Stock Analysis
SempraSRE
P/E 23.91×· 5Y range 14.04–55.25×· 52th percentile of history
Sector: Utilities · Industry: Gas & Other Services Combined
AnalystsStrong Buy24 analystsP/E 23.9× sits at the 52nd percentile of its 5.089664613278576-year history.
Cash covers 0% of debt · Q2 2026.
PMP Verdict
Mixed fundamentals, fairly valued
Strengths
- Growth63
Risks
- Quality35
- Financial Health36
Mixed picture — no clear quality or value edge.
What's happening with SRE
Profile
earnings quality, financial health, valuation and moat lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation37/100 · Weak
- P/E vs own history (52th pct)12/25
- FCF yield (-9.7%)0/25
- P/S (4.0x)20/25
- EV/EBIT (27.0x)5/25
- Growth63/100 · Moderate
- Revenue CAGR (1.6%)6/25
- Net income CAGR (10.0%)20/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (8.8%)12/25
- Fwd implied growth (58.0%)25/25
- Profitability50/100 · Moderate
- ROIC (3.3%)5/25
- ROE (5.3%)5/25
- Net margin (16.8%)20/25
- Operating margin (24.7%)20/25
- Financial Health36/100 · Weak
- Altman Z (0.95)3/25
- Current ratio (1.64)18/25
- Interest coverage (2.6x)10/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 32%)5/25
- Quality35/100 · Weak
- Piotroski F (5/9)15/25
- Beneish M (2.32)0/25
- FCF conversion (-230%)0/25
- Margin stability (σ 7.7%)20/25
- Moat37/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (0/9 yrs)0/25
- Median gross margin (73.6%)25/25
- FCF-positive years (0/10 yrs)0/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst 2.3%)12/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠Altman Z 1.0 — distress-zone balance sheet
- ⚠Beneish M 2.32 — earnings-manipulation flag
- ⚠Negative FCF margin (-0.4%) — burning cash
- ⚠Interest coverage 2.6× — thin debt cushion
About Sempra
Sempra serves one of the largest utility customer bases in the United States. Show more
It distributes natural gas and electricity in Southern California and owns 80% of Oncor, a transmission and distribution business in Texas. Sempra Infrastructure Partners, 25% owned by Sempra, owns and operates liquefied natural gas facilities in North America and infrastructure in Mexico.
Headquarters: SAN DIEGO, CA · Employees: 15,938 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
37DP/E (TTM)23.7xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 14.0x–55.3x · 52nd pct
P/FCF335.1xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (197% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
FCF Yield-9.7%D
Grade D: NegativeTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: -11.1%–-1.8% · 12th pct · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (197% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
P/S (TTM)3.98xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 2.5x–4.8x · 71st pct
EV/EBIT27.0xD
Grade D: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 26.1x–357.1x · lowest in history
EV/Sales7.7xC
Grade C: ExpensiveEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E15.0xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio1.25xA
Grade A: FairPrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio2.47C
Grade C: ExpensiveFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield3.08%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio72.8%C
Grade C: HighDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
CapEx exceeds OCF: CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (197% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
Profitability
50CROIC3.3%D
Grade D: LowNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE5.3%D
Grade D: WeakReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA2.0%D
Grade D: WeakReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin16.8%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin24.7%C
Grade C: AverageTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin88.1%A
Grade A: PremiumGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin-38.7%D
Grade D: LowFCF / Revenue · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (197% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
True FCF Margin-39.4%D
Grade D: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (197% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
Growth
63BRevenue CAGR1.6%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR10.0%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)8.8%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth58.0%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)+6.7%C
Grade C: DilutiveShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income4.3%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.7%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
36DAltman Z-Score0.95D
Grade D: DistressBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio1.64xC
Grade C: OkCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio1.62xA
Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage2.6xD
Grade D: RiskyEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment—
Years to repay net debt via FCF · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (197% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
Net Debt/EBIT10.9xD
Grade D: HighLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.85xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.00xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
35DPiotroski F-Score5/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score2.32D
Grade D: RiskyEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion-229.9%D
Grade D: PoorFCF / Net Income · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (197% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
Margin Stability7.7%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue78.7%D
Grade D: HeavyTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.10xD
Grade D: LowRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Weaving Anya Filed | Weaving Anya | Grant / award | +160 | |
Sagara Kevin C. Filed | Sagara Kevin C. | Grant / award | +160 | |
CONESA ANDRES Filed | CONESA ANDRES | Grant / award | +160 | |
Kirk Jennifer M Filed | Kirk Jennifer M | Grant / award | +160 | |
Ferrero Pablo Filed | Ferrero Pablo | Grant / award | +160 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Taylor Jack T Filed | Taylor Jack T | Grant / award | +160 | |
WARNER CYNTHIA J Filed | WARNER CYNTHIA J | Grant / award | +372 | |
YARDLEY JAMES C Filed | YARDLEY JAMES C | Grant / award | +160 |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
37DROIC >12% Years0/9 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)73.6%A
Grade A: DurableMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years0/10 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor2.3%C
Grade C: ModerateWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$3.49
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$0.07
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$50.03
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$36.66B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$48.00M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$36.62B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$43.31B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.60xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$53.95B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.57B
Grade B: DefensivePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: Sempra (SRE)
SRE is up 1.81% at the last close. Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for Sempra. Altman Z-Score of 0.95 is below the 1.81 distress threshold — an elevated financial-risk flag. Beneish M-Score of 2.32 is above the −1.78 flag threshold, a signal that reported earnings warrant closer scrutiny.
- Free-cash-flow margin is negative (-39%) — the business currently burns cash.
- Company has negative FCF, making debt repayment from operations difficult.
- The stock currently yields 3.1% in dividends.
See how SRE ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all SRE moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 6 | Regular | 79.57 | +1.80% | 2.28 |
| Oct 6 | After-hours | 81.07 | +3.73% | 4.18 |
Frequently Asked Questions about SRE
What is the current Sempra (SRE) stock price?
SRE is trading at $83.41 at the last market close, up 1.81% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks SRE pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is SRE stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Sempra's financial health at 36/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is SRE stock overvalued?
Sempra trades at a trailing P/E of 23.7 and our valuation score rates it 37/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Sempra report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for SRE. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Sempra operate in?
Sempra operates in the Utilities sector, within the Gas & Other Services Combined industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Sempra do?
Sempra serves one of the largest utility customer bases in the United States.
About Sempra (SRE) Stock
Sempra (SRE) is a US-listed stock operating in the Utilities sector, specifically the Gas & Other Services Combined industry. As of the latest update, Sempra is trading at $83.41, up 1.81% on the day with a market capitalization of $54.0 billion. The financial health score for SRE is 36/100, which indicates weak financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for SRE stock.
SRE Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Sempra (SRE) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time SRE stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for SRE with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Sempra across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 36/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for SRE.
- Sector peers: Compare SRE against 4 other utilities stocks on key financial metrics.
Is SRE a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Sempra (SRE) as an investment. The financial health score of 36/100 suggests weak financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Sempra (SRE) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

