Stock Analysis
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.SUNB
P/E 23.51×· 1Y range 17.77–27.32×· 57th percentile of history
Sector: Industrials · Industry: Rental & Leasing Services
AnalystsStrong Buy20 analystsP/E 23.5× sits at the 57th percentile of its 0.6241159023499886-year history.
Cash covers 1% of debt · Q3 2026.
PMP Verdict
Mixed fundamentals, fairly valued
Strengths
- Quality97
- Profitability72
Risks
- Growth49
Mixed picture — no clear quality or value edge.
Bull Case
- ✓Piotroski F-Score 7/9 — high earnings quality
- ✓ROE 17.4% — efficient capital deployment
What's happening with SUNB
Profile
Strong earnings quality; growth lags behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation64/100 · Moderate
- P/E vs own history (57th pct)12/25
- FCF yield (5.1%)20/25
- P/S (2.8x)20/25
- EV/EBIT (17.4x)12/25
- Growth49/100 · Weak
- Revenue CAGR (8.8%)12/25
- Net income CAGR (1.4%)6/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (3.0%)6/25
- Fwd implied growth (38.5%)25/25
- Profitability72/100 · Moderate
- ROIC (11.7%)12/25
- ROE (17.4%)20/25
- Net margin (11.9%)20/25
- Operating margin (19.6%)20/25
- Financial Health53/100 · Moderate
- Altman Z (2.57)18/25
- Current ratio (1.02)12/25
- Interest coverage (5.7x)18/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 32%)5/25
- Quality97/100 · Strong
- Piotroski F (7/9)22/25
- Beneish M (-7.54)25/25
- FCF conversion (120%)25/25
- Margin stability (σ 2.0%)25/25
- Moat63/100 · Moderate
- ROIC >12% years (0/4 yrs)0/25
- Median gross margin (41.2%)13/25
- FCF-positive years (5/5 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst 11.9%)25/25
About Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.
Sunbelt Rentals (formerly UK-based Ashtead Group) is the number two equipment rental company in the US (11% market share), with a smaller presence in Canada and the UK. Show more
Sunbelt operates a rental fleet of just over $20 billion across a network of 1,200 stores in the US, nearly 135 stores in Canada, and and 190 stores in the UK. The company has experienced rapid growth over the past decade as its customers increasingly turn to rental versus owning equipment outright. The general tool business has been augmented by the Specialty Rental business, which has grown to 30% of the mix. Revenue is now greater than 50% nonconstruction, with the remainder focused more directly on commercial construction.
Headquarters: FORT MILL, SC · Employees: 26,016 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
64BP/E (TTM)23.4xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own hist. history: 17.8x–27.3x · 57th pct
P/FCF19.8xB
Grade B: FairPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative · Elevated investment — CapEx = 58% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
FCF Yield5.1%A
Grade A: ValueTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own hist. history: 4.5%–7.3% · 33rd pct · Elevated investment — CapEx = 58% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
P/S (TTM)2.78xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own hist. history: 2.5x–3.2x · 42nd pct
EV/EBIT17.4xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own hist. history: 15.2x–20.2x · 31st pct
EV/Sales—
Enterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E16.9xB
Grade B: FairPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio4.07xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio1.54B
Grade B: FairFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield2.46%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio56.0%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Elevated investment: Elevated investment — CapEx = 58% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Profitability
72B+ROIC11.7%C
Grade C: AverageNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE17.4%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA6.1%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin11.9%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin19.6%C
Grade C: AverageTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin38.5%C
Grade C: AverageGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin14.3%C
Grade C: AverageFCF / Revenue · Elevated investment — CapEx = 58% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
True FCF Margin13.5%A
Grade A: HighTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost · Elevated investment — CapEx = 58% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Growth
49D+Revenue CAGR8.8%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR1.4%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)3.0%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth38.5%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)—
Share count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income6.0%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.7%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
53CAltman Z-Score2.57C
Grade C: Gray zoneBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio1.02xC
Grade C: OkCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio0.72xC
Grade C: Ok(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage5.7xC
Grade C: OkEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment4.4yC
Grade C: AverageYears to repay net debt via FCF · Elevated investment — CapEx = 58% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Net Debt/EBIT3.2xC
Grade C: MedLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.93xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.01xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
97A+Piotroski F-Score7/9A
