapFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)

Dividend Yield0.74%A

Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress

Payout Ratio4.0%A

Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable

P/E vs own 5Y historyIn range · 47th pct

Profitability

82A
ROIC17.6%A

Grade A: MoatNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat

ROE13.7%C

Grade C: AverageReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks

ROA4.9%D

Grade D: WeakReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit

Net Margin23.7%A

Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue

Operating Margin40.3%A

Grade A: HighTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue

Gross Margin—

Gross Profit / Revenue

FCF Margin—

FCF / Revenue

True FCF Margin—

TTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost

Growth

25E
Revenue CAGR24.9%A

Grade A: HighCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)

Net Income CAGR—

Compound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)

EPS CAGR (5Y)—

Compound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0

Implied EPS Growth-29.1%D

Grade D: Decl.Analyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth

Dilution (5Y)-22.9%A

Grade A: BuybacksShare count change over 5Y

SBC / Net Income—

Stock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk

SBC / Revenue—

TTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue

Financial Health

48D+
Altman Z-Score0.47D

Grade D: DistressBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress

Current Ratio0.55xD

Grade D: LowCurrent Assets/Liabilities

Quick Ratio0.55xC

Grade C: Ok(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory

Interest Coverage27.4xA

Grade A: StrongEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong

Debt Repayment—

Years to repay net debt via FCF

Net Debt/EBIT0.2xA

Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High

Debt/Equity0.12xA

Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.

Cash / Debt0.56xC

Grade C: PartialCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash

Quality

40D+
Piotroski F-Score6/9C

Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong

Beneish M-Score-2.56A

Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe

FCF Conversion—

FCF / Net Income

Margin Stability27.0%D

Grade D: VolatileEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable

Capex / Revenue—

TTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business

Asset Turnover0.21xD

Grade D: LowRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales

3/10 Loss Years

Insider Transactions

SEC Form 4 · 8 records
Open-market · 90dBuy —Sell $8.3M (8)Net open-market selling

P/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.

Recent insider transactions
Trade dateTransactionShares
Curtis Ross
Filed
SellOpen market sale
-5000
Curtis Ross
Filed
SellOpen market sale
-4623
Curtis Ross
Filed
SellOpen market sale
-377
Curtis Ross
Filed
SellOpen market sale
-5000
Curtis Ross
Filed
SellOpen market sale
-5000
Show 3 more filings
Additional recent insider transactions
Trade dateTransactionShares
Qutub Robert
Filed
SellOpen market sale
-778
Qutub Robert
Filed
SellOpen market sale
-2640
Qutub Robert
Filed
SellOpen market sale
-1582
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, Market

Moat

13E
ROIC >12% Years6/10 yrsC

Grade C: ModerateShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability

Gross Margin (Med.)—

Median annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability

FCF-Positive Years—

Share of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow

Net Margin Floor-21.0%D

Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience

Per Share

EPS (TTM)$63.38

Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E

Cash / Share$23.37

Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)

Book Value / Share$282.70

Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks

Balance Sheet

Total Debt$2.34B

Total debt obligations (short + long term)

Cash & Equiv.$1.30B

Cash and short-term investments

Net Debt$1.04B

Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position

Total Equity$19.16B

Shareholders' equity (book value)

Asset / Liability—

Total Assets / Total Liabilities

Market

Market Cap$14.59B

Current Market Capitalization

Beta0.14B

Grade B: DefensivePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings

How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.

Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026

Key Insights: RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR)

RNR is up 2.00% at the last close. Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.. Altman Z-Score of 0.47 is below the 1.81 distress threshold — an elevated financial-risk flag. Beneish M-Score of -2.56 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.

  • Revenue has compounded at roughly 25% annually — a strong growth profile.
  • RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. posted a net loss in 3 of 10 available completed fiscal years (2016–2025).
  • At a valuation score of 72/100, RNR trades near the cheapest end of its own historical range (P/E 5.5).

See how RNR ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.

Recent Market Moves

See all RNR moves →
DateSessionPriceMoveZ-Score
Oct 12Regular340.31+2.69%2.73
Oct 12After-hours339.00+2.30%2.33
Oct 8Regular333.58+3.27%3.75
Oct 8After-hours331.34+2.57%2.98

Frequently Asked Questions about RNR

What is the current RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) stock price?

RNR is trading at $351.06 at the last market close, up 2.00% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks RNR pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.

Is RNR stock a buy right now?

PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.'s financial health at 48/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.

Is RNR stock overvalued?

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. trades at a trailing P/E of 5.5 and our valuation score rates it 72/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.

When does RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. report earnings?

No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for RNR. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.

What sector does RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. operate in?

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. operates in the Financial Services sector, within the Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.

What does RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. do?

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd provides reinsurance and insurance solutions and related services.

About RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) Stock

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) is a US-listed stock operating in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance industry. As of the latest update, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. is trading at $351.06, up 2.00% on the day with a market capitalization of $14.6 billion. The financial health score for RNR is 48/100, which indicates moderate financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for RNR stock.

RNR Stock Analysis & Key Metrics

On PreMarketPrice, you can track RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) across multiple dimensions:

Is RNR a Good Stock to Buy?

This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) as an investment. The financial health score of 48/100 suggests moderate financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.

Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) trades on NYSE. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

Related opportunities

Moving today in Financial Services
More Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance stocks
Cheaper alternatives
Similar fundamentals