Stock Analysis
Deere & CompanyDE
P/E 35.51×· 5Y range 15.00–39.37×· top 3% of history
Sector: Industrials · Industry: Farm Machinery & Equipment
AnalystsBuy34 analystsP/E 35.5× sits at the 97th percentile of its 5.086926762491444-year history.
Cash covers 11% of debt · Q3 2026.
PMP Verdict
Mixed fundamentals, expensive valuation
Strengths
- Quality68
- Financial Health60
Risks
- Valuation30
- Growth18
Mixed fundamentals at a demanding price.
Bull Case
- ✓Altman Z 3.1 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓ROE 17.4% — efficient capital deployment
What's happening with DE
Profile
growth and valuation lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation30/100 · Weak
- P/E vs own history (97th pct)0/25
- FCF yield (0.7%)5/25
- P/S (3.6x)20/25
- EV/EBIT (36.0x)5/25
- Growth18/100 · Weak
- Revenue CAGR (0.9%)6/25
- Net income CAGR (-4.2%)0/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (-0.7%)0/25
- Fwd implied growth (11.2%)12/25
- Profitability57/100 · Moderate
- ROIC (5.9%)5/25
- ROE (17.4%)20/25
- Net margin (10.2%)20/25
- Operating margin (13.4%)12/25
- Financial Health60/100 · Moderate
- Altman Z (3.08)25/25
- Current ratio (2.13)25/25
- Interest coverage (2.3x)10/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 54%)0/25
- Quality68/100 · Moderate
- Piotroski F (6/9)15/25
- Beneish M (-2.55)25/25
- FCF conversion (25%)8/25
- Margin stability (σ 5.7%)20/25
- Moat62/100 · Moderate
- ROIC >12% years (5/10 yrs)13/25
- Median gross margin (29.2%)6/25
- FCF-positive years (10/10 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst 5.7%)18/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠Interest coverage 2.3× — thin debt cushion
- ⚠P/E 35.5× at top 3% of 5-year history
About Deere & Company
Deere is the world's leading manufacturer of agricultural equipment and a major producer of construction machinery. Show more
The company is divided into four reporting segments: production & precision agriculture, or PPA, small agriculture & turf, or SAT, construction & forestry, or CF, and financial services, or FS, its captive finance subsidiary. The core PPA business is the largest contributor to sales and profits by far. Geographically, Deere sales are 60% US/Canada, 17% Europe, 14% Latin America, and 9% rest of the world. Deere goes to market through a robust dealer network that includes over 2,000 dealer locations in North America with reach into over 100 countries. John Deere Financial provides retail financing for machinery to its customers and wholesale financing for dealers.
Headquarters: MOLINE, IL · Employees: 73,100 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
30DP/E (TTM)35.5xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 15.0x–39.4x · 97th pct
P/FCF36.4xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 83% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
FCF Yield0.7%C
Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 0.6%–7.2% · 3rd pct · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 83% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
P/S (TTM)3.61xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 1.9x–4.1x · 94th pct
EV/EBIT36.0xD
Grade D: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 12.1x–39.0x · 97th pct
EV/Sales4.8xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E31.9xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio6.17xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio2.73C
Grade C: ExpensiveFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield1.00%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio36.0%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Heavy investment: Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 83% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
Profitability
57CROIC5.9%D
Grade D: LowNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE17.4%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA4.6%D
Grade D: WeakReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin10.2%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin13.4%C
Grade C: AverageTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin17.8%D
Grade D: LowGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin2.5%D
Grade D: LowFCF / Revenue · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 83% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
True FCF Margin2.2%D
Grade D: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 83% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
Growth
18ERevenue CAGR0.9%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR-4.2%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)-0.7%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth11.2%B
Grade B: LowAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)-14.4%A
Grade A: BuybacksShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income3.3%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.3%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
60BAltman Z-Score3.08A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio2.13xA
Grade A: HighCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio0.72xC
Grade C: Ok(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage2.3xD
Grade D: RiskyEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment47.2yD
Grade D: SlowYears to repay net debt via FCF · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 83% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
Net Debt/EBIT9.0xD
Grade D: HighLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity2.30xD
Grade D: HighDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.11xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
68BPiotroski F-Score6/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.55A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion25.0%D
Grade D: PoorFCF / Net Income · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 83% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
Margin Stability5.7%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue12.6%C
Grade C: AverageTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.45xD
Grade D: LowRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
CAMPBELL RYAN D Filed | CAMPBELL RYAN D | Option exercise | -957 | |
CAMPBELL RYAN D Filed | CAMPBELL RYAN D | Option exercise | -1049 | |
CAMPBELL RYAN D Filed | CAMPBELL RYAN D | Option exercise | -1775 | |
CAMPBELL RYAN D Filed | CAMPBELL RYAN D | Option exercise | -1079 | |
CAMPBELL RYAN D Filed | CAMPBELL RYAN D | SellOpen market sale | -3 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
CAMPBELL RYAN D Filed | CAMPBELL RYAN D | SellOpen market sale | -199 | |
CAMPBELL RYAN D Filed | CAMPBELL RYAN D | SellOpen market sale | -391 | |
CAMPBELL RYAN D Filed | CAMPBELL RYAN D | SellOpen market sale | -363 |
Option exercise (M) rows report a derivative leg, not an open-market sale — a paired negative entry is the option position being consumed.
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
62BROIC >12% Years5/10 yrsC
Grade C: ModerateShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)29.2%D
Grade D: WeakMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years10/10 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor5.7%A
Grade A: DurableWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$18.07
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$33.11
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$103.81
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$64.58B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$6.94B
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$57.64B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$28.04B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.35xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$173.04B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.89B
Grade B: MarketPrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Aug 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 16, 2026
Key Insights: Deere & Company (DE)
DE is down 1.35% at the last close. Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for Deere & Company. Altman Z-Score of 3.08 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk.
- Beneish M-Score of -2.55 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Takes ~47.2 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- At a valuation score of 30/100, DE trades at a premium to its historical multiples (P/E 35.5).
See how DE ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all DE moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 9 | Regular | 624.60 | -4.29% | -2.56 |
| Oct 9 | After-hours | 621.96 | -4.69% | -2.82 |
| Oct 7 | Regular | 658.99 | -3.49% | -2.58 |
| Oct 7 | After-hours | 659.00 | -3.48% | -2.57 |
| Oct 2 | Regular | 686.96 | +2.95% | 2.44 |
Frequently Asked Questions about DE
What is the current Deere & Company (DE) stock price?
DE is trading at $641.86 at the last market close, down 1.35% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks DE pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is DE stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Deere & Company's financial health at 60/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is DE stock overvalued?
Deere & Company trades at a trailing P/E of 35.5 and our valuation score rates it 30/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Deere & Company report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for DE. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Deere & Company operate in?
Deere & Company operates in the Industrials sector, within the Farm Machinery & Equipment industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Deere & Company do?
Deere is the world's leading manufacturer of agricultural equipment and a major producer of construction machinery.
About Deere & Company (DE) Stock
Deere & Company (DE) is a US-listed stock operating in the Industrials sector, specifically the Farm Machinery & Equipment industry. As of the latest update, Deere & Company is trading at $641.86, down 1.35% on the day with a market capitalization of $173.0 billion. The financial health score for DE is 60/100, which indicates good financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for DE stock.
DE Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Deere & Company (DE) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time DE stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for DE with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Deere & Company across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 60/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for DE.
- Sector peers: Compare DE against 4 other industrials stocks on key financial metrics.
Is DE a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Deere & Company (DE) as an investment. The financial health score of 60/100 suggests good financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Deere & Company (DE) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

