Stock Analysis
Bunge Global SABG
P/E 20.25×· 5Y range 5.17–37.38×· top 10% of history
Sector: Consumer Defensive · Industry: Farm Products
AnalystsStrong Buy20 analystsP/E 20.2× sits at the 90th percentile of its 5.089664613278576-year history.
Cash covers 5% of debt · Q2 2026.
PMP Verdict
Weak fundamentals, expensive
Risks
- Valuation37
- Profitability21
Weak fundamentals at a demanding price.
What's happening with BG
Profile
moat, profitability, growth, valuation and earnings quality lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation37/100 · Weak
- P/E vs own history (90th pct)0/25
- FCF yield (-3.5%)0/25
- P/S (0.2x)25/25
- EV/EBIT (21.1x)12/25
- Growth31/100 · Weak
- Revenue CAGR (4.4%)6/25
- Net income CAGR (-20.8%)0/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (-22.5%)0/25
- Fwd implied growth (92.1%)25/25
- Profitability21/100 · Weak
- ROIC (4.1%)5/25
- ROE (5.8%)5/25
- Net margin (1.1%)6/25
- Operating margin (1.9%)5/25
- Financial Health51/100 · Moderate
- Altman Z (2.14)18/25
- Current ratio (1.57)18/25
- Interest coverage (3.7x)10/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 35%)5/25
- Quality42/100 · Weak
- Piotroski F (3/9)5/25
- Beneish M (-1.95)12/25
- FCF conversion (-71%)0/25
- Margin stability (σ 2.3%)25/25
- Moat16/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (3/10 yrs)6/25
- Median gross margin (5.6%)0/25
- FCF-positive years (4/10 yrs)5/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -3.1%)5/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠Negative FCF margin (-0.0%) — burning cash
- ⚠P/E 20.2× at top 10% of 5-year history
About Bunge Global SA
Bunge Global SA is an agribusiness solutions company, connecting farmers to consumers and delivering essential food, feed and fuel to the globe. Show more
The company segments include Soybean Processing and Refining; Softseed Processing and Refining; Other Oilseeds Processing and Refining; Grain Merchandising and Milling; and Corporate and Other. It generates maximum revenue from the Soybean Processing and Refining segment, which includes integrated business principally involved in the purchase, storage, transportation, processing, distribution, refining, marketing, and sale of soybeans and soybean related products, as well as biodiesel and fertilizer production and distribution. Geographically, the company operates in United States, Switzerland, Netherlands, and Rest of the World.
Headquarters: GENEVA, V8 · Employees: 34,000 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
37DP/E (TTM)20.2xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 5.2x–37.4x · 90th pct
P/FCF17.2xB
Grade B: FairPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (166% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
FCF Yield-3.5%D
Grade D: NegativeTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: -53.6%–14.9% · 65th pct · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (166% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
P/S (TTM)0.22xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 0.2x–0.4x · 30th pct
EV/EBIT21.1xC
Grade C: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 5.7x–41.4x · 90th pct
EV/Sales0.4xA
Grade A: CheapEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E10.5xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio1.17xA
Grade A: FairPrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio—
Finnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield2.67%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio54.5%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
CapEx exceeds OCF: CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (166% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
Profitability
21EROIC4.1%D
Grade D: LowNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE5.8%D
Grade D: WeakReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA2.2%D
Grade D: WeakReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin1.1%D
Grade D: LowNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin1.9%D
Grade D: LowTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin4.9%D
Grade D: LowGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin-0.8%D
Grade D: LowFCF / Revenue · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (166% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
True FCF Margin-0.9%D
Grade D: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (166% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
Growth
31DRevenue CAGR4.4%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR-20.8%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)-22.5%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth92.1%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)+26.3%D
Grade D: DilutiveShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income9.0%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.1%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
51CAltman Z-Score2.14C
Grade C: Gray zoneBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio1.57xC
Grade C: OkCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio0.57xC
Grade C: Ok(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage3.7xC
Grade C: OkEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment—
Years to repay net debt via FCF · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (166% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
Net Debt/EBIT9.4xD
Grade D: HighLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.98xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.05xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
42D+Piotroski F-Score3/9D
Grade D: WeakFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-1.95C
Grade C: Gray zoneEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion-70.6%D
Grade D: PoorFCF / Net Income · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (166% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
Margin Stability2.3%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue1.9%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover1.98xA
Grade A: HighRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Isman Adrian Filed | Isman Adrian | Grant / award | +10 | |
Mahoney Christopher Filed | Mahoney Christopher | Grant / award | +10 | |
Jensen Anne Filed | Jensen Anne | Grant / award | +10 | |
Walt Markus Filed | Walt Markus | Grant / award | +10 | |
Sears Kellie Filed | Sears Kellie | Grant / award | +117 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Lustosa de Andrade Eliane Aleixo Filed | Lustosa de Andrade Eliane Aleixo | Grant / award | +10 | |
Garros Julio Filed | Garros Julio | Grant / award | +253 | |
Podwika Joseph Filed | Podwika Joseph | Grant / award | +139 |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
16EROIC >12% Years3/10 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)5.6%D
Grade D: WeakMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years4/10 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-3.1%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$5.24
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$9.72
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$83.04
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$17.06B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$788.00M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$16.27B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$17.41B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.59xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$20.34B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.69B
Grade B: DefensivePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: Bunge Global SA (BG)
BG is down 0.81% at the last close. Bunge Global SA meets only 3 of 9 Piotroski F-Score criteria — a sign of weak underlying fundamentals. Altman Z-Score of 2.14 falls in the grey zone (1.81–2.99) — financial distress is unlikely but not ruled out. Free-cash-flow margin is negative (-1%) — the business currently burns cash.
- Company has negative FCF, making debt repayment from operations difficult.
- Bunge Global SA posted a net loss in 1 of 10 available completed fiscal years (2016–2025).
- The stock currently yields 2.7% in dividends.
See how BG ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all BG moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 13 | Regular | 107.37 | +3.02% | 2.02 |
| Oct 13 | After-hours | 107.39 | +3.04% | 2.03 |
| Oct 9 | After-hours | 102.74 | -4.71% | -2.65 |
| Oct 8 | Regular | 107.78 | +2.15% | 2.08 |
| Oct 8 | After-hours | 107.84 | +2.21% | 2.12 |
Frequently Asked Questions about BG
What is the current Bunge Global SA (BG) stock price?
BG is trading at $106.14 at the last market close, down 0.81% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks BG pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is BG stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Bunge Global SA's financial health at 51/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is BG stock overvalued?
Bunge Global SA trades at a trailing P/E of 20.2 and our valuation score rates it 37/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Bunge Global SA report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for BG. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Bunge Global SA operate in?
Bunge Global SA operates in the Consumer Defensive sector, within the Farm Products industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Bunge Global SA do?
Bunge Global SA is an agribusiness solutions company, connecting farmers to consumers and delivering essential food, feed and fuel to the globe.
About Bunge Global SA (BG) Stock
Bunge Global SA (BG) is a US-listed stock operating in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically the Farm Products industry. As of the latest update, Bunge Global SA is trading at $106.14, down 0.81% on the day with a market capitalization of $20.3 billion. The financial health score for BG is 51/100, which indicates moderate financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for BG stock.
BG Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Bunge Global SA (BG) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time BG stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for BG with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Bunge Global SA across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 51/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for BG.
- Sector peers: Compare BG against 4 other consumer defensive stocks on key financial metrics.
Is BG a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Bunge Global SA (BG) as an investment. The financial health score of 51/100 suggests moderate financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Bunge Global SA (BG) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

