PreMarket Price
PreMarket Price
XPO, Inc. (XPO) logo

Stock Analysis

XPO, Inc.XPO

Price:$186.67Market Closed-1.14%at last close

P/E 54.10×· 5Y range 4.00–408.12×· 71th percentile of history

Sector: Industrials · Industry: Transportation Services

AnalystsStrong Buy30 analysts
Mkt Cap 21.84BP/E 54.0ROE 20.6%
Low 4.0×54.1×High 408.1×

P/E 54.1× sits at the 71st percentile of its 5.086926762491444-year history.

Cash $0.30BNet debt $3.75BDebt $4.04B

Cash covers 7% of debt · Q2 2026.

Profilev35g20p50h45q90m30

PMP Verdict

Mixed fundamentals, fairly valued

Strengths

  • Quality90

Risks

  • Growth20
  • Financial Health45
Revenue -10.7% CAGRP/E 54× · 71st pctl

Mixed picture — no clear quality or value edge.

Bull Case

  • ✓ROE 20.6% — efficient capital deployment

What's happening with XPO

XPO: The Margin Gap Is Closing, The Valuation Gap Already Has — SeekingAlpha, 2d agoLast big move: +3.6% on 2026-10-02

Profile

Valuation — 35/100 (Weak) P/E vs own history: 71th pct → 5/25 FCF yield: 2.7% → 5/25 P/S: 2.5x → 20/25 EV/EBIT: 34.0x → 5/25Valuation35Growth — 20/100 (Weak) Revenue CAGR: -10.7% → 0/25 Net income CAGR: -1.5% → 0/25 EPS CAGR 5Y: -2.6% → 0/25 Fwd implied growth: 18.4% → 20/25Growth20Profitability — 50/100 (Moderate) ROIC: 10.4% → 12/25 ROE: 20.6% → 20/25 Net margin: 4.7% → 6/25 Operating margin: 8.8% → 12/25Profitability50Financial Health — 45/100 (Weak) Altman Z: 3.00 → 18/25 Current ratio: 1.01 → 12/25 Interest coverage: 2.4x → 10/25 Net cash / debt: D/A 45% → 5/25Health45Quality — 90/100 (Strong) Piotroski F: 6/9 → 15/25 Beneish M: -2.82 → 25/25 FCF conversion: 146% → 25/25 Margin stability: σ 2.3% → 25/25Quality90Moat — 30/100 (Weak) ROIC >12% years: 0/10 yrs → 0/25 Median gross margin: 17.9% → 0/25 FCF-positive years: 9/10 yrs → 18/25 Worst-year net margin: worst 0.5% → 12/25Moat30

Strong earnings quality; growth, moat, valuation and financial health lag behind.

How is each axis scored?
  • Valuation35/100 · Weak
    • P/E vs own history (71th pct)5/25
    • FCF yield (2.7%)5/25
    • P/S (2.5x)20/25
    • EV/EBIT (34.0x)5/25
  • Growth20/100 · Weak
    • Revenue CAGR (-10.7%)0/25
    • Net income CAGR (-1.5%)0/25
    • EPS CAGR 5Y (-2.6%)0/25
    • Fwd implied growth (18.4%)20/25
  • Profitability50/100 · Moderate
    • ROIC (10.4%)12/25
    • ROE (20.6%)20/25
    • Net margin (4.7%)6/25
    • Operating margin (8.8%)12/25
  • Financial Health45/100 · Weak
    • Altman Z (3.00)18/25
    • Current ratio (1.01)12/25
    • Interest coverage (2.4x)10/25
    • Net cash / debt (D/A 45%)5/25
  • Quality90/100 · Strong
    • Piotroski F (6/9)15/25
    • Beneish M (-2.82)25/25
    • FCF conversion (146%)25/25
    • Margin stability (σ 2.3%)25/25
  • Moat30/100 · Weak
    • ROIC >12% years (0/10 yrs)0/25
    • Median gross margin (17.9%)0/25
    • FCF-positive years (9/10 yrs)18/25
    • Worst-year net margin (worst 0.5%)12/25

Risk Flags

  • ⚠Interest coverage 2.4× — thin debt cushion
  • ⚠Revenue shrinking 10.7%/yr

About XPO, Inc.

Following the spinoff of its contract logistics division (GXO) in 2021 and freight brokerage operations (RXO) in 2022, XPO is moving closer to becoming a pure-play asset-based less-than-truckload carrier. Show more

We estimate LTL shipping makes up 60% of total revenue, with XPO's European truckload and LTL operations making up 40%. However, XPO's LTL segment EBITDA mix is much higher than 60%. We believe XPO intends to divest its European trucking division once it finds the right buyer.

Headquarters: GREENWICH, CT · Employees: 38,000 · Website ↗

Price History

Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y

Key Metrics

Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade

TTM Snapshot

trailing twelve months · YoY
Revenue
8.6B+7%
Op. Income
752M+12%
Net Income
404M+17%
EPS
3.39+17%
Operating CF
1.1B+29%
Free CF
588M+282%

Valuation

35D
P/E (TTM)54.0xD

Grade D: ExpensivePrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 4.0x–408.1x · 71st pct

P/FCF36.1xC

Grade C: ExpensivePrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative

FCF Yield2.7%C

Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: -6.9%–7.6% · 68th pct

P/S (TTM)2.55xB

Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 0.3x–4.0x · 81st pct

EV/EBIT34.0xD

Grade D: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 4.6x–44.3x · 84th pct

EV/Sales2.8xB

Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple

Forward P/E45.6xD

Grade D: ExpensivePrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth

P/B Ratio11.13xD

Grade D: Very expensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks

PEG Ratio—

Finnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)

