Stock Analysis
Mama's Creations, Inc. Common StockMAMA
P/E 82.06×· 3Y range 24.26–154.53×· 54th percentile of history
Sector: Consumer Defensive · Industry: Sausages & Other Prepared Meat Products
AnalystsStrong Buy14 analystsP/E 82.1× sits at the 54th percentile of its 3.2060232717316905-year history.
Cash covers 147% of debt · Q3 2026.
PMP Verdict
High quality, fairly valued
Strengths
- Financial Health93
- Quality90
Risks
- Profitability43
- Growth50
Strong fundamentals at a reasonable valuation.
Market context
-3.0% today· Z 1.9σ
Bull Case
- ✓Altman Z 10.9 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓Revenue CAGR 38.2% — durable top-line growth
- ✓Interest coverage 31.6× — debt well covered
What's happening with MAMA
Profile
Strong financial health and earnings quality; valuation, profitability and moat lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation37/100 · Weak
- P/E vs own history (54th pct)12/25
- FCF yield (2.9%)5/25
- P/S (2.9x)20/25
- EV/EBIT (62.6x)0/25
- Growth50/100 · Moderate
- Revenue CAGR (38.2%)25/25
- Net income CAGR (n/a)0/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (n/a)0/25
- Fwd implied growth (81.0%)25/25
- Profitability43/100 · Weak
- ROIC (17.1%)20/25
- ROE (14.9%)12/25
- Net margin (3.5%)6/25
- Operating margin (4.5%)5/25
- Financial Health93/100 · Strong
- Altman Z (10.93)25/25
- Current ratio (1.85)18/25
- Interest coverage (31.6x)25/25
- Net cash / debt (Net cash)25/25
- Quality90/100 · Strong
- Piotroski F (6/9)15/25
- Beneish M (-7.39)25/25
- FCF conversion (234%)25/25
- Margin stability (σ 3.0%)25/25
- Moat49/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (2/4 yrs)13/25
- Median gross margin (24.9%)6/25
- FCF-positive years (5/5 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -0.5%)5/25
About Mama's Creations, Inc. Common Stock
Mama's Creations Inc manufactures and markets fresh deli-prepared foods distributed through grocery, mass, club, and convenience stores across the United States. Show more
Its product portfolio includes refrigerated prepared foods such as meatballs, meatloaf, sausage products, and pasta and rice entrees. The products are principally sold to supermarkets, club chains, mass-market retailers, and food distributors. The brand of the company includes Mama's Creations, Mama's Mancini's, The Olive Branch, Creative Salads, and others.
Headquarters: EAST RUTHERFORD, NJ · Employees: 581 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
37DP/E (TTM)81.6xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 3Y history: 24.3x–154.5x · 54th pct
P/FCF36.3xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield2.9%C
Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 3Y history: 0.0%–6.5% · 67th pct
P/S (TTM)2.88xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 3Y history: 1.6x–4.8x · 54th pct
EV/EBIT62.6xD
Grade D: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 3Y history: 17.2x–118.0x · 62nd pct
EV/Sales2.4xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E45.1xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio12.10xD
Grade D: Very expensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio2.02C
Grade C: ExpensiveFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield0.00%B
Grade B: NoneTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio—
Dividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
43D+ROIC17.1%A
Grade A: MoatNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE14.9%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA6.5%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin3.5%D
Grade D: LowNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin4.5%D
Grade D: LowTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin24.3%D
Grade D: LowGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin8.3%C
Grade C: AverageFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin7.0%C
Grade C: AverageTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
50CRevenue CAGR38.2%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR—
Compound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)—
Compound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth81.0%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)—
Share count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income37.6%D
Grade D: HighStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue1.3%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
93A+Altman Z-Score10.93A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio1.85xC
Grade C: OkCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio6.41xA
Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage31.6xA
Grade A: StrongEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt RepaymentNet CashA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBITNet CashA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.25xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt1.47xA
Grade A: CoveredCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
90A+Piotroski F-Score6/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-7.39A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion233.9%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability3.0%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue0.8%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover1.82xA
Grade A: HighRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Michaels Adam Laurance Filed | Michaels Adam Laurance | SellOpen market sale | -69683 | |
Michaels Adam Laurance Filed | Michaels Adam Laurance | Grant / award | +14.8K | |
Tappan Moore III Filed | Tappan Moore III | SellOpen market sale | -472 | |
HALVIN FRED Filed | HALVIN FRED | Grant / award | +2.2K | |
Henson Meghan Filed | Henson Meghan | Grant / award | +2.2K |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Janeway Dean Filed | Janeway Dean | Grant / award | +2.2K | |
Blake Lynn Larson Filed | Blake Lynn Larson | Grant / award | +2.2K | |
Tappan Moore III Filed | Tappan Moore III | Grant / award | +3.5K |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
49D+ROIC >12% Years2/4 yrsC
Grade C: ModerateShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)24.9%D
Grade D: WeakMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years5/5 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-0.5%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$0.16
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$2.94
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$3.55
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$12.31M
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$18.07M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$-5.76MA
Grade A: Net CashTotal Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$49.60M
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability2.44xA
Grade A: SolidTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$600.00M
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.48B
Grade B: DefensivePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jul 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: Mama's Creations, Inc. Common Stock (MAMA)
MAMA is down 3.01% at the last close. Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for Mama's Creations, Inc. Common Stock. Altman Z-Score of 10.93 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk. Beneish M-Score of -7.39 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Revenue has compounded at roughly 38% annually — a strong growth profile.
- Company is effectively debt-free after netting cash.
- Mama's Creations, Inc. Common Stock posted a net loss in 1 of 5 available completed fiscal years (2022–2026).
See how MAMA ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
No significant market moves for MAMA in the last 30 days.
See MAMA move history →Frequently Asked Questions about MAMA
What is the current Mama's Creations, Inc. Common Stock (MAMA) stock price?
MAMA is trading at $12.87 at the last market close, down 3.01% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks MAMA pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is MAMA stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Mama's Creations, Inc. Common Stock's financial health at 93/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is MAMA stock overvalued?
Mama's Creations, Inc. Common Stock trades at a trailing P/E of 81.6 and our valuation score rates it 37/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Mama's Creations, Inc. Common Stock report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for MAMA. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Mama's Creations, Inc. Common Stock operate in?
Mama's Creations, Inc. Common Stock operates in the Consumer Defensive sector, within the Sausages & Other Prepared Meat Products industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Mama's Creations, Inc. Common Stock do?
Mama's Creations Inc manufactures and markets fresh deli-prepared foods distributed through grocery, mass, club, and convenience stores across the United States.
About Mama's Creations, Inc. Common Stock (MAMA) Stock
Mama's Creations, Inc. Common Stock (MAMA) is a US-listed stock operating in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically the Sausages & Other Prepared Meat Products industry. As of the latest update, Mama's Creations, Inc. Common Stock is trading at $12.87, down 3.01% on the day with a market capitalization of $600 million. The financial health score for MAMA is 93/100, which indicates excellent financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for MAMA stock.
MAMA Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Mama's Creations, Inc. Common Stock (MAMA) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time MAMA stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for MAMA with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Mama's Creations, Inc. Common Stock across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 93/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for MAMA.
- Sector peers: Compare MAMA against 4 other consumer defensive stocks on key financial metrics.
Is MAMA a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Mama's Creations, Inc. Common Stock (MAMA) as an investment. The financial health score of 93/100 suggests excellent financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Mama's Creations, Inc. Common Stock (MAMA) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

