Stock Analysis
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V.CNH
P/E 59.98×· 2Y range 10.38–68.77×· top 1% of history
Sector: Industrials · Industry: Construction Machinery & Equip
AnalystsBuy24 analystsP/E 60.0× sits at the 99th percentile of its 2.406570841889117-year history.
Cash covers 5% of debt · Q2 2026.
PMP Verdict
Weak fundamentals, expensive
Strengths
- Quality90
Risks
- Valuation37
- Profitability21
Weak fundamentals at a demanding price.
Market context
-2.9% today· Z 0.6σ
What's happening with CNH
Profile
Strong earnings quality; profitability, growth, moat, valuation and financial health lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation37/100 · Weak
- P/E vs own history (99th pct)0/25
- FCF yield (3.3%)12/25
- P/S (1.0x)25/25
- EV/EBIT (72.5x)0/25
- Growth25/100 · Weak
- Revenue CAGR (-1.8%)0/25
- Net income CAGR (-26.2%)0/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (-24.7%)0/25
- Fwd implied growth (170.6%)25/25
- Profitability21/100 · Weak
- ROIC (1.5%)5/25
- ROE (4.0%)5/25
- Net margin (1.7%)6/25
- Operating margin (3.3%)5/25
- Financial Health38/100 · Weak
- Altman Z (1.53)10/25
- Current ratio (4.88)25/25
- Interest coverage (1.2x)3/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 59%)0/25
- Quality90/100 · Strong
- Piotroski F (5/9)15/25
- Beneish M (-2.70)25/25
- FCF conversion (196%)25/25
- Margin stability (σ 3.3%)25/25
- Moat28/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (0/5 yrs)0/25
- Median gross margin (23.4%)6/25
- FCF-positive years (3/5 yrs)10/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst 2.8%)12/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠Altman Z 1.5 — distress-zone balance sheet
- ⚠Interest coverage 1.2× — thin debt cushion
- ⚠Revenue shrinking 1.8%/yr
- ⚠P/E 60.0× at top 1% of 2-year history
About CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V.
CNH Industrial is the world's second largest manufacturer of agricultural machinery (82% of industrial net sales) as well as a major player in construction equipment (18% of industrial net sales). Show more
Its Case and New Holland brands have served farmers for generations. Geographically, agricultural sales are 40% in North America, 32% in Europe, the Middle East, and Africa, 18% in South America, and 10% in Asia-Pacific. CNH's products are available through a robust independent dealer network, which includes over 2,600 dealer and distribution locations and reach into 164 countries. The construction business leverages over 400 dealers. The company's captive finance arm provides retail financing to its customers and wholesale financing to dealers to maintain inventory, thereby supporting sales.
Headquarters: BASILDON, ESSEX · Employees: 34,197 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
37DP/E (TTM)60xC
Grade C: DistortedTTM earnings are temporarily depressed — this multiple overstates expensiveness. Forward P/E is a better guide — vs own 2Y history: 10.4x–68.8x · 99th pct
P/FCF10.3xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative · Elevated investment — CapEx = 66% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
FCF Yield3.3%C
Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 2Y history: 2.9%–10.3% · 8th pct · Elevated investment — CapEx = 66% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
P/S (TTM)1.03xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 2Y history: 0.6x–1.4x · 82nd pct
EV/EBIT72.5xD
Grade D: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 2Y history: 58.0x–76.9x · 91st pct
EV/Sales2.1xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E22.3xB
Grade B: FairPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio2.39xA
Grade A: FairPrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio3.18D
Grade D: ExpensiveFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield0.94%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio44.7%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Elevated investment: Elevated investment — CapEx = 66% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Profitability
21EROIC1.5%D
Grade D: LowNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE4.0%D
Grade D: WeakReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA0.7%D
Grade D: WeakReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin1.7%D
Grade D: LowNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin3.3%D
Grade D: LowTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin30.6%C
Grade C: AverageGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin3.4%D
Grade D: LowFCF / Revenue · Elevated investment — CapEx = 66% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
True FCF Margin3.4%D
Grade D: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost · Elevated investment — CapEx = 66% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Growth
25ERevenue CAGR-1.8%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR-26.2%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)-24.7%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth170.6%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)—
Share count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income—
Stock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue—
TTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
38DAltman Z-Score1.53D
Grade D: DistressBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio4.88xA
Grade A: HighCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio0.36xD
Grade D: Low(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage1.2xD