Grade A: StrongFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-7.54A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion120.0%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income · Elevated investment — CapEx = 58% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Margin Stability2.0%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue19.7%D
Grade D: HeavyTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.51xC
Grade C: AverageRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Pease Alexander W Filed | Pease Alexander W | Tax withholding | -1521 | |
Horgan Kyle Filed | Horgan Kyle | BuyOpen market buy | +25 | |
Brendan Horgan Filed | Brendan Horgan | Buy | +3.7K | |
Horgan Brendan Filed | Horgan Brendan | Tax withholding | -3700 | |
John Washburn Filed | John Washburn | Buy | +31 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Alex Pease Filed | Alex Pease | Buy | +59 | |
Brad Lull Filed | Brad Lull | Buy | +31 | |
Kyle Horgan Filed | Kyle Horgan | Buy | +31 |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
63BROIC >12% Years0/4 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)41.2%C
Grade C: ModerateMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years5/5 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor11.9%A
Grade A: DurableWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$3.23
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$0.08
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$18.17
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$7.09B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$39.00M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$7.06B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$7.62B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.52xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$30.97B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta1.38C
Grade C: VolatilePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jul 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. (SUNB)
SUNB is down 0.64% at the last close. Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. meets 7 of 9 Piotroski F-Score criteria, placing its fundamental strength in the top tier of US-listed stocks. Altman Z-Score of 2.57 falls in the grey zone (1.81–2.99) — financial distress is unlikely but not ruled out.
- Beneish M-Score of -7.54 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Takes ~4.4 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- The stock currently yields 2.5% in dividends.
See how SUNB ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Earnings
View earnings calendar →Recent Earnings Results
| Date | Time | EPS Est. | EPS Actual | Surprise | Rev Est. | Rev Actual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 9, 2026 | Pre-Mkt | $1.06 | $1.18 | +11.8% | $3.0B | $3.1B |
Recent Market Moves
See all SUNB moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 7 | Regular | 74.81 | -4.74% | -2.92 |
| Oct 7 | After-hours | 74.77 | -4.79% | -2.95 |
Frequently Asked Questions about SUNB
What is the current Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. (SUNB) stock price?
SUNB is trading at $76.02 at the last market close, down 0.64% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks SUNB pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is SUNB stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.'s financial health at 53/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is SUNB stock overvalued?
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. trades at a trailing P/E of 23.4 and our valuation score rates it 64/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for SUNB. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. operate in?
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. operates in the Industrials sector, within the Rental & Leasing Services industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. do?
Sunbelt Rentals (formerly UK-based Ashtead Group) is the number two equipment rental company in the US (11% market share), with a smaller presence in Canada and the UK.
About Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. (SUNB) Stock
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. (SUNB) is a US-listed stock operating in the Industrials sector, specifically the Rental & Leasing Services industry. As of the latest update, Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. is trading at $76.02, down 0.64% on the day with a market capitalization of $31.0 billion. The financial health score for SUNB is 53/100, which indicates moderate financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for SUNB stock.
SUNB Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. (SUNB) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time SUNB stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Earnings calendar: Upcoming and past earnings reports for SUNB, including EPS estimates, actual results, and surprise percentages.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for SUNB with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 53/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for SUNB.
- Sector peers: Compare SUNB against 6 other industrials stocks on key financial metrics.
Is SUNB a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. (SUNB) as an investment. The financial health score of 53/100 suggests moderate financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average. Earnings data reveals whether the company is meeting or beating analyst expectations.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. (SUNB) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

