PreMarket Price
PreMarket Price
CarMax Inc. (KMX) logo

Stock Analysis

CarMax Inc.KMX

Price:$53.33Market Closed+1.35%at last close

P/E 25.88×· 5Y range 8.96–41.02×· 77th percentile of history

Sector: Consumer Cyclical · Industry: Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations

AnalystsHold25 analysts
Mkt Cap 7.52BP/E 25.7ROE 4.8%
Low 9.0×25.9×High 41.0×

P/E 25.9× sits at the 77th percentile of its 5.086926762491444-year history.

Cash $0.26BNet debt $19.18BDebt $19.44B

Cash covers 1% of debt · Q1 2024.

Profilev65g25p21h39q90m30

PMP Verdict

Weak fundamentals, expensive

Strengths

  • Quality90

Risks

  • Valuation65
  • Profitability21
Revenue -5.1% CAGRP/E 26× · 77th pctl

Weak fundamentals at a demanding price.

Bull Case

  • ✓Interest coverage 8.0× — debt well covered

What's happening with KMX

CarMax (KMX) Stock Trades Up, Here Is Why — Yahoo, 1d agoLast big move: +5.4% on 2026-10-15

Profile

Valuation — 65/100 (Moderate) P/E vs own history: 77th pct → 5/25 FCF yield: 15.2% → 25/25 P/S: 0.3x → 25/25 EV/EBIT: n/a → 10/25Valuation65Growth — 25/100 (Weak) Revenue CAGR: -5.1% → 0/25 Net income CAGR: -31.9% → 0/25 EPS CAGR 5Y: -30.0% → 0/25 Fwd implied growth: 55.8% → 25/25Growth25Profitability — 21/100 (Weak) ROIC: 7.1% → 5/25 ROE: 4.8% → 5/25 Net margin: 1.1% → 6/25 Operating margin: 1.9% → 5/25Profitability21Financial Health — 39/100 (Weak) Altman Z: 1.40 → 3/25 Current ratio: 1.99 → 18/25 Interest coverage: 8.0x → 18/25 Net cash / debt: n/a → 0/25Health39Quality — 90/100 (Strong) Piotroski F: 5/9 → 15/25 Beneish M: -7.90 → 25/25 FCF conversion: 392% → 25/25 Margin stability: σ 1.3% → 25/25Quality90Moat — 30/100 (Weak) ROIC >12% years: 5/9 yrs → 13/25 Median gross margin: 11.8% → 0/25 FCF-positive years: 4/10 yrs → 5/25 Worst-year net margin: worst 1.0% → 12/25Moat30

Strong earnings quality; profitability, growth, moat and financial health lag behind.

How is each axis scored?
  • Valuation65/100 · Moderate
    • P/E vs own history (77th pct)5/25
    • FCF yield (15.2%)25/25
    • P/S (0.3x)25/25
    • EV/EBIT (n/a)10/25
  • Growth25/100 · Weak
    • Revenue CAGR (-5.1%)0/25
    • Net income CAGR (-31.9%)0/25
    • EPS CAGR 5Y (-30.0%)0/25
    • Fwd implied growth (55.8%)25/25
  • Profitability21/100 · Weak
    • ROIC (7.1%)5/25
    • ROE (4.8%)5/25
    • Net margin (1.1%)6/25
    • Operating margin (1.9%)5/25
  • Financial Health39/100 · Weak
    • Altman Z (1.40)3/25
    • Current ratio (1.99)18/25
    • Interest coverage (8.0x)18/25
    • Net cash / debt (n/a)0/25
  • Quality90/100 · Strong
    • Piotroski F (5/9)15/25
    • Beneish M (-7.90)25/25
    • FCF conversion (392%)25/25
    • Margin stability (σ 1.3%)25/25
  • Moat30/100 · Weak
    • ROIC >12% years (5/9 yrs)13/25
    • Median gross margin (11.8%)0/25
    • FCF-positive years (4/10 yrs)5/25
    • Worst-year net margin (worst 1.0%)12/25

Risk Flags

  • ⚠Altman Z 1.4 — distress-zone balance sheet
  • ⚠Revenue shrinking 5.1%/yr

About CarMax Inc.

