Stock Analysis
CF Industries Holding, Inc.CF
P/E 8.71×· 5Y range 3.85–79.19×· 37th percentile of history
Sector: Basic Materials · Industry: Agricultural Chemicals
AnalystsHold30 analystsP/E 8.7× sits at the 37th percentile of its 5.089664613278576-year history.
Cash covers 69% of debt · Q2 2026.
PMP Verdict
High quality, fairly valued
Strengths
- Financial Health95
- Profitability90
Strong fundamentals at a reasonable valuation.
Bull Case
- ✓Piotroski F-Score 8/9 — high earnings quality
- ✓Altman Z 3.2 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓ROE 23.5% — efficient capital deployment
- ✓Interest coverage 22.3× — debt well covered
What's happening with CF
Profile
Strong financial health, valuation, profitability and earnings quality; moat lags behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation90/100 · Strong
- P/E vs own history (37th pct)20/25
- FCF yield (10.5%)25/25
- P/S (2.3x)20/25
- EV/EBIT (6.0x)25/25
- Growth51/100 · Moderate
- Revenue CAGR (2.0%)6/25
- Net income CAGR (12.2%)20/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (20.6%)25/25
- Fwd implied growth (-17.1%)0/25
- Profitability90/100 · Strong
- ROIC (25.0%)20/25
- ROE (23.5%)20/25
- Net margin (27.1%)25/25
- Operating margin (41.1%)25/25
- Financial Health95/100 · Strong
- Altman Z (3.19)25/25
- Current ratio (4.86)25/25
- Interest coverage (22.3x)25/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 8%)20/25
- Quality84/100 · Strong
- Piotroski F (8/9)25/25
- Beneish M (-2.84)25/25
- FCF conversion (91%)22/25
- Margin stability (σ 14.0%)12/25
- Moat44/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (6/10 yrs)13/25
- Median gross margin (30.1%)13/25
- FCF-positive years (9/10 yrs)18/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -7.5%)0/25
About CF Industries Holding, Inc.
CF Industries is a leading producer and distributor of nitrogen, which is primarily used in fertilizers. Show more
The company operates nitrogen manufacturing plants primarily in North America. CF also produces nitrogen in the United Kingdom and holds a joint venture interest in a nitrogen production facility in Trinidad and Tobago. CF makes nitrogen primarily using low-cost US natural gas as its feedstock, making the company one of the lowest-cost nitrogen producers globally. It is also investing in carbon-free blue and green ammonia, which can be used as an alternative fuel to hydrogen or as a means to transport hydrogen.
Headquarters: NORTHBROOK, IL · Employees: 2,900 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
90A+P/E (TTM)8.6xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 3.9x–79.2x · 37th pct
P/FCF9.5xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield10.5%A
Grade A: ValueTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 5.1%–34.9% · 23rd pct
P/S (TTM)2.34xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 1.1x–4.6x · 63rd pct
EV/EBIT6.0xA
Grade A: CheapEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 2.4x–33.8x · 36th pct
EV/Sales2.6xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E10.4xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio2.03xA
Grade A: FairPrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio-0.72A
Grade A: CheapFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield1.73%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio15.0%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
90A+ROIC25.0%A
Grade A: MoatNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE23.5%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA14.5%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin27.1%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin41.1%A
Grade A: HighTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin42.5%C
Grade C: AverageGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin24.7%A
Grade A: HighFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin24.1%A
Grade A: HighTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
51CRevenue CAGR2.0%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR12.2%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)20.6%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth-17.1%D
Grade D: Decl.Analyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)-30.0%A
Grade A: BuybacksShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income2.0%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.6%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
95A+Altman Z-Score3.19A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio4.86xA
Grade A: HighCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio4.19xA
Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage22.3xA
Grade A: StrongEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment0.6yA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT0.4xA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.41xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.69xC
Grade C: PartialCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
84APiotroski F-Score8/9A
Grade A: StrongFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.84A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion91.0%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability14.0%C
Grade C: AverageEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue13.8%C
Grade C: AverageTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.53xC
Grade C: AverageRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 records| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Scribner Andrew Filed | Scribner Andrew | Grant / award | +6.5K | |
ARZBAECHER ROBERT C Filed | ARZBAECHER ROBERT C | Grant / award | +1.4K | |
DeHaas Deborah L Filed | DeHaas Deborah L | Grant / award | +1.4K | |
Ellerbusch Susan A Filed | Ellerbusch Susan A | Grant / award | +1.4K | |
Madrazo Yris Jesus Filed | Madrazo Yris Jesus | Grant / award | +1.4K |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Noonan Anne P Filed | Noonan Anne P | Grant / award | +2.2K | |
White Celso L. Filed | White Celso L. | Grant / award | +1.4K | |
Williams Trevor Leigh Filed | Williams Trevor Leigh | Grant / award | +4.2K |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
44D+ROIC >12% Years6/10 yrsC
Grade C: ModerateShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)30.1%C
Grade C: ModerateMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years9/10 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-7.5%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$13.87
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$16.36
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$37.92
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$3.61B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$2.48B
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$1.13B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$8.92B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability2.44xA
Grade A: SolidTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$18.11B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.56B
Grade B: DefensivePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: CF Industries Holding, Inc. (CF)
CF is up 0.90% at the last close. CF Industries Holding, Inc. meets 8 of 9 Piotroski F-Score criteria, placing its fundamental strength in the top tier of US-listed stocks. Altman Z-Score of 3.19 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk. Beneish M-Score of -2.84 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation. CF Industries Holding, Inc. converts about 25% of revenue into free cash flow — strong cash generation.
- Takes ~0.6 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- CF Industries Holding, Inc. posted a net loss in 1 of 10 available completed fiscal years (2016–2025).
- At a valuation score of 90/100, CF trades near the cheapest end of its own historical range (P/E 8.6).
- Return on equity of 23.5% is well above the market average.
See how CF ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all CF moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 12 | Regular | 114.83 | +2.95% | 2.02 |
| Sep 18 | Regular | 127.76 | -4.53% | -2.21 |
Frequently Asked Questions about CF
What is the current CF Industries Holding, Inc. (CF) stock price?
CF is trading at $120.85 at the last market close, up 0.90% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks CF pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is CF stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates CF Industries Holding, Inc.'s financial health at 95/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is CF stock overvalued?
CF Industries Holding, Inc. trades at a trailing P/E of 8.6 and our valuation score rates it 90/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does CF Industries Holding, Inc. report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for CF. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does CF Industries Holding, Inc. operate in?
CF Industries Holding, Inc. operates in the Basic Materials sector, within the Agricultural Chemicals industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does CF Industries Holding, Inc. do?
CF Industries is a leading producer and distributor of nitrogen, which is primarily used in fertilizers.
About CF Industries Holding, Inc. (CF) Stock
CF Industries Holding, Inc. (CF) is a US-listed stock operating in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Agricultural Chemicals industry. As of the latest update, CF Industries Holding, Inc. is trading at $120.85, up 0.90% on the day with a market capitalization of $18.1 billion. The financial health score for CF is 95/100, which indicates excellent financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for CF stock.
CF Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track CF Industries Holding, Inc. (CF) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time CF stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for CF with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for CF Industries Holding, Inc. across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 95/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for CF.
- Sector peers: Compare CF against 3 other basic materials stocks on key financial metrics.
Is CF a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate CF Industries Holding, Inc. (CF) as an investment. The financial health score of 95/100 suggests excellent financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.CF Industries Holding, Inc. (CF) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

