Stock Analysis
Vistra Corp.VST
P/E 22.99×· 5Y range 6.24–63.38×· 40th percentile of history
Sector: Utilities · Industry: Electric Services
AnalystsStrong Buy24 analystsP/E 23.0× sits at the 40th percentile of its 5.086926762491444-year history.
Cash covers 4% of debt · FY 2025.
PMP Verdict
Mixed fundamentals, fairly valued
Strengths
- Profitability77
- Quality66
Risks
- Financial Health17
- Growth45
Mixed picture — no clear quality or value edge.
Bull Case
- ✓ROE 43.5% — efficient capital deployment
- ✓Revenue CAGR 10.1% — durable top-line growth
What's happening with VST
Profile
Strong profitability; moat, financial health and growth lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation56/100 · Moderate
- P/E vs own history (40th pct)12/25
- FCF yield (4.5%)12/25
- P/S (2.6x)20/25
- EV/EBIT (18.9x)12/25
- Growth45/100 · Weak
- Revenue CAGR (10.1%)20/25
- Net income CAGR (n/a)0/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (n/a)0/25
- Fwd implied growth (65.2%)25/25
- Profitability77/100 · Strong
- ROIC (12.8%)12/25
- ROE (43.5%)25/25
- Net margin (11.6%)20/25
- Operating margin (18.5%)20/25
- Financial Health17/100 · Weak
- Altman Z (1.36)3/25
- Current ratio (0.78)6/25
- Interest coverage (0.5x)3/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 41%)5/25
- Quality66/100 · Moderate
- Piotroski F (4/9)10/25
- Beneish M (-2.62)25/25
- FCF conversion (102%)25/25
- Margin stability (σ 23.9%)6/25
- Moat10/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (2/9 yrs)0/25
- Median gross margin (n/a)0/25
- FCF-positive years (7/9 yrs)10/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -10.5%)0/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠Altman Z 1.4 — distress-zone balance sheet
- ⚠4 loss-making years in recent history
- ⚠Interest coverage 0.5× — thin debt cushion
About Vistra Corp.
Vistra Corp. Show more
is one of the largest power producers and retail energy providers in the US. It owns 44 gigawatts of generation capacity, including natural gas (27 GW), nuclear (6.5 GW), coal (8.7 GW), and solar and battery storage (1.3 GW). The Cogentrix acquisition will add 5.5 GW of gas generation. Vistra's retail electricity business serves 5 million customers in 20 states, including almost a third of all Texas electricity consumers. Vistra emerged from the Energy Future Holdings bankruptcy as a stand-alone entity in 2016.
Headquarters: IRVING, TX · Employees: 6,390 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
56CP/E (TTM)22.8xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 6.2x–63.4x · 40th pct
P/FCF38.5xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative · Elevated investment — CapEx = 56% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
FCF Yield4.5%C
Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: -10.3%–27.8% · 60th pct · Elevated investment — CapEx = 56% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
P/S (TTM)2.64xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 0.6x–4.3x · 67th pct
EV/EBIT18.9xC
Grade C: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 8.3x–88.9x · 35th pct
EV/Sales3.8xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E13.8xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio9.94xD
Grade D: Very expensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio1.54B
Grade B: FairFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield0.97%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio22.5%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Elevated investment: Elevated investment — CapEx = 56% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Profitability
77B+ROIC12.8%C
Grade C: AverageNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE43.5%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA5.4%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin11.6%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin18.5%C
Grade C: AverageTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin8.7%D
Grade D: LowGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin11.7%C
Grade C: AverageFCF / Revenue · Elevated investment — CapEx = 56% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
True FCF Margin11.0%C
Grade C: AverageTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost · Elevated investment — CapEx = 56% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Growth
45D+Revenue CAGR10.1%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR—
Compound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)—
Compound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth65.2%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)-30.8%A
Grade A: BuybacksShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income6.0%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.7%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
17EAltman Z-Score1.36D
Grade D: DistressBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio0.78xD
Grade D: LowCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio0.80xC
Grade C: Ok(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage0.5xD
Grade D: RiskyEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment7.5yC
Grade C: AverageYears to repay net debt via FCF · Elevated investment — CapEx = 56% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Net Debt/EBIT4.7xD