CarMax sells, finances, and services used and new cars through a chain of over about 260 retail stores. Show more

It was formed in 1993 as a unit of Circuit City and spun off into an independent company in late 2002. Used-vehicle sales were 80% of fiscal 2026 revenue and wholesale about 17%, with the remaining portion composed of extended service plans and repair. In fiscal 2026, the company retailed and wholesaled 780,684 and 538,203 used vehicles, respectively. CarMax is the largest used-vehicle retailer in the US, but still estimates that it had only about 3.6% US market share of vehicles zero to 10 years old in calendar 2025. CarMax is based in Richmond, Virginia.

Headquarters: RICHMOND, VA · Employees: 27,796 · Website ↗

Price History

Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y

Key Metrics

Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade

TTM Snapshot

trailing twelve months · YoY
Revenue
27.6B+5%
Op. Income
529.2M+4%
Net Income
292.4M-44%
EPS
2.06-40%
Operating CF
1.6B+32%
Free CF
1.1B+67%

Valuation

65B
P/E (TTM)25.7xC

Grade C: ExpensivePrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 9.0x–41.0x · 77th pct

P/FCF3.9xA

Grade A: CheapPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative

FCF Yield15.2%A

Grade A: ValueTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: -18.0%–36.4% · 90th pct

P/S (TTM)0.27xA

Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 0.2x–1.0x · 15th pct

EV/EBITDA33.7xD

Grade D: ExpensiveEnterprise value / EBITDA (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 47.9x–82.2x · 32nd pct

EV/Sales0.9xA

Grade A: CheapEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple

Forward P/E16.5xB

Grade B: FairPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth

P/B Ratio1.24xA

Grade A: FairPrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks

PEG Ratio—

Finnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)

Dividend Yield—

TTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress

Payout Ratio—

Dividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable

P/E vs own 5Y historyAbove average · 77th pct

Profitability

21E
ROIC7.1%D

Grade D: LowNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat

ROE4.8%D

Grade D: WeakReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks

ROA1.1%D

Grade D: WeakReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit

Net Margin1.1%D

Grade D: LowNet Income / Revenue

Operating Margin1.9%D

Grade D: LowTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue

Gross Margin10.3%D

Grade D: LowGross Profit / Revenue

FCF Margin4.1%D

Grade D: LowFCF / Revenue

True FCF Margin3.8%D

Grade D: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost

Growth

25E
Revenue CAGR-5.1%D

Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)

Net Income CAGR-31.9%D

Grade D: LowCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)

EPS CAGR (5Y)-30.0%D

Grade D: LowCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0

Implied EPS Growth55.8%A

Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth

Dilution (5Y)-14.5%A

Grade A: BuybacksShare count change over 5Y

SBC / Net Income34.9%D

Grade D: HighStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk

SBC / Revenue0.4%A

Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue

Financial Health

39D
Altman Z-Score1.40D

Grade D: DistressBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress

Current Ratio1.99xC

Grade C: OkCurrent Assets/Liabilities

Quick Ratio0.57xC

Grade C: Ok(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory

Interest Coverage8.0xC

Grade C: OkEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong

Debt Repayment—

Years to repay net debt via FCF

Net Debt/EBIT—

Leverage. <2x Low, >4x High

Debt/Equity2.79xD

Grade D: HighDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.

