Stock Analysis
Franco-Nevada CorporationFNV
P/E 42.27×· 5Y range 28.44–77.68×· 65th percentile of history
Sector: Basic Materials
AnalystsStrong Buy21 analystsP/E 42.3× sits at the 65th percentile of its 5.086926762491444-year history.
PMP Verdict
High quality, fairly valued
Strengths
- Growth77
- Financial Health75
Strong fundamentals at a reasonable valuation.
Bull Case
- ✓Piotroski F-Score 7/9 — high earnings quality
- ✓Altman Z 42.5 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓Interest coverage 1716.6× — debt well covered
What's happening with FNV
Profile
Strong growth and financial health; valuation lags behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation20/100 · Weak
- P/E vs own history (65th pct)5/25
- FCF yield (2.0%)5/25
- P/S (26.0x)0/25
- EV/EBIT (n/a)10/25
- Growth77/100 · Strong
- Revenue CAGR (8.6%)12/25
- Net income CAGR (11.0%)20/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (10.7%)20/25
- Fwd implied growth (44.1%)25/25
- Profitability74/100 · Moderate
- ROIC (14.7%)12/25
- ROE (13.5%)12/25
- Net margin (61.6%)25/25
- Operating margin (74.6%)25/25
- Financial Health75/100 · Strong
- Altman Z (42.51)25/25
- Current ratio (9.38)25/25
- Interest coverage (1716.6x)25/25
- Net cash / debt (n/a)0/25
- Quality64/100 · Moderate
- Piotroski F (7/9)22/25
- Beneish M (-2.38)20/25
- FCF conversion (83%)22/25
- Margin stability (σ 41.3%)0/25
- Moat56/100 · Moderate
- ROIC >12% years (3/5 yrs)13/25
- Median gross margin (86.7%)25/25
- FCF-positive years (4/5 yrs)18/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -38.3%)0/25
About Franco-Nevada Corporation
Franco-Nevada Corp is a precious-metals-focused royalty and investment company. Show more
The company owns a diversified portfolio of precious metals and royalty streams, which is actively managed to generate the bulk of its revenue from gold, silver, and platinum. The company does not operate mines, develop projects, or conduct exploration. The company's short-term financial performance is linked to the price of commodities and the amount of production from its portfolio of producing assets. Its long-term performance is affected by the availability of exploration and development capital. The company holds a portfolio of assets, diversified by commodity, revenue type, and stage of a project.
Employees: 44 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
20EP/E (TTM)42.2xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 28.4x–77.7x · 65th pct
P/FCF49.9xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield2.0%C
Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: -3.1%–4.0% · 59th pct
P/S (TTM)25.99xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 15.2x–38.9x · 78th pct
EV/EBITDA20.6xC
Grade C: ExpensiveEnterprise value / EBITDA (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral
EV/Sales19.2xD
Grade D: Very expensiveEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E29.3xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio5.69xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio0.38A
Grade A: CheapFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield0.66%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio20.2%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
74B+ROIC14.7%C
Grade C: AverageNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE13.5%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA17.7%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin61.6%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin74.6%A
Grade A: HighTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin90.9%A
Grade A: PremiumGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin51.0%A
Grade A: HighFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin50.7%A
Grade A: HighTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
77B+Revenue CAGR8.6%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR11.0%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)10.7%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth44.1%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)—
Share count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income0.5%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.3%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
75B+Altman Z-Score42.51A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio9.38xA
Grade A: HighCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio8.60xA
Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage1716.6xA
Grade A: StrongEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment—
Years to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT—
Leverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.00xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt—
Cash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
64BPiotroski F-Score7/9A
Grade A: StrongFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.38A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion82.7%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability41.3%D
Grade D: VolatileEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue47.6%D
Grade D: HeavyTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.28xD
Grade D: LowRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
56CROIC >12% Years3/5 yrsC
Grade C: ModerateShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)86.7%A
Grade A: DurableMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years4/5 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-38.3%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$5.77
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$5.26
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$42.73
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt—
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$1.01B
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt—
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$8.24B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability13.09xA
Grade A: SolidTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$46.89B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta2.33D
Grade D: High volatilityPrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Dec 2025 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: Franco-Nevada Corporation (FNV)
FNV is up 1.18% at the last close. Franco-Nevada Corporation meets 7 of 9 Piotroski F-Score criteria, placing its fundamental strength in the top tier of US-listed stocks. Altman Z-Score of 42.51 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk. Beneish M-Score of -2.38 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Franco-Nevada Corporation converts about 51% of revenue into free cash flow — strong cash generation.
- Franco-Nevada Corporation posted a net loss in 1 of 5 available completed fiscal years (2021–2025).
- At a valuation score of 20/100, FNV trades at a premium to its historical multiples (P/E 42.2).
See how FNV ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all FNV moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 28 | Pre-market | 244.25 | -5.28% | -2.85 |
| Sep 28 | Regular | 247.06 | -4.19% | -2.23 |
Frequently Asked Questions about FNV
What is the current Franco-Nevada Corporation (FNV) stock price?
FNV is trading at $243.72 at the last market close, up 1.18% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks FNV pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is FNV stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Franco-Nevada Corporation's financial health at 75/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is FNV stock overvalued?
Franco-Nevada Corporation trades at a trailing P/E of 42.2 and our valuation score rates it 20/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Franco-Nevada Corporation report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for FNV. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Franco-Nevada Corporation operate in?
Franco-Nevada Corporation operates in the Basic Materials sector. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Franco-Nevada Corporation do?
Franco-Nevada Corp is a precious-metals-focused royalty and investment company.
About Franco-Nevada Corporation (FNV) Stock
Franco-Nevada Corporation (FNV) is a US-listed stock operating in the Basic Materials sector. As of the latest update, Franco-Nevada Corporation is trading at $243.72, up 1.18% on the day with a market capitalization of $46.9 billion. The financial health score for FNV is 75/100, which indicates excellent financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for FNV stock.
FNV Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Franco-Nevada Corporation (FNV) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time FNV stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for FNV with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Franco-Nevada Corporation across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 75/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for FNV.
- Sector peers: Compare FNV against 3 other basic materials stocks on key financial metrics.
Is FNV a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Franco-Nevada Corporation (FNV) as an investment. The financial health score of 75/100 suggests excellent financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Franco-Nevada Corporation (FNV) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

