Stock Analysis
UL Solutions Inc.ULS
P/E 29.25×· 3Y range 25.60–150.68×· bottom 4% of history
Sector: Industrials · Industry: Consulting Services
AnalystsBuy17 analystsP/E 29.3× sits at the 4th percentile of its 2.510609171800137-year history.
Cash covers 91% of debt · Q2 2026.
PMP Verdict
Strong business, attractive price
Strengths
- Quality94
- Profitability90
Risks
- Growth30
High-quality business at an attractive price.
Bull Case
- ✓Piotroski F-Score 7/9 — high earnings quality
- ✓Altman Z 7.3 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓ROE 31.2% — efficient capital deployment
- ✓Interest coverage 11.0× — debt well covered
- ✓P/E 29.3× at bottom 4% of 3-year history
What's happening with ULS
Profile
Strong earnings quality, profitability, moat and financial health; growth lags behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation55/100 · Moderate
- P/E vs own history (4th pct)25/25
- FCF yield (2.9%)5/25
- P/S (4.7x)20/25
- EV/EBIT (26.4x)5/25
- Growth30/100 · Weak
- Revenue CAGR (4.9%)6/25
- Net income CAGR (9.8%)12/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (-28.4%)0/25
- Fwd implied growth (9.6%)12/25
- Profitability90/100 · Strong
- ROIC (26.7%)25/25
- ROE (31.2%)25/25
- Net margin (16.1%)20/25
- Operating margin (17.9%)20/25
- Financial Health82/100 · Strong
- Altman Z (7.27)25/25
- Current ratio (1.42)12/25
- Interest coverage (11.0x)25/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 1%)20/25
- Quality94/100 · Strong
- Piotroski F (7/9)22/25
- Beneish M (-2.77)25/25
- FCF conversion (86%)22/25
- Margin stability (σ 2.2%)25/25
- Moat88/100 · Strong
- ROIC >12% years (5/5 yrs)25/25
- Median gross margin (47.9%)20/25
- FCF-positive years (5/5 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst 8.9%)18/25
About UL Solutions Inc.
UL Solutions is a global leader specializing in a broad range of product testing, inspection, and certification services. Show more
UL Solutions is the for-profit branch out of three organizations under the UL Enterprise. TIC operations make up nearly all of UL Solutions' total revenue and are composed of two segments: industrial and consumer. UL Solutions' remaining business includes software and advisory, which complements its core TIC offerings. The firm operates globally.
Headquarters: NORTHBROOK, IL · Employees: 14,851 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
55CP/E (TTM)29.3xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 3Y history: 25.6x–150.7x · 4th pct
P/FCF34.4xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield2.9%C
Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 3Y history: 1.0%–3.4% · 96th pct
P/S (TTM)4.70xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 3Y history: 3.4x–12.6x · 24th pct
EV/EBIT26.4xD
Grade D: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 3Y history: 22.2x–98.5x · 18th pct
EV/Sales4.7xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E26.7xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio9.14xD
Grade D: Very expensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio2.32C
Grade C: ExpensiveFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield0.73%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio21.8%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
90A+ROIC26.7%A
Grade A: MoatNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE31.2%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA17.0%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin16.1%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin17.9%C
Grade C: AverageTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin50.3%A
Grade A: PremiumGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin13.9%C
Grade C: AverageFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin11.9%C
Grade C: AverageTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
30DRevenue CAGR4.9%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR9.8%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)-28.4%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth9.6%B
Grade B: LowAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)—
Share count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income12.1%C
Grade C: MedStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue1.9%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
82AAltman Z-Score7.27A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio1.42xC
Grade C: OkCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio1.42xA
Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage11.0xA
Grade A: StrongEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment0.1yA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT0.1xA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.29xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.91xC
Grade C: PartialCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
94A+Piotroski F-Score7/9A
Grade A: StrongFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.77A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion86.2%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability2.2%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue7.7%C
Grade C: AverageTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover1.06xA
Grade A: HighRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Scanlon Jennifer F. Filed | Scanlon Jennifer F. | SellOpen market sale | -12500 | |
Kini Vikram Filed | Kini Vikram | Grant / award | +278 | |
THAMAN MICHAEL H Filed | THAMAN MICHAEL H | Grant / award | +444 | |
Uggetti Alberto Filed | Uggetti Alberto | Grant / award | +4 | |
Uggetti Alberto Filed | Uggetti Alberto | Grant / award | +3 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Uggetti Alberto Filed | Uggetti Alberto | Grant / award | +2 | |
Torstad Elisabeth Filed | Torstad Elisabeth | Grant / award | +4 | |
Torstad Elisabeth Filed | Torstad Elisabeth | Grant / award | +5 |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
88AROIC >12% Years5/5 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)47.9%A
Grade A: DurableMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years5/5 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor8.9%A
Grade A: DurableWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$2.51
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$2.15
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$7.90
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$476.00M
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$434.00M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$42.00M
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$1.62B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability2.08xA
Grade A: SolidTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$14.80B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.72B
Grade B: DefensivePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: UL Solutions Inc. (ULS)
ULS is down 1.45% at the last close. UL Solutions Inc. meets 7 of 9 Piotroski F-Score criteria, placing its fundamental strength in the top tier of US-listed stocks. Altman Z-Score of 7.27 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk.
- Beneish M-Score of -2.77 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Takes ~0.1 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- Return on equity of 31.2% is well above the market average.
See how ULS ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all ULS moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 8 | Regular | 70.55 | +5.09% | 2.38 |
| Oct 8 | After-hours | 70.65 | +5.24% | 2.45 |
| Oct 5 | Regular | 68.54 | +3.86% | 2.14 |
| Oct 5 | After-hours | 68.75 | +4.18% | 2.29 |
| Sep 21 | Regular | 66.25 | +3.46% | 2.31 |
Frequently Asked Questions about ULS
What is the current UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) stock price?
ULS is trading at $73.31 at the last market close, down 1.45% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks ULS pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is ULS stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates UL Solutions Inc.'s financial health at 82/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is ULS stock overvalued?
UL Solutions Inc. trades at a trailing P/E of 29.3 and our valuation score rates it 55/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does UL Solutions Inc. report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for ULS. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does UL Solutions Inc. operate in?
UL Solutions Inc. operates in the Industrials sector, within the Consulting Services industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does UL Solutions Inc. do?
UL Solutions is a global leader specializing in a broad range of product testing, inspection, and certification services.
About UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) Stock
UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) is a US-listed stock operating in the Industrials sector, specifically the Consulting Services industry. As of the latest update, UL Solutions Inc. is trading at $73.31, down 1.45% on the day with a market capitalization of $14.8 billion. The financial health score for ULS is 82/100, which indicates excellent financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for ULS stock.
ULS Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time ULS stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for ULS with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for UL Solutions Inc. across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 82/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for ULS.
- Sector peers: Compare ULS against 5 other industrials stocks on key financial metrics.
Is ULS a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) as an investment. The financial health score of 82/100 suggests excellent financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