Grade D: RiskyEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment40.7yD
Grade D: SlowYears to repay net debt via FCF · Elevated investment — CapEx = 66% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Net Debt/EBIT41.4xD
Grade D: HighLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity3.35xD
Grade D: HighDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.05xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
90A+Piotroski F-Score5/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.70A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion196.5%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income · Elevated investment — CapEx = 66% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Margin Stability3.3%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue6.5%C
Grade C: AverageTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.43xD
Grade D: LowRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 records| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Nasi Alessandro Filed | Nasi Alessandro | Grant / award | +5.6K | |
Buffett Howard W. Filed | Buffett Howard W. | Grant / award | +5.6K | |
Simonelli Lorenzo Filed | Simonelli Lorenzo | Grant / award | +5.6K | |
Bastoni Elizabeth A. Filed | Bastoni Elizabeth A. | Grant / award | +5.6K | |
Linehan Karen Filed | Linehan Karen | Grant / award | +5.6K |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Schroeder Jay Filed | Schroeder Jay | Grant / award | +23.5K | |
Chishti Humayun Filed | Chishti Humayun | Grant / award | +15.5K | |
Heywood Suzanne Filed | Heywood Suzanne | Grant / award | +41.1K |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
28EROIC >12% Years0/5 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)23.4%D
Grade D: WeakMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years3/5 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor2.8%C
Grade C: ModerateWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$0.19
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$1.51
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$6.27
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$26.31B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$1.41B
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$24.90B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$7.85B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.23xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$18.77B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta1.22C
Grade C: VolatilePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH)
CNH is down 2.93% at the last close. Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V.. Altman Z-Score of 1.53 is below the 1.81 distress threshold — an elevated financial-risk flag. Beneish M-Score of -2.70 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Revenue has been contracting (CAGR ≈ -2%), which weighs on the growth outlook.
- Takes ~40.7 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- Interest coverage of 1.2× leaves little room for earnings shocks.
See how CNH ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all CNH moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 9 | Regular | 11.51 | -5.11% | -2.01 |
| Oct 9 | After-hours | 11.42 | -5.85% | -2.35 |
| Oct 7 | Regular | 12.46 | -6.14% | -3.13 |
| Oct 7 | After-hours | 12.52 | -5.65% | -2.86 |
| Oct 2 | Regular | 13.42 | +4.40% | 2.05 |
Frequently Asked Questions about CNH
What is the current CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) stock price?
CNH is trading at $11.60 at the last market close, down 2.93% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks CNH pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is CNH stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V.'s financial health at 38/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is CNH stock overvalued?
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. trades at a trailing P/E of 60.3 and our valuation score rates it 37/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for CNH. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. operate in?
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. operates in the Industrials sector, within the Construction Machinery & Equip industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. do?
CNH Industrial is the world's second largest manufacturer of agricultural machinery (82% of industrial net sales) as well as a major player in construction equipment (18% of industrial net sales).
About CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) Stock
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) is a US-listed stock operating in the Industrials sector, specifically the Construction Machinery & Equip industry. As of the latest update, CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. is trading at $11.60, down 2.93% on the day with a market capitalization of $18.8 billion. The financial health score for CNH is 38/100, which indicates weak financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for CNH stock.
CNH Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time CNH stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for CNH with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 38/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for CNH.
- Sector peers: Compare CNH against 5 other industrials stocks on key financial metrics.
Is CNH a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) as an investment. The financial health score of 38/100 suggests weak financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

