Stock Analysis
United Rentals, Inc.URI
P/E 24.29×· 5Y range 10.40–29.49×· 76th percentile of history
Sector: Industrials · Industry: Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
AnalystsStrong Buy27 analystsP/E 24.3× sits at the 76th percentile of its 5.0978781656399725-year history.
Cash covers 1% of debt · Q2 2026.
PMP Verdict
Mixed fundamentals, expensive valuation
Strengths
- Growth80
- Profitability77
Risks
- Valuation57
- Financial Health47
Mixed fundamentals at a demanding price.
Bull Case
- ✓ROE 28.6% — efficient capital deployment
- ✓Revenue CAGR 13.5% — durable top-line growth
What's happening with URI
Profile
Strong growth and profitability; financial health lags behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation57/100 · Moderate
- P/E vs own history (76th pct)5/25
- FCF yield (5.5%)20/25
- P/S (3.8x)20/25
- EV/EBIT (19.0x)12/25
- Growth80/100 · Strong
- Revenue CAGR (13.5%)20/25
- Net income CAGR (15.8%)20/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (19.3%)20/25
- Fwd implied growth (28.2%)20/25
- Profitability77/100 · Strong
- ROIC (13.5%)12/25
- ROE (28.6%)25/25
- Net margin (15.7%)20/25
- Operating margin (24.8%)20/25
- Financial Health47/100 · Weak
- Altman Z (2.97)18/25
- Current ratio (0.76)6/25
- Interest coverage (5.7x)18/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 49%)5/25
- Quality65/100 · Moderate
- Piotroski F (5/9)15/25
- Beneish M (-2.78)25/25
- FCF conversion (n/a)0/25
- Margin stability (σ 2.7%)25/25
- Moat69/100 · Moderate
- ROIC >12% years (5/10 yrs)13/25
- Median gross margin (40.3%)13/25
- FCF-positive years (6/6 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst 9.8%)18/25
About United Rentals, Inc.
United Rentals is the world's largest equipment rental company, principally operating in the US and Canada. Show more
It has 16% share in a highly fragmented market serving general industrial (49%), commercial construction (46%), and residential construction (5%). The company operates a $21 billion fleet of equipment, including aerial platforms, forklifts, excavators, trucks, power generators, and various other materials serving local and national accounts from nearly 1,600 locations in North America and 100 abroad. It has pursued a strategy of bundling specialty rental capabilities to offer its customers more advanced solutions in addition to its core equipment rental business, supporting its ambitions to become a one-stop shop for customers and enhance and maintain its margin profile.
Headquarters: STAMFORD, CT · Employees: 28,500 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
57CP/E (TTM)24.3xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 10.4x–29.5x · 76th pct
P/FCF50.8xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield5.5%A
Grade A: ValueLatest stored TTM FCF / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 2.8%–14.4% · 22nd pct
P/S (TTM)3.81xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 1.8x–4.4x · 89th pct
EV/EBIT19.0xC
Grade C: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 10.1x–21.3x · 88th pct
EV/Sales4.6xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E18.9xB
Grade B: FairPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio6.95xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio1.27B
Grade B: FairFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield0.75%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio18.1%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
77B+ROIC13.5%C
Grade C: AverageNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE28.6%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA8.7%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin15.7%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin24.8%C
Grade C: AverageTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin38.4%C
Grade C: AverageGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin—
FCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin—
TTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
80ARevenue CAGR13.5%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR15.8%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)19.3%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth28.2%C
Grade C: MedAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)-14.4%A
Grade A: BuybacksShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income5.4%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.8%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
47D+Altman Z-Score2.97C
Grade C: Gray zoneBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio0.76xD
Grade D: LowCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio0.62xC
Grade C: Ok(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage5.7xC
Grade C: OkEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment—
Years to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT3.7xC
Grade C: MedLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity1.67xC
Grade C: MedDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.01xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
65BPiotroski F-Score5/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.78A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion—
FCF / Net Income
Margin Stability2.7%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue—
TTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.56xC
Grade C: AverageRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Bruno Marc A Filed | Bruno Marc A | Grant / award | +38 | |
Grace William E. Filed | Grace William E. | SellOpen market sale | -1500 | |
Bruno Marc A Filed | Bruno Marc A | Grant / award | +34 | |
Taussig Alexander R. Filed | Taussig Alexander R. | Grant / award | +203 | |
Singh Shiv Filed | Singh Shiv | Grant / award | +203 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Lopez-Balboa Francisco J Filed | Lopez-Balboa Francisco J | Grant / award | +203 | |
Kelly Terri L. Filed | Kelly Terri L. | Grant / award | +203 | |
Jones Kim Harris Filed | Jones Kim Harris | Grant / award | +203 |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
69BROIC >12% Years5/10 yrsC
Grade C: ModerateShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)40.3%C
Grade C: ModerateMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years6/6 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor9.8%A
Grade A: DurableWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$42.38
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$1.80
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$147.97
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$15.38B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$112.00M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$15.27B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$9.22B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.42xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$64.09B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta1.84D
Grade D: High volatilityPrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 16, 2026
Key Insights: United Rentals, Inc. (URI)
URI is down 1.71% at the last close. Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for United Rentals, Inc.. Altman Z-Score of 2.97 falls in the grey zone (1.81–2.99) — financial distress is unlikely but not ruled out.
- Beneish M-Score of -2.78 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Return on equity of 28.6% is well above the market average.
See how URI ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all URI moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 7 | Regular | 1,032.50 | -4.45% | -2.47 |
| Oct 7 | After-hours | 1,034.99 | -4.22% | -2.34 |
| Oct 2 | Regular | 1,074.38 | +3.89% | 2.08 |
| Oct 2 | After-hours | 1,081.00 | +4.53% | 2.44 |
| Sep 29 | Regular | 998.72 | -4.33% | -2.49 |
Frequently Asked Questions about URI
What is the current United Rentals, Inc. (URI) stock price?
URI is trading at $1029.64 at the last market close, down 1.71% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks URI pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is URI stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates United Rentals, Inc.'s financial health at 47/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is URI stock overvalued?
United Rentals, Inc. trades at a trailing P/E of 24.3 and our valuation score rates it 57/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does United Rentals, Inc. report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for URI. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does United Rentals, Inc. operate in?
United Rentals, Inc. operates in the Industrials sector, within the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does United Rentals, Inc. do?
United Rentals is the world's largest equipment rental company, principally operating in the US and Canada.
About United Rentals, Inc. (URI) Stock
United Rentals, Inc. (URI) is a US-listed stock operating in the Industrials sector, specifically the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry. As of the latest update, United Rentals, Inc. is trading at $1029.64, down 1.71% on the day with a market capitalization of $64.1 billion. The financial health score for URI is 47/100, which indicates moderate financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for URI stock.
URI Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track United Rentals, Inc. (URI) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time URI stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for URI with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for United Rentals, Inc. across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 47/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for URI.
- Sector peers: Compare URI against 4 other industrials stocks on key financial metrics.
Is URI a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate United Rentals, Inc. (URI) as an investment. The financial health score of 47/100 suggests moderate financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.United Rentals, Inc. (URI) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

