Stock Analysis
Kenvue Inc.KVUE
P/E 21.91×· 3Y range 18.95–143.00×· bottom 18% of history
Sector: Consumer Defensive · Industry: Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations
AnalystsHold20 analystsP/E 21.9× sits at the 18th percentile of its 3.4524298425735798-year history.
Cash covers 13% of debt · Q2 2026.
PMP Verdict
Mixed fundamentals, cheap valuation
Strengths
- Quality90
- Profitability72
Risks
- Growth31
Mixed business trading cheap — priced for skepticism.
Bull Case
- ✓ROE 15.7% — efficient capital deployment
- ✓Interest coverage 10.0× — debt well covered
- ✓P/E 21.9× at bottom 18% of 3-year history
What's happening with KVUE
Profile
Strong earnings quality, moat and valuation; growth lags behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation77/100 · Strong
- P/E vs own history (18th pct)25/25
- FCF yield (5.3%)20/25
- P/S (2.4x)20/25
- EV/EBIT (16.6x)12/25
- Growth31/100 · Weak
- Revenue CAGR (0.1%)6/25
- Net income CAGR (-8.3%)0/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (-10.9%)0/25
- Fwd implied growth (51.6%)25/25
- Profitability72/100 · Moderate
- ROIC (11.5%)12/25
- ROE (15.7%)20/25
- Net margin (10.8%)20/25
- Operating margin (17.1%)20/25
- Financial Health59/100 · Moderate
- Altman Z (1.82)10/25
- Current ratio (1.01)12/25
- Interest coverage (10.0x)25/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 28%)12/25
- Quality90/100 · Strong
- Piotroski F (6/9)15/25
- Beneish M (-2.53)25/25
- FCF conversion (115%)25/25
- Margin stability (σ 3.0%)25/25
- Moat81/100 · Strong
- ROIC >12% years (3/5 yrs)13/25
- Median gross margin (56.2%)25/25
- FCF-positive years (5/5 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst 6.7%)18/25
About Kenvue Inc.
Kenvue is the world's largest pure-play consumer health company by sales, generating over $15 billion in annual revenue. Show more
Formerly known as Johnson & Johnson's consumer segment, Kenvue spun off and went public in May 2023. It operates in a variety of categories within consumer health, such as cough, cold, and allergy care, pain management, face and body care, and oral care, as well as women's health. Its portfolio has some of the most well-known brands in the space, including Tylenol, Listerine, Johnson's, Aveeno, and Neutrogena. Kenvue announced in November 2025 that it signed a deal to be fully acquired by Kimberly-Clark, with the deal expected to close during the second half of 2026.
Headquarters: SUMMIT, NJ · Employees: 22,000 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
77B+P/E (TTM)21.8xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 3Y history: 19.0x–143.0x · 18th pct
P/FCF18.7xB
Grade B: FairPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield5.3%A
Grade A: ValueTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 3Y history: 1.6%–7.8% · 68th pct
P/S (TTM)2.35xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 3Y history: 1.8x–12.3x · 33rd pct
EV/EBIT16.6xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 3Y history: 11.8x–83.1x · 40th pct
EV/Sales2.8xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E14.4xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio3.43xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio2.98C
Grade C: ExpensiveFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield4.44%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio96.0%D
Grade D: UnsustainableDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
72B+ROIC11.5%C
Grade C: AverageNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE15.7%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA6.2%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin10.8%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin17.1%C
Grade C: AverageTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin58.2%A
Grade A: PremiumGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin12.4%C
Grade C: AverageFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin11.7%C
Grade C: AverageTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
31DRevenue CAGR0.1%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR-8.3%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)-10.9%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth51.6%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)—
Share count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income7.0%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.8%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
59CAltman Z-Score1.82C
Grade C: Gray zoneBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio1.01xC
Grade C: OkCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio0.64xC
Grade C: Ok(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage10.0xA
Grade A: StrongEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment3.9yC
Grade C: AverageYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT2.9xC
Grade C: MedLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.82xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.13xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
90A+Piotroski F-Score6/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.53A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion115.4%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability3.0%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue2.7%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.57xC
Grade C: AverageRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Lawson Carlton Filed | Lawson Carlton | Grant / award | +36.6K | |
Orlando Matthew Filed | Orlando Matthew | Tax withholding | -14749 | |
Orlando Matthew Filed | Orlando Matthew | Grant / award | +35.8K | |
Stevens Meredith Filed | Stevens Meredith | Tax withholding | -15192 | |
Stevens Meredith Filed | Stevens Meredith | Grant / award | +35.8K |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Tillett Caroline Filed | Tillett Caroline | Tax withholding | -8471 | |
Tillett Caroline Filed | Tillett Caroline | Grant / award | +24.7K | |
Howlett Heather Filed | Howlett Heather | Tax withholding | -5566 |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
81AROIC >12% Years3/5 yrsC
Grade C: ModerateShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)56.2%A
Grade A: DurableMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years5/5 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor6.7%A
Grade A: DurableWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$0.86
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$0.58
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$5.50
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$8.61B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$1.11B
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$7.50B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$10.55B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.65xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$36.21B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.46B
Grade B: DefensivePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: Kenvue Inc. (KVUE)
KVUE is up 1.29% at the last close. Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for Kenvue Inc.. Altman Z-Score of 1.82 falls in the grey zone (1.81–2.99) — financial distress is unlikely but not ruled out. Beneish M-Score of -2.53 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Takes ~3.9 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- At a valuation score of 77/100, KVUE trades near the cheapest end of its own historical range (P/E 21.8).
- The stock currently yields 4.4% in dividends.
See how KVUE ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all KVUE moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15 | Pre-market | 18.42 | +2.28% | 2.19 |
| Oct 15 | Regular | 18.50 | +2.69% | 2.59 |
| Oct 15 | After-hours | 18.61 | +3.33% | 3.20 |
Frequently Asked Questions about KVUE
What is the current Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) stock price?
KVUE is trading at $18.91 at the last market close, up 1.29% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks KVUE pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is KVUE stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Kenvue Inc.'s financial health at 59/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is KVUE stock overvalued?
Kenvue Inc. trades at a trailing P/E of 21.8 and our valuation score rates it 77/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Kenvue Inc. report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for KVUE. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Kenvue Inc. operate in?
Kenvue Inc. operates in the Consumer Defensive sector, within the Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Kenvue Inc. do?
Kenvue is the world's largest pure-play consumer health company by sales, generating over $15 billion in annual revenue.
About Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) Stock
Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) is a US-listed stock operating in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically the Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations industry. As of the latest update, Kenvue Inc. is trading at $18.91, up 1.29% on the day with a market capitalization of $36.2 billion. The financial health score for KVUE is 59/100, which indicates moderate financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for KVUE stock.
KVUE Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time KVUE stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for KVUE with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Kenvue Inc. across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 59/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for KVUE.
- Sector peers: Compare KVUE against 5 other consumer defensive stocks on key financial metrics.
Is KVUE a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) as an investment. The financial health score of 59/100 suggests moderate financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

