Stock Analysis
lululemon athletica inc.LULU
P/E 6.81×· 5Y range 6.60–73.72×· bottom 0% of history
Sector: Consumer Cyclical · Industry: Apparel & Other Finishd Prods Of Fabrics & Similar Matl
AnalystsHold40 analystsP/E 6.8× sits at the 0th percentile of its 5.086926762491444-year history.
Cash covers 65% of debt · Q2 2027.
PMP Verdict
Strong business, attractive price
Strengths
- Profitability90
- Financial Health70
High-quality business at an attractive price.
Market context
-2.0% today· Z 1.2σ
Bull Case
- ✓Altman Z 3.6 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓ROE 33.0% — efficient capital deployment
- ✓P/E 6.8× at bottom 0% of 5-year history
What's happening with LULU
Profile
Strong valuation, moat and profitability.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation100/100 · Strong
- P/E vs own history (0th pct)25/25
- FCF yield (8.2%)25/25
- P/S (1.0x)25/25
- EV/EBIT (5.8x)25/25
- Growth52/100 · Moderate
- Revenue CAGR (8.2%)12/25
- Net income CAGR (16.6%)20/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (18.7%)20/25
- Fwd implied growth (-41.4%)0/25
- Profitability90/100 · Strong
- ROIC (29.6%)25/25
- ROE (33.0%)25/25
- Net margin (14.2%)20/25
- Operating margin (18.7%)20/25
- Financial Health70/100 · Moderate
- Altman Z (3.59)25/25
- Current ratio (2.19)25/25
- Interest coverage (-47.8x)0/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 9%)20/25
- Quality70/100 · Moderate
- Piotroski F (3/9)5/25
- Beneish M (-2.80)25/25
- FCF conversion (58%)15/25
- Margin stability (σ 4.0%)25/25
- Moat93/100 · Strong
- ROIC >12% years (11/11 yrs)25/25
- Median gross margin (56.0%)25/25
- FCF-positive years (11/11 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst 9.8%)18/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠Interest coverage -47.8× — thin debt cushion
About lululemon athletica inc.
Lululemon Athletica designs, distributes, and markets athletic apparel, footwear, and accessories for women, men, and girls. Show more
The company offers pants, shorts, tops, and jackets for both leisure and athletic activities such as yoga and running. Lululemon also sells fitness accessories, such as bags, yoga mats, and equipment. It sells its products through digital channels, a small number of wholesale partners, more than 800 company-owned stores in about two dozen countries in North America, Asia, and Western Europe, and about 45 franchised locations in the Middle East and Europe. The company was founded in 1998 and is based in Vancouver, Canada.
Headquarters: VANCOUVER, A1 · Employees: 39,000 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
100A+P/E (TTM)6.8xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 6.6x–73.7x · lowest in history
P/FCF8.3xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield8.2%A
Grade A: ValueTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 0.2%–13.3% · 95th pct
P/S (TTM)1.01xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 0.9x–11.0x · lowest in history
EV/EBIT5.8xA
Grade A: CheapEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 5.4x–8.2x · 3rd pct
EV/Sales0.9xA
Grade A: CheapEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E11.6xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio2.34xA
Grade A: FairPrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio-5.67A
Grade A: CheapFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield—
TTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio—
Dividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
90A+ROIC29.6%A
Grade A: MoatNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE33.0%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA17.0%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin14.2%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin18.7%C
Grade C: AverageTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin55.4%A
Grade A: PremiumGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin8.3%C
Grade C: AverageFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin7.7%C
Grade C: AverageTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
52CRevenue CAGR8.2%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR16.6%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)18.7%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth-41.4%D
Grade D: Decl.Analyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)-13.7%A
Grade A: BuybacksShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income3.9%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.6%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
70B+Altman Z-Score3.59A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio2.19xA
Grade A: HighCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio0.88xC
Grade C: Ok(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage-47.8xD
Grade D: RiskyEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment0.8yA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT0.4xA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.45xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.65xC
Grade C: PartialCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
70B+Piotroski F-Score3/9D
Grade D: WeakFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.80A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion58.4%C
Grade C: AverageFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability4.0%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue6.1%C
Grade C: AverageTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover1.33xA
Grade A: HighRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
FRANK MEGHAN Filed | FRANK MEGHAN | Grant / award | +42.3K | |
O'NEILL HEIDI Filed | O'NEILL HEIDI | Grant / award | +105.3K | |
O'NEILL HEIDI Filed | O'NEILL HEIDI | Grant / award | +40.2K | |
O'NEILL HEIDI Filed | O'NEILL HEIDI | Grant / award | +28.1K | |
Bergh Charles V Filed | Bergh Charles V | BuyOpen market buy | +4.3K |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Bracey Esi Eggleston Filed | Bracey Esi Eggleston | Grant / award | +247 | |
NEUBURGER NICOLE Filed | NEUBURGER NICOLE | Tax withholding | -55 | |
FRANK MEGHAN Filed | FRANK MEGHAN | Tax withholding | -28 |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
93A+ROIC >12% Years11/11 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)56.0%A
Grade A: DurableMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years11/11 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor9.8%A
Grade A: DurableWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$14.26
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$11.90
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$41.02
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$2.14B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$1.39B
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$751.39M
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$4.79B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability2.30xA
Grade A: SolidTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$11.22B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.87B
Grade B: MarketPrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Aug 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: lululemon athletica inc. (LULU)
LULU is down 2.01% at the last close. lululemon athletica inc. meets only 3 of 9 Piotroski F-Score criteria — a sign of weak underlying fundamentals. Altman Z-Score of 3.59 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk. Beneish M-Score of -2.80 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Takes ~0.8 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- Interest coverage of -47.8× leaves little room for earnings shocks.
- At a valuation score of 100/100, LULU trades near the cheapest end of its own historical range (P/E 6.8).
- Return on equity of 33.0% is well above the market average.
See how LULU ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all LULU moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15 | Regular | 99.18 | +5.41% | 3.53 |
| Oct 15 | After-hours | 98.70 | +4.90% | 3.22 |
Frequently Asked Questions about LULU
What is the current lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) stock price?
LULU is trading at $97.10 at the last market close, down 2.01% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks LULU pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is LULU stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates lululemon athletica inc.'s financial health at 70/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is LULU stock overvalued?
lululemon athletica inc. trades at a trailing P/E of 6.8 and our valuation score rates it 100/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does lululemon athletica inc. report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for LULU. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does lululemon athletica inc. operate in?
lululemon athletica inc. operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, within the Apparel & Other Finishd Prods Of Fabrics & Similar Matl industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does lululemon athletica inc. do?
Lululemon Athletica designs, distributes, and markets athletic apparel, footwear, and accessories for women, men, and girls.
About lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) Stock
lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) is a US-listed stock operating in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Apparel & Other Finishd Prods Of Fabrics & Similar Matl industry. As of the latest update, lululemon athletica inc. is trading at $97.10, down 2.01% on the day with a market capitalization of $11.2 billion. The financial health score for LULU is 70/100, which indicates good financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for LULU stock.
LULU Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time LULU stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for LULU with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for lululemon athletica inc. across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 70/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for LULU.
- Sector peers: Compare LULU against 3 other consumer cyclical stocks on key financial metrics.
Is LULU a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) as an investment. The financial health score of 70/100 suggests good financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

