Stock Analysis
Insteel Industries, Inc.IIIN
P/E 15.78×· 5Y range 3.82–33.54×· 53th percentile of history
Sector: Industrials · Industry: Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling & Finishing Mills
AnalystsSell6 analystsP/E 15.8× sits at the 53rd percentile of its 5.086926762491444-year history.
Cash covers 6592% of debt · Q2 2023.
PMP Verdict
Mixed fundamentals, fairly valued
Strengths
- Financial Health75
Risks
- Growth26
- Profitability42
Mixed picture — no clear quality or value edge.
Bull Case
- ✓Altman Z 5.3 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓Interest coverage 576.4× — debt well covered
What's happening with IIIN
Profile
Strong financial health; growth, moat, profitability, valuation and earnings quality lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation47/100 · Weak
- P/E vs own history (53th pct)12/25
- FCF yield (-1.7%)0/25
- P/S (0.8x)25/25
- EV/EBIT (n/a)10/25
- Growth26/100 · Weak
- Revenue CAGR (2.3%)6/25
- Net income CAGR (-11.4%)0/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (-11.4%)0/25
- Fwd implied growth (22.6%)20/25
- Profitability42/100 · Weak
- ROIC (10.8%)12/25
- ROE (10.1%)12/25
- Net margin (5.1%)13/25
- Operating margin (6.6%)5/25
- Financial Health75/100 · Strong
- Altman Z (5.25)25/25
- Current ratio (3.58)25/25
- Interest coverage (576.4x)25/25
- Net cash / debt (n/a)0/25
- Quality47/100 · Weak
- Piotroski F (6/9)15/25
- Beneish M (-2.07)12/25
- FCF conversion (-27%)0/25
- Margin stability (σ 5.1%)20/25
- Moat35/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (6/9 yrs)13/25
- Median gross margin (14.4%)0/25
- FCF-positive years (6/9 yrs)10/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst 1.2%)12/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠Negative FCF margin (-0.0%) — burning cash
About Insteel Industries, Inc.
Insteel Industries Inc produces and sells prestressed concrete strand (PC strand) and welded wire reinforcement (WWR). Show more
PC strand, a high-strength seven-wire cable, is used to strengthen precast concrete in structures like bridges, parking decks, and buildings, enabling longer spans and slimmer designs. WWR includes engineered structural mesh for primary reinforcement, concrete pipe reinforcement for drainage and sewage systems, and standard WWR for crack control in residential and light commercial construction. The company serves markets in the United States and internationally, with the majority of revenue generated in the United States.
Headquarters: MOUNT AIRY, NC · Employees: 1,007 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
47D+P/E (TTM)15.8xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 3.8x–33.5x · 53rd pct
P/FCF51.6xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (1056% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
FCF Yield-1.7%D
Grade D: NegativeTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: -1.8%–19.0% · 1st pct · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (1056% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
P/S (TTM)0.81xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 0.6x–1.6x · 24th pct
EV/EBITDA8.6xA
Grade A: CheapEnterprise value / EBITDA (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 9.5x–13.2x · 19th pct
EV/Sales0.8xA
Grade A: CheapEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E12.9xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio1.59xA
Grade A: FairPrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio0.95A
Grade A: CheapFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield3.77%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio59.7%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
CapEx exceeds OCF: CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (1056% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
Profitability
42D+ROIC10.8%C
Grade C: AverageNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE10.1%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA7.8%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin5.1%C
Grade C: AverageNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin6.6%D
Grade D: LowTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin11.8%D
Grade D: LowGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin-1.4%D
Grade D: LowFCF / Revenue · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (1056% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
True FCF Margin-1.9%D
Grade D: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (1056% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
Growth
26ERevenue CAGR2.3%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR-11.4%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)-11.4%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth22.6%C
Grade C: MedAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)-0.8%B
Grade B: FlatShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income9.7%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.5%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
75B+Altman Z-Score5.25A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio3.58xA
Grade A: HighCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio1.38xA
Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage576.4xA
Grade A: StrongEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment—
Years to repay net debt via FCF · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (1056% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
Net Debt/EBIT—
Leverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.00xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt—
Cash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
47D+Piotroski F-Score6/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.07C
Grade C: Gray zoneEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion-26.8%D
Grade D: PoorFCF / Net Income · CapEx exceeds operating cash flow (1056% of OCF) — reported FCF understates normalized earning power in this investment phase
Margin Stability5.1%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue1.5%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover1.53xA
Grade A: HighRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Wagner Richard Filed | Wagner Richard | SellOpen market sale | -1640 | |
Southern Elizabeth Carroll Filed | Southern Elizabeth Carroll | Option exercise | -2420 | |
Southern Elizabeth Carroll Filed | Southern Elizabeth Carroll | Tax withholding | -941 | |
Southern Elizabeth Carroll Filed | Southern Elizabeth Carroll | Option exercise | +2.4K | |
York James R. Filed | York James R. | Option exercise | -1210 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
York James R. Filed | York James R. | Tax withholding | -344 | |
York James R. Filed | York James R. | Option exercise | +1.2K | |
Jafroodi Scot R Filed | Jafroodi Scot R | Option exercise | -2017 |
Option exercise (M) rows report a derivative leg, not an open-market sale — a paired negative entry is the option position being consumed.
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
35DROIC >12% Years6/9 yrsC
Grade C: ModerateShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)14.4%D
Grade D: WeakMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years6/9 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor1.2%C
Grade C: ModerateWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$1.88
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$1.19
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$19.19
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt—
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$15.59M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt—
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$358.84M
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability4.69xA
Grade A: SolidTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$570.00M
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.53B
Grade B: DefensivePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN)
Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for Insteel Industries, Inc.. Altman Z-Score of 5.25 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk.
- Free-cash-flow margin is negative (-1%) — the business currently burns cash.
- The stock currently yields 3.8% in dividends.
See how IIIN ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all IIIN moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14 | Regular | 29.57 | -2.60% | -2.34 |
| Oct 2 | Regular | 29.64 | +2.07% | 2.12 |
Frequently Asked Questions about IIIN
What is the current Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) stock price?
IIIN is trading at $29.66 at the last market close, down 0.03% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks IIIN pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is IIIN stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Insteel Industries, Inc.'s financial health at 75/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is IIIN stock overvalued?
Insteel Industries, Inc. trades at a trailing P/E of 15.8 and our valuation score rates it 47/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Insteel Industries, Inc. report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for IIIN. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Insteel Industries, Inc. operate in?
Insteel Industries, Inc. operates in the Industrials sector, within the Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling & Finishing Mills industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Insteel Industries, Inc. do?
Insteel Industries Inc produces and sells prestressed concrete strand (PC strand) and welded wire reinforcement (WWR).
About Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) Stock
Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) is a US-listed stock operating in the Industrials sector, specifically the Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling & Finishing Mills industry. As of the latest update, Insteel Industries, Inc. is trading at $29.66, down 0.03% on the day with a market capitalization of $570 million. The financial health score for IIIN is 75/100, which indicates excellent financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for IIIN stock.
IIIN Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time IIIN stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for IIIN with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Insteel Industries, Inc. across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 75/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for IIIN.
- Sector peers: Compare IIIN against 5 other industrials stocks on key financial metrics.
Is IIIN a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) as an investment. The financial health score of 75/100 suggests excellent financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