Cash / Debt—

Cash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash

Quality

90A+
Piotroski F-Score5/9C

Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong

Beneish M-Score-7.90A

Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe

FCF Conversion391.9%A

Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income

Margin Stability1.3%A

Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable

Capex / Revenue1.6%A

Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business

Asset Turnover1.06xA

Grade A: HighRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales

Insider Transactions

SEC Form 4 · 8 records
Open-market · 90dBuy —Sell —No open-market trades
Recent insider transactions
Trade dateTransactionShares
Chawla Sona
Filed
BuyOpen market buy
+2.0K
Shinder Marcella
Filed
BuyOpen market buy
+574
ONeil Mark F
Filed
BuyOpen market buy
+4.8K
FOLLIARD THOMAS J
Filed
Option exercise
-14855
FOLLIARD THOMAS J
Filed
Tax withholding
-3618
Show 3 more filings
Additional recent insider transactions
Trade dateTransactionShares
FOLLIARD THOMAS J
Filed
Option exercise
+14.9K
Bensen Peter J
Filed
BuyOpen market buy
+2.5K
Barr Keith
Filed
BuyOpen market buy
+9.4K

Option exercise (M) rows report a derivative leg, not an open-market sale — a paired negative entry is the option position being consumed.

More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, Market

Moat

30D
ROIC >12% Years5/9 yrsC

Grade C: ModerateShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability

Gross Margin (Med.)11.8%D

Grade D: WeakMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability

FCF-Positive Years4/10 yrsD

Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow

Net Margin Floor1.0%C

Grade C: ModerateWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience

Per Share

EPS (TTM)$2.06

Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E

Cash / Share$1.20

Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)

Book Value / Share$44.42

Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks

Balance Sheet

Total Debt—

Total debt obligations (short + long term)

Cash & Equiv.$204.94M

Cash and short-term investments

Net Debt—

Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position

Total Equity$6.06B

Shareholders' equity (book value)

Asset / Liability1.31xC

Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities

Market

Market Cap$7.52B

Current Market Capitalization

Beta1.25C

Grade C: VolatilePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings

How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.

Financials as of Aug 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 16, 2026

Key Insights: CarMax Inc. (KMX)

KMX is up 1.35% at the last close. Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for CarMax Inc.. Altman Z-Score of 1.40 is below the 1.81 distress threshold — an elevated financial-risk flag.

  • Beneish M-Score of -7.90 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
  • Revenue has been contracting (CAGR ≈ -5%), which weighs on the growth outlook.

See how KMX ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.

Recent Earnings Results

DateTimeEPS Est.EPS ActualSurpriseRev Est.Rev Actual
Sep 29, 2026Pre-Mkt$0.74$1.16
+56.1%
$7.1B$7.9B

Recent Market Moves

See all KMX moves →
DateSessionPriceMoveZ-Score
Oct 15After-hours52.50+5.38%2.43
Sep 30Regular55.93-5.57%-2.77
Sep 30After-hours55.30-6.64%-3.33
Sep 29Pre-market59.99+6.08%3.79
Sep 29Regular59.30+4.86%3.10

Frequently Asked Questions about KMX

What is the current CarMax Inc. (KMX) stock price?

KMX is trading at $53.33 at the last market close, up 1.35% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks KMX pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.

Is KMX stock a buy right now?

PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates CarMax Inc.'s financial health at 39/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.

Is KMX stock overvalued?

CarMax Inc. trades at a trailing P/E of 25.7 and our valuation score rates it 65/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.

When does CarMax Inc. report earnings?

No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for KMX. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.

What sector does CarMax Inc. operate in?

CarMax Inc. operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, within the Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.

What does CarMax Inc. do?

CarMax sells, finances, and services used and new cars through a chain of over about 260 retail stores.

About CarMax Inc. (KMX) Stock

CarMax Inc. (KMX) is a US-listed stock operating in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations industry. As of the latest update, CarMax Inc. is trading at $53.33, up 1.35% on the day with a market capitalization of $7.5 billion. The financial health score for KMX is 39/100, which indicates weak financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for KMX stock.

KMX Stock Analysis & Key Metrics

On PreMarketPrice, you can track CarMax Inc. (KMX) across multiple dimensions:

Is KMX a Good Stock to Buy?

This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate CarMax Inc. (KMX) as an investment. The financial health score of 39/100 suggests weak financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average. Earnings data reveals whether the company is meeting or beating analyst expectations.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.

Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.CarMax Inc. (KMX) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

Related opportunities

Moving today in Consumer Cyclical
More Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations stocks
Cheaper alternatives
Similar fundamentals