Grade D: HighLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity3.46xD
Grade D: HighDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.04xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
66BPiotroski F-Score4/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.62A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion101.6%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income · Elevated investment — CapEx = 56% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Margin Stability23.9%D
Grade D: VolatileEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue14.9%C
Grade C: AverageTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.46xD
Grade D: LowRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Moldovan Kristopher E. Filed | Moldovan Kristopher E. | SellOpen market sale | -20000 | |
HUDSON SCOTT A Filed | HUDSON SCOTT A | SellOpen market sale | -22222 | |
Moldovan Kristopher E. Filed | Moldovan Kristopher E. | SellOpen market sale | -20000 | |
HUDSON SCOTT A Filed | HUDSON SCOTT A | SellOpen market sale | -7841 | |
HUDSON SCOTT A Filed | HUDSON SCOTT A | SellOpen market sale | -28826 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
HUDSON SCOTT A Filed | HUDSON SCOTT A | SellOpen market sale | -7777 | |
BURKE JAMES A Filed | BURKE JAMES A | BuyOpen market buy | +4.5K | |
BURKE JAMES A Filed | BURKE JAMES A | BuyOpen market buy | +2.2K |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
10EROIC >12% Years2/9 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)—
Median annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years7/9 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-10.5%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$6.61
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$1.29
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$16.32
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$17.64B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$785.00M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$16.86B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$5.10B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.14xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$50.65B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta1.38C
Grade C: VolatilePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: Vistra Corp. (VST)
VST is down 1.39% at the last close. Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for Vistra Corp.. Altman Z-Score of 1.36 is below the 1.81 distress threshold — an elevated financial-risk flag. Beneish M-Score of -2.62 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Takes ~7.5 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- Interest coverage of 0.5× leaves little room for earnings shocks.
- Vistra Corp. posted a net loss in 4 of 9 available completed fiscal years (2017–2025).
- Return on equity of 43.5% is well above the market average.
See how VST ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all VST moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14 | Regular | 151.54 | -6.66% | -2.30 |
| Oct 14 | After-hours | 147.76 | -9.00% | -3.05 |
| Oct 8 | Regular | 157.16 | -5.74% | -2.13 |
| Oct 8 | After-hours | 156.82 | -5.94% | -2.20 |
| Oct 6 | Pre-market | 150.80 | +4.08% | 2.24 |
Frequently Asked Questions about VST
What is the current Vistra Corp. (VST) stock price?
VST is trading at $152.02 at the last market close, down 1.39% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks VST pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is VST stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Vistra Corp.'s financial health at 17/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is VST stock overvalued?
Vistra Corp. trades at a trailing P/E of 22.8 and our valuation score rates it 56/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Vistra Corp. report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for VST. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Vistra Corp. operate in?
Vistra Corp. operates in the Utilities sector, within the Electric Services industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Vistra Corp. do?
Vistra Corp.
About Vistra Corp. (VST) Stock
Vistra Corp. (VST) is a US-listed stock operating in the Utilities sector, specifically the Electric Services industry. As of the latest update, Vistra Corp. is trading at $152.02, down 1.39% on the day with a market capitalization of $50.6 billion. The financial health score for VST is 17/100, which indicates poor financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for VST stock.
VST Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Vistra Corp. (VST) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time VST stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for VST with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Vistra Corp. across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 17/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for VST.
- Sector peers: Compare VST against 6 other utilities stocks on key financial metrics.
Is VST a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Vistra Corp. (VST) as an investment. The financial health score of 17/100 suggests poor financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Vistra Corp. (VST) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

