Stock Analysis
The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. Class AEL
Sector: Consumer Defensive · Industry: Household & Personal Products
AnalystsBuy38 analystsPrice is 71% of the way from the year's low to its high.
Cash covers 42% of debt · Q2 2026.
PMP Verdict
Weak fundamentals
Strengths
- Quality67
Risks
- Growth0
- Profitability40
Weak fundamentals — valuation is the only support.
Market context
-2.5% today· Z 1.2σ
Bull Case
- ✓Piotroski F-Score 7/9 — high earnings quality
What's happening with EL
Profile
growth and profitability lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation54/100 · Moderate
- P/E vs own history (n/a)10/25
- FCF yield (3.4%)12/25
- P/S (2.6x)20/25
- EV/EBIT (17.9x)12/25
- Growth0/100 · Weak
- Revenue CAGR (-4.0%)0/25
- Net income CAGR (-47.5%)0/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (-47.5%)0/25
- Fwd implied growth (n/a)0/25
- Profitability40/100 · Weak
- ROIC (22.5%)20/25
- ROE (-6.2%)0/25
- Net margin (-1.7%)0/25
- Operating margin (15.9%)20/25
- Financial Health52/100 · Moderate
- Altman Z (2.93)18/25
- Current ratio (1.36)12/25
- Interest coverage (2.6x)10/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 22%)12/25
- Quality67/100 · Moderate
- Piotroski F (7/9)22/25
- Beneish M (-7.28)25/25
- FCF conversion (-518%)0/25
- Margin stability (σ 7.2%)20/25
- Moat70/100 · Moderate
- ROIC >12% years (7/9 yrs)20/25
- Median gross margin (75.6%)25/25
- FCF-positive years (10/10 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -7.9%)0/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠Interest coverage 2.6× — thin debt cushion
- ⚠Revenue shrinking 4.0%/yr
About The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. Class A
Estée Lauder is a leader in the global prestige beauty market, participating across skin care (49% of fiscal 2025 sales), makeup (29%), fragrance (17%), and hair care and others (5%). Show more
Top-selling brands include Estée Lauder, Clinique, M.A.C, La Mer, Jo Malone London, Aveda, Bobbi Brown, and Origins. The firm operates in more than 150 countries, generating 31% of revenue from the Americas, 37% from Europe, the Middle East and Africa (including travel retail), and 32% from Asia-Pacific. Estée Lauder sells its products through department stores, travel retail, specialty multibrand beauty stores, brand-dedicated freestanding stores, e-commerce, salons/spas, and perfumeries.
Headquarters: NEW YORK, NY · Employees: 55,000 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
54CP/E (TTM)—
Price / TTM EPS (own statements)
P/FCF21.3xB
Grade B: FairPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield3.4%C
Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 0.9%–5.9% · 72nd pct
P/S (TTM)2.56xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 1.2x–8.3x · 41st pct
EV/EBIT17.9xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 17.1x–98.4x · lowest in history
EV/Sales2.7xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E28.8xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio9.43xD
Grade D: Very expensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio5.55D
Grade D: ExpensiveFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield1.36%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio127.8%D
Grade D: UnsustainableDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
40D+ROIC22.5%A
Grade A: MoatNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE-6.2%D
Grade D: WeakReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA0.9%D
Grade D: WeakReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin-1.7%D
Grade D: LowNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin15.9%C
Grade C: AverageTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin74.7%A
Grade A: PremiumGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin8.7%C
Grade C: AverageFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin6.6%C
Grade C: AverageTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
0ERevenue CAGR-4.0%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR-47.5%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)-47.5%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth—
Analyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)-1.7%B
Grade B: FlatShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income—
Stock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue2.0%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
52CAltman Z-Score2.93C
Grade C: Gray zoneBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio1.36xC
Grade C: OkCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio0.81xC
Grade C: Ok(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage2.6xD
Grade D: RiskyEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment3.3yC
Grade C: AverageYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT1.8xA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity1.82xC
Grade C: MedDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.42xC
Grade C: PartialCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
67BPiotroski F-Score7/9A
Grade A: StrongFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-7.28A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion-518.1%D
Grade D: PoorFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability7.2%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue3.5%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.77xC
Grade C: AverageRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Nunez Arturo Filed | Nunez Arturo | Grant / award | +16 | |
Strong Dana Filed | Strong Dana | Grant / award | +3 | |
Hyman Jennifer Filed | Hyman Jennifer | Grant / award | +16 | |
Tejada Jennifer Filed | Tejada Jennifer | Grant / award | +16 | |
Long Annabelle Yu Filed | Long Annabelle Yu | Grant / award | +3 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Zinterhofer Eric Louis Filed | Zinterhofer Eric Louis | Grant / award | +8 | |
Zinterhofer Eric Louis Filed | Zinterhofer Eric Louis | Grant / award | +10 | |
ZANNINO RICHARD F Filed | ZANNINO RICHARD F | Grant / award | +39 |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
70B+ROIC >12% Years7/9 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)75.6%A
Grade A: DurableMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years10/10 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-7.9%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)—
TTM net income per share (Finnhub fallback)
Cash / Share$9.67
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$10.52
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$7.32B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$3.08B
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$4.24B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$4.03B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.26xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$38.03B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta1.26C
Grade C: VolatilePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. Class A (EL)
EL is down 2.47% at the last close. The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. Class A meets 7 of 9 Piotroski F-Score criteria, placing its fundamental strength in the top tier of US-listed stocks. Altman Z-Score of 2.93 falls in the grey zone (1.81–2.99) — financial distress is unlikely but not ruled out. Beneish M-Score of -7.28 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Revenue has been contracting (CAGR ≈ -4%), which weighs on the growth outlook.
- Takes ~3.3 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. Class A posted a net loss in 1 of 10 available completed fiscal years (2017–2026).
See how EL ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all EL moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15 | Regular | 106.77 | +5.10% | 2.18 |
| Oct 15 | After-hours | 106.99 | +5.32% | 2.27 |
| Oct 9 | Regular | 98.48 | +4.41% | 2.29 |
| Sep 22 | Regular | 100.11 | +3.91% | 2.38 |
| Sep 22 | After-hours | 100.29 | +4.10% | 2.49 |
Frequently Asked Questions about EL
What is the current The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. Class A (EL) stock price?
EL is trading at $104.54 at the last market close, down 2.47% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks EL pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is EL stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. Class A's financial health at 52/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is EL stock overvalued?
The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. Class A trades at a trailing P/E of n/a and our valuation score rates it 54/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. Class A report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for EL. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. Class A operate in?
The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. Class A operates in the Consumer Defensive sector, within the Household & Personal Products industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. Class A do?
Estée Lauder is a leader in the global prestige beauty market, participating across skin care (49% of fiscal 2025 sales), makeup (29%), fragrance (17%), and hair care and others (5%).
About The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. Class A (EL) Stock
The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. Class A (EL) is a US-listed stock operating in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically the Household & Personal Products industry. As of the latest update, The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. Class A is trading at $104.54, down 2.47% on the day with a market capitalization of $38.0 billion. The financial health score for EL is 52/100, which indicates moderate financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for EL stock.
EL Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. Class A (EL) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time EL stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for EL with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. Class A across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 52/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for EL.
- Sector peers: Compare EL against 4 other consumer defensive stocks on key financial metrics.
Is EL a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. Class A (EL) as an investment. The financial health score of 52/100 suggests moderate financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. Class A (EL) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

