Stock Analysis
First Citizens BancShares IncFCNCA
P/E 10.19×· 5Y range 1.34–17.80×· 39th percentile of history
Sector: Financial Services · Industry: State Commercial Banks
AnalystsHold21 analystsP/E 10.2× sits at the 39th percentile of its 5.062286105407256-year history.
Cash covers 4% of debt · Q2 2026.
PMP Verdict
Mixed fundamentals, fairly valued
Strengths
- Growth75
- Profitability67
Risks
- Financial Health18
Mixed picture — no clear quality or value edge.
Bull Case
- ✓Revenue CAGR 37.3% — durable top-line growth
What's happening with FCNCA
Profile
Strong growth; financial health and moat lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation62/100 · Moderate
- P/E vs own history (39th pct)20/25
- FCF yield (10.3%)25/25
- P/S (16.3x)5/25
- EV/EBIT (19.1x)12/25
- Growth75/100 · Strong
- Revenue CAGR (37.3%)25/25
- Net income CAGR (41.7%)25/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (32.1%)25/25
- Fwd implied growth (-2.6%)0/25
- Profitability67/100 · Moderate
- ROIC (4.3%)5/25
- ROE (10.7%)12/25
- Net margin (159.8%)25/25
- Operating margin (201.7%)25/25
- Financial Health18/100 · Weak
- Altman Z (0.12)3/25
- Current ratio (n/a)0/25
- Interest coverage (0.8x)3/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 14%)12/25
- Quality60/100 · Moderate
- Piotroski F (6/9)15/25
- Beneish M (-2.41)20/25
- FCF conversion (104%)25/25
- Margin stability (σ 874.7%)0/25
- Moat49/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (3/8 yrs)6/25
- Median gross margin (n/a)0/25
- FCF-positive years (9/10 yrs)18/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst 15.3%)25/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠Altman Z 0.1 — distress-zone balance sheet
- ⚠Interest coverage 0.8× — thin debt cushion
About First Citizens BancShares Inc
First Citizens is a US regional bank with total assets of around $237 billion as of June 30, 2026. Show more
Headquartered in Raleigh, North Carolina, First Citizens' largest markets are North Carolina, South Carolina, and California. The bank has a track record of acquiring troubled banks from the FDIC, such as Silicon Valley Bridge Bank in 2023, which doubled its asset base. First Citizens offers products and services across retail, commercial, wealth management, and railcar leasing. First Citizens derived over 95% of its earnings from banking and less than 5% from railcar leasing in 2025.
Headquarters: RALEIGH, NC · Employees: 18,141 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
62BP/E (TTM)10.2xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 1.3x–17.8x · 39th pct
P/FCF12.9xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield10.3%A
Grade A: ValueTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: -6.8%–23.2% · 60th pct
P/S (TTM)16.26xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 3.2x–25.5x · 26th pct
EV/EBIT19.1xC
Grade C: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 18.5x–19.9x · 35th pct
EV/Sales—
Enterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E10.4xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio1.09xA
Grade A: FairPrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio1.58B
Grade B: FairFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield0.81%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio7.9%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
67BROIC4.3%D
Grade D: LowNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE10.7%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA1.0%D
Grade D: WeakReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin159.8%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin201.7%A
Grade A: HighTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin—
Gross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin166.8%A
Grade A: HighFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin166.8%A
Grade A: HighTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
75B+Revenue CAGR37.3%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR41.7%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)32.1%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth-2.6%D
Grade D: Decl.Analyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)+15.0%D
Grade D: DilutiveShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income0.0%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.0%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
18EAltman Z-Score0.12D
Grade D: DistressBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio—
Current Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio—
(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage0.8xD
Grade D: RiskyEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment13.3yD
Grade D: SlowYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT11.0xD
Grade D: HighLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity1.57xC
Grade C: MedDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.04xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
60BPiotroski F-Score6/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.41A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion104.4%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability874.7%D
Grade D: VolatileEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue49.2%D
Grade D: HeavyTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover—
Revenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Holding Olivia Britton Filed | Holding Olivia Britton | SellOpen market sale | -5000 | |
Holding Olivia Britton Filed | Holding Olivia Britton | SellOpen market sale | -2000 | |
Morais Diane E. Filed | Morais Diane E. | BuyOpen market buy | +4 | |
Morais Diane E. Filed | Morais Diane E. | BuyOpen market buy | +46 | |
HOLDING FRANK B JR Filed | HOLDING FRANK B JR | BuyOpen market buy | +15 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
HOLDING FRANK B JR Filed | HOLDING FRANK B JR | BuyOpen market buy | +5 | |
HOLDING FRANK B JR Filed | HOLDING FRANK B JR | BuyOpen market buy | +1 | |
HOLDING FRANK B JR Filed | HOLDING FRANK B JR | BuyOpen market buy | +34 |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
49D+ROIC >12% Years3/8 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)—
Median annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years9/10 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor15.3%A
Grade A: DurableWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$208.45
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share—
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$1922.67
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$34.30B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$1.52B
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$32.78B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$21.90B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability—
Total Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$23.95B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.64B
Grade B: DefensivePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: First Citizens BancShares Inc (FCNCA)
FCNCA is up 1.27% at the last close. Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for First Citizens BancShares Inc. Altman Z-Score of 0.12 is below the 1.81 distress threshold — an elevated financial-risk flag. Beneish M-Score of -2.41 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Revenue has compounded at roughly 37% annually, with net income growing about 42% per year — a strong growth profile.
- First Citizens BancShares Inc converts about 167% of revenue into free cash flow — strong cash generation.
- Takes ~13.3 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- Interest coverage of 0.8× leaves little room for earnings shocks.
See how FCNCA ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all FCNCA moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15 | Regular | 2,094.27 | +1.89% | 2.16 |
| Oct 15 | After-hours | 2,097.20 | +2.04% | 2.30 |
Frequently Asked Questions about FCNCA
What is the current First Citizens BancShares Inc (FCNCA) stock price?
FCNCA is trading at $2123.74 at the last market close, up 1.27% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks FCNCA pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is FCNCA stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates First Citizens BancShares Inc's financial health at 18/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is FCNCA stock overvalued?
First Citizens BancShares Inc trades at a trailing P/E of 10.2 and our valuation score rates it 62/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does First Citizens BancShares Inc report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for FCNCA. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does First Citizens BancShares Inc operate in?
First Citizens BancShares Inc operates in the Financial Services sector, within the State Commercial Banks industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does First Citizens BancShares Inc do?
First Citizens is a US regional bank with total assets of around $237 billion as of June 30, 2026.
About First Citizens BancShares Inc (FCNCA) Stock
First Citizens BancShares Inc (FCNCA) is a US-listed stock operating in the Financial Services sector, specifically the State Commercial Banks industry. As of the latest update, First Citizens BancShares Inc is trading at $2123.74, up 1.27% on the day with a market capitalization of $23.9 billion. The financial health score for FCNCA is 18/100, which indicates poor financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for FCNCA stock.
FCNCA Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track First Citizens BancShares Inc (FCNCA) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time FCNCA stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for FCNCA with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for First Citizens BancShares Inc across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 18/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for FCNCA.
- Sector peers: Compare FCNCA against 6 other financial services stocks on key financial metrics.
Is FCNCA a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate First Citizens BancShares Inc (FCNCA) as an investment. The financial health score of 18/100 suggests poor financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.First Citizens BancShares Inc (FCNCA) trades on NYSE. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