Dividend Yield—

TTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress

Payout Ratio—

Dividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable

P/E vs own 5Y historyAbove average · 71st pct

Profitability

50C
ROIC10.4%C

Grade C: AverageNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat

ROE20.6%A

Grade A: StrongReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks

ROA4.9%D

Grade D: WeakReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit

Net Margin4.7%D

Grade D: LowNet Income / Revenue

Operating Margin8.8%D

Grade D: LowTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue

Gross Margin19.0%D

Grade D: LowGross Profit / Revenue

FCF Margin6.9%D

Grade D: LowFCF / Revenue

True FCF Margin6.0%C

Grade C: AverageTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost

Growth

20E
Revenue CAGR-10.7%D

Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)

Net Income CAGR-1.5%D

Grade D: LowCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)

EPS CAGR (5Y)-2.6%D

Grade D: LowCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0

Implied EPS Growth18.4%C

Grade C: MedAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth

Dilution (5Y)+3.6%C

Grade C: DilutiveShare count change over 5Y

SBC / Net Income18.8%C

Grade C: MedStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk

SBC / Revenue0.9%A

Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue

Financial Health

45D+
Altman Z-Score3.00C

Grade C: Gray zoneBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress

Current Ratio1.01xC

Grade C: OkCurrent Assets/Liabilities

Quick Ratio1.01xA

Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory

Interest Coverage2.4xD

Grade D: RiskyEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong

Debt Repayment6.4yC

Grade C: AverageYears to repay net debt via FCF

Net Debt/EBIT5.0xD

Grade D: HighLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High

Debt/Equity2.06xD

Grade D: HighDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.

Cash / Debt0.07xD

Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash

Quality

90A+
Piotroski F-Score6/9C

Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong

Beneish M-Score-2.82A

Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe

FCF Conversion145.5%A

Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income

Margin Stability2.3%A

Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable

Capex / Revenue5.8%C

Grade C: AverageTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business

Asset Turnover1.04xA

Grade A: HighRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales

Insider Transactions

SEC Form 4 · 8 records
Open-market · 90dBuy —Sell $2.2M (13)Other filings 2Net open-market selling

P/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.

Recent insider transactions
Trade dateTransactionShares
Bates David J.
Filed
SellOpen market sale
-715
Bates David J.
Filed
SellOpen market sale
-900
Bates David J.
Filed
SellOpen market sale
-300
Bates David J.
Filed
SellOpen market sale
-700
Wismans Kyle
Filed
SellOpen market sale
-750
Show 3 more filings
Additional recent insider transactions
Trade dateTransactionShares
Bates David J.
Filed
SellOpen market sale
-515
Bates David J.
Filed
SellOpen market sale
-1500
Bates David J.
Filed
SellOpen market sale
-400
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, Market

Moat

30D
ROIC >12% Years0/10 yrsD

Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability

Gross Margin (Med.)17.9%D

Grade D: WeakMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability

FCF-Positive Years9/10 yrsA

Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow

Net Margin Floor0.5%C

Grade C: ModerateWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience

Per Share

EPS (TTM)$3.45

Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E

Cash / Share$2.55

Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)

Book Value / Share$16.77

Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks

Balance Sheet

Total Debt$4.04B

Total debt obligations (short + long term)

Cash & Equiv.$298.00M

Cash and short-term investments

Net Debt$3.75B

Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position

Total Equity$1.96B

Shareholders' equity (book value)

Asset / Liability1.31xC

Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities

Market

Market Cap$21.84B

Current Market Capitalization

Beta1.93D

Grade D: High volatilityPrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings

How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.

Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026

Key Insights: XPO, Inc. (XPO)

XPO is down 1.14% at the last close. Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for XPO, Inc.. Altman Z-Score of 3.00 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk. Beneish M-Score of -2.82 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.

  • Revenue has been contracting (CAGR ≈ -11%), which weighs on the growth outlook.
  • Takes ~6.4 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
  • Return on equity of 20.6% is well above the market average.

See how XPO ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.

Recent Market Moves

See all XPO moves →
DateSessionPriceMoveZ-Score
Oct 2Regular186.22+3.61%2.03

Frequently Asked Questions about XPO

What is the current XPO, Inc. (XPO) stock price?

XPO is trading at $186.67 at the last market close, down 1.14% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks XPO pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.

Is XPO stock a buy right now?

PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates XPO, Inc.'s financial health at 45/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.

Is XPO stock overvalued?

XPO, Inc. trades at a trailing P/E of 54.0 and our valuation score rates it 35/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.

When does XPO, Inc. report earnings?

No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for XPO. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.

What sector does XPO, Inc. operate in?

XPO, Inc. operates in the Industrials sector, within the Transportation Services industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.

What does XPO, Inc. do?

Following the spinoff of its contract logistics division (GXO) in 2021 and freight brokerage operations (RXO) in 2022, XPO is moving closer to becoming a pure-play asset-based less-than-truckload carrier.

About XPO, Inc. (XPO) Stock

XPO, Inc. (XPO) is a US-listed stock operating in the Industrials sector, specifically the Transportation Services industry. As of the latest update, XPO, Inc. is trading at $186.67, down 1.14% on the day with a market capitalization of $21.8 billion. The financial health score for XPO is 45/100, which indicates moderate financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for XPO stock.

XPO Stock Analysis & Key Metrics

On PreMarketPrice, you can track XPO, Inc. (XPO) across multiple dimensions:

Is XPO a Good Stock to Buy?

This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate XPO, Inc. (XPO) as an investment. The financial health score of 45/100 suggests moderate financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.

Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.XPO, Inc. (XPO) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

Related opportunities

Moving today in Industrials
More Transportation Services stocks
Cheaper alternatives
Similar fundamentals