Stock Analysis
The Ensign Group, Inc.ENSG
P/E 27.18×· 5Y range 20.47–39.52×· 56th percentile of history
Sector: Healthcare · Industry: Services-Skilled Nursing Care Facilities
AnalystsStrong Buy12 analystsP/E 27.2× sits at the 56th percentile of its 5.062286105407256-year history.
Cash covers 14% of debt · Q2 2026.
PMP Verdict
High quality, fairly valued
Strengths
- Quality90
- Growth80
Strong fundamentals at a reasonable valuation.
Bull Case
- ✓Altman Z 3.1 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓ROE 15.5% — efficient capital deployment
- ✓Revenue CAGR 17.8% — durable top-line growth
- ✓Interest coverage 41.9× — debt well covered
What's happening with ENSG
Profile
Strong earnings quality and growth; moat lags behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation54/100 · Moderate
- P/E vs own history (56th pct)12/25
- FCF yield (4.0%)12/25
- P/S (1.9x)25/25
- EV/EBIT (26.1x)5/25
- Growth80/100 · Strong
- Revenue CAGR (17.8%)20/25
- Net income CAGR (15.3%)20/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (14.3%)20/25
- Fwd implied growth (28.5%)20/25
- Profitability57/100 · Moderate
- ROIC (8.4%)12/25
- ROE (15.5%)20/25
- Net margin (6.9%)13/25
- Operating margin (8.5%)12/25
- Financial Health67/100 · Moderate
- Altman Z (3.06)25/25
- Current ratio (1.21)12/25
- Interest coverage (41.9x)25/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 34%)5/25
- Quality90/100 · Strong
- Piotroski F (5/9)15/25
- Beneish M (-2.56)25/25
- FCF conversion (110%)25/25
- Margin stability (σ 2.2%)25/25
- Moat49/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (3/10 yrs)6/25
- Median gross margin (20.6%)6/25
- FCF-positive years (9/9 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst 2.2%)12/25
About The Ensign Group, Inc.
Ensign Group Inc provides post-acute healthcare services in the United States. Show more
Its regional subsidiaries oversee skilled nursing, assisted living, home health and hospice, mobile ancillary, and urgent care operations. Medicare and Medicaid programs contribute majority of revenue received for Ensign's services. The firm operates through two segments, Skilled services, and Standard Bearer. The skilled services segment includes the operation of skilled nursing facilities and rehabilitation therapy services. The Standard Bearer segment comprises of properties owned by the company through its captive REIT and leased to skilled nursing and assisted living operations. The majority of the revenue is generated from the skilled services segment.
Headquarters: SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, CA · Employees: 46,000 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
54CP/E (TTM)27.2xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 20.5x–39.5x · 56th pct
P/FCF24.9xB
Grade B: FairPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield4.0%C
Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 3.9%–4.6% · 15th pct
P/S (TTM)1.88xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 1.5x–2.6x · 61st pct
EV/EBIT26.1xD
Grade D: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 23.2x–26.4x · 87th pct
EV/Sales1.9xA
Grade A: CheapEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E21.2xB
Grade B: FairPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio4.21xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio1.83B
Grade B: FairFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield0.14%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio3.9%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
57CROIC8.4%C
Grade C: AverageNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE15.5%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA6.9%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin6.9%C
Grade C: AverageNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin8.5%D
Grade D: LowTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin20.7%D
Grade D: LowGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin7.6%D
Grade D: LowFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin6.5%C
Grade C: AverageTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
80ARevenue CAGR17.8%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR15.3%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)14.3%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth28.5%C
Grade C: MedAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)+2.3%C
Grade C: DilutiveShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income14.8%C
Grade C: MedStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue1.0%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
67BAltman Z-Score3.06A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio1.21xC
Grade C: OkCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio1.12xA
Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage41.9xA
Grade A: StrongEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment4.7yC
Grade C: AverageYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT4.1xD
Grade D: HighLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.92xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.14xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
90A+Piotroski F-Score5/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.56A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion109.6%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability2.2%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue3.5%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover1.00xC
Grade C: AverageRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Uychiat Pison Marivic Filed | Uychiat Pison Marivic | Gift | -580 | |
Burton Spencer Filed | Burton Spencer | Gift | -2500 | |
Blouin Ann Scott Filed | Blouin Ann Scott | SellOpen market sale | -200 | |
Blouin Ann Scott Filed | Blouin Ann Scott | SellOpen market sale | -175 | |
Agwunobi John O Filed | Agwunobi John O | SellOpen market sale | -392 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Parkinson Mark Vincent Filed | Parkinson Mark Vincent | SellOpen market sale | -100 | |
Parkinson Mark Vincent Filed | Parkinson Mark Vincent | Grant / award | +600 | |
Blouin Ann Scott Filed | Blouin Ann Scott | Grant / award | +600 |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
49D+ROIC >12% Years3/10 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)20.6%D
Grade D: WeakMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years9/9 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor2.2%C
Grade C: ModerateWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$6.50
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$5.51
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$41.90
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$2.25B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$320.84M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$1.93B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$2.45B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.74xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$10.29B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.67B
Grade B: DefensivePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG)
ENSG is down 0.83% at the last close. Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for The Ensign Group, Inc.. Altman Z-Score of 3.06 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk.
- Beneish M-Score of -2.56 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Revenue has compounded at roughly 18% annually, with net income growing about 15% per year — a strong growth profile.
- Takes ~4.7 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
See how ENSG ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all ENSG moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 30 | After-hours | 172.00 | -2.01% | -2.03 |
Frequently Asked Questions about ENSG
What is the current The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) stock price?
ENSG is trading at $176.63 at the last market close, down 0.83% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks ENSG pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is ENSG stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates The Ensign Group, Inc.'s financial health at 67/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is ENSG stock overvalued?
The Ensign Group, Inc. trades at a trailing P/E of 27.2 and our valuation score rates it 54/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does The Ensign Group, Inc. report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for ENSG. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does The Ensign Group, Inc. operate in?
The Ensign Group, Inc. operates in the Healthcare sector, within the Services-Skilled Nursing Care Facilities industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does The Ensign Group, Inc. do?
Ensign Group Inc provides post-acute healthcare services in the United States.
About The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) Stock
The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) is a US-listed stock operating in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Services-Skilled Nursing Care Facilities industry. As of the latest update, The Ensign Group, Inc. is trading at $176.63, down 0.83% on the day with a market capitalization of $10.3 billion. The financial health score for ENSG is 67/100, which indicates good financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for ENSG stock.
ENSG Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time ENSG stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for ENSG with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for The Ensign Group, Inc. across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 67/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for ENSG.
- Sector peers: Compare ENSG against 4 other healthcare stocks on key financial metrics.
Is ENSG a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) as an investment. The financial health score of 67/100 suggests good financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

