Stock Analysis
FabrinetFN
P/E 30.94×· 5Y range 13.83–64.22×· 65th percentile of history
Sector: Technology · Industry: Telephone & Telegraph Apparatus
AnalystsStrong Buy19 analystsP/E 30.9× sits at the 65th percentile of its 5.059548254620124-year history.
Cash covers 21806% of debt · FY 2026.
PMP Verdict
High quality, fairly valued
Strengths
- Financial Health100
- Growth95
Risks
- Quality49
Strong fundamentals at a reasonable valuation.
Market context
-5.6% today· Z 1.5σ
Bull Case
- ✓Altman Z 8.8 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓ROE 17.2% — efficient capital deployment
- ✓Revenue CAGR 19.7% — durable top-line growth
- ✓Interest coverage 1909.3× — debt well covered
What's happening with FN
Profile
Strong financial health and growth; valuation and earnings quality lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation35/100 · Weak
- P/E vs own history (65th pct)5/25
- FCF yield (0.4%)5/25
- P/S (3.1x)20/25
- EV/EBIT (29.0x)5/25
- Growth95/100 · Strong
- Revenue CAGR (19.7%)20/25
- Net income CAGR (24.0%)25/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (24.9%)25/25
- Fwd implied growth (45.6%)25/25
- Profitability65/100 · Moderate
- ROIC (20.8%)20/25
- ROE (17.2%)20/25
- Net margin (9.9%)13/25
- Operating margin (9.9%)12/25
- Financial Health100/100 · Strong
- Altman Z (8.80)25/25
- Current ratio (2.25)25/25
- Interest coverage (1909.3x)25/25
- Net cash / debt (Net cash)25/25
- Quality49/100 · Weak
- Piotroski F (6/9)15/25
- Beneish M (-0.24)6/25
- FCF conversion (11%)3/25
- Margin stability (σ 1.2%)25/25
- Moat68/100 · Moderate
- ROIC >12% years (10/10 yrs)25/25
- Median gross margin (12.0%)0/25
- FCF-positive years (10/10 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst 6.1%)18/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠Beneish M -0.24 — earnings-manipulation flag
About Fabrinet
Fabrinet provides advance-level optical packaging and precision optical, electro-mechanical, and electronic manufacturing services to original equipment manufacturers of complex products, such as optical communication components, modules and sub-systems, industrial lasers, automotive components, medical devices, and sensors. Show more
The company offers a broad range of advance optical and electro-mechanical capabilities across the entire manufacturing process, including process design and engineering, supply chain management, manufacturing, complex printed circuit board assembly, advance-level of packaging, integration, final assembly, and testing. The company generates the majority of its revenue from North America and Asia-Pacific, with the rest from Europe.
Headquarters: GRAND CAYMAN · Employees: 16,457 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
35DP/E (TTM)30.8xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 13.8x–64.2x · 65th pct
P/FCF70.1xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 82% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
FCF Yield0.4%C
Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 0.2%–5.9% · 11th pct · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 82% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
P/S (TTM)3.06xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 1.3x–6.4x · 66th pct
EV/EBIT29.0xD
Grade D: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 11.5x–62.6x · 66th pct
EV/Sales3.0xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E21.2xB
Grade B: FairPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio5.28xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio0.71A
Grade A: CheapFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield—
TTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio—
Dividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Heavy investment: Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 82% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
Profitability
65BROIC20.8%A
Grade A: MoatNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE17.2%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA13.8%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin9.9%C
Grade C: AverageNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin9.9%D
Grade D: LowTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin12.0%D
Grade D: LowGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin1.1%D
Grade D: LowFCF / Revenue · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 82% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
True FCF Margin0.3%D
Grade D: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 82% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
Growth
95A+Revenue CAGR19.7%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR24.0%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)24.9%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth45.6%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)-4.6%A
Grade A: BuybacksShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income8.2%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.8%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
100A+Altman Z-Score8.80A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio2.25xA
Grade A: HighCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio1.49xA
Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage1909.3xA
Grade A: StrongEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt RepaymentNet CashA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 82% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
Net Debt/EBITNet CashA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.00xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt218.06xA
Grade A: CoveredCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
49D+Piotroski F-Score6/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-0.24D
Grade D: RiskyEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion10.9%D
Grade D: PoorFCF / Net Income · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 82% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
Margin Stability1.2%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue5.0%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover1.36xA
Grade A: HighRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Archer Edward T. Filed | Archer Edward T. | SellOpen market sale | -1080 | |
Archer Edward T. Filed | Archer Edward T. | SellOpen market sale | -1420 | |
Sverha Csaba Filed | Sverha Csaba | Tax withholding | -321 | |
Archer Edward T. Filed | Archer Edward T. | Tax withholding | -849 | |
Grady Seamus Filed | Grady Seamus | Tax withholding | -2943 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Gill Harpal Filed | Gill Harpal | Tax withholding | -1840 | |
Sverha Csaba Filed | Sverha Csaba | Tax withholding | -217 | |
Archer Edward T. Filed | Archer Edward T. | Tax withholding | -550 |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
68BROIC >12% Years10/10 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)12.0%D
Grade D: WeakMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years10/10 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor6.1%A
Grade A: DurableWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$11.75
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$24.42
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$68.49
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$4.01M
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$875.05M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$-871.04MA
Grade A: Net CashTotal Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$2.45B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability2.68xA
Grade A: SolidTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$12.97B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta1.34C
Grade C: VolatilePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 16, 2026
Key Insights: Fabrinet (FN)
FN is down 5.63% at the last close. Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for Fabrinet. Altman Z-Score of 8.80 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk.
- Beneish M-Score of -0.24 is above the −1.78 flag threshold, a signal that reported earnings warrant closer scrutiny.
- Revenue has compounded at roughly 20% annually, with net income growing about 24% per year — a strong growth profile.
- Company is effectively debt-free after netting cash.
See how FN ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all FN moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14 | Regular | 394.57 | -7.77% | -2.34 |
| Oct 14 | After-hours | 387.74 | -9.37% | -2.82 |
| Oct 13 | Regular | 428.56 | -6.10% | -2.16 |
| Oct 13 | After-hours | 428.10 | -6.20% | -2.19 |
| Oct 12 | Regular | 454.08 | -6.62% | -2.66 |
Frequently Asked Questions about FN
What is the current Fabrinet (FN) stock price?
FN is trading at $363.51 at the last market close, down 5.63% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks FN pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is FN stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Fabrinet's financial health at 100/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is FN stock overvalued?
Fabrinet trades at a trailing P/E of 30.8 and our valuation score rates it 35/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Fabrinet report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for FN. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Fabrinet operate in?
Fabrinet operates in the Technology sector, within the Telephone & Telegraph Apparatus industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Fabrinet do?
Fabrinet provides advance-level optical packaging and precision optical, electro-mechanical, and electronic manufacturing services to original equipment manufacturers of complex products, such as optical communication components, modules and sub-systems, industrial lasers, automotive components, medical devices, and sensors.
About Fabrinet (FN) Stock
Fabrinet (FN) is a US-listed stock operating in the Technology sector, specifically the Telephone & Telegraph Apparatus industry. As of the latest update, Fabrinet is trading at $363.51, down 5.63% on the day with a market capitalization of $13.0 billion. The financial health score for FN is 100/100, which indicates excellent financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for FN stock.
FN Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Fabrinet (FN) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time FN stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for FN with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Fabrinet across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 100/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for FN.
- Sector peers: Compare FN against 5 other technology stocks on key financial metrics.
Is FN a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Fabrinet (FN) as an investment. The financial health score of 100/100 suggests excellent financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Fabrinet (FN) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

