Stock Analysis
Altria Group, Inc.MO
P/E 15.73×· 5Y range 8.94–48.07×· 63th percentile of history
Sector: Consumer Defensive · Industry: Cigarettes
AnalystsBuy24 analystsP/E 15.7× sits at the 63rd percentile of its 5.086926762491444-year history.
Cash covers 19% of debt · FY 2025.
PMP Verdict
High quality, fairly valued
Strengths
- Quality85
- Growth75
Risks
- Financial Health50
Strong fundamentals at a reasonable valuation.
Bull Case
- ✓Altman Z 4.9 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓Interest coverage 17.7× — debt well covered
What's happening with MO
Profile
Strong earnings quality, growth and profitability.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation57/100 · Moderate
- P/E vs own history (63th pct)5/25
- FCF yield (7.3%)20/25
- P/S (5.3x)12/25
- EV/EBIT (13.2x)20/25
- Growth75/100 · Strong
- Revenue CAGR (-2.7%)0/25
- Net income CAGR (29.4%)25/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (31.4%)25/25
- Fwd implied growth (33.0%)25/25
- Profitability75/100 · Strong
- ROIC (53.6%)25/25
- ROE (n/a)0/25
- Net margin (34.0%)25/25
- Operating margin (46.8%)25/25
- Financial Health50/100 · Moderate
- Altman Z (4.90)25/25
- Current ratio (0.65)0/25
- Interest coverage (17.7x)25/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 56%)0/25
- Quality85/100 · Strong
- Piotroski F (6/9)15/25
- Beneish M (-2.64)25/25
- FCF conversion (114%)25/25
- Margin stability (σ 5.3%)20/25
- Moat70/100 · Moderate
- ROIC >12% years (10/10 yrs)25/25
- Median gross margin (52.2%)20/25
- FCF-positive years (10/10 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -5.1%)0/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠Revenue shrinking 2.7%/yr
About Altria Group, Inc.
Altria comprises Philip Morris USA, U. Show more
S. Smokeless Tobacco, John Middleton, Horizon Innovations, and Helix Innovations. Through its tobacco subsidiaries, Altria maintains the leading position in cigarettes and smokeless tobacco in the United States and the number-two spot in machine-made cigars. The company's Marlboro brand is the leading cigarette brand in the US with 40% share in 2025. Beyond its core business, it holds an 8% interest in the world's largest brewer, Anheuser-Busch InBev, and a 41% stake in cannabis manufacturer Cronos. In reduced-risk products, it acquired vaping company Njoy Holdings in 2023, operates a joint venture with Japan Tobacco in the heated tobacco category for the US, and sells the On brand in nicotine pouches.
Headquarters: RICHMOND, VA · Employees: 5,900 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
57CP/E (TTM)15.7xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 8.9x–48.1x · 63rd pct
P/FCF13.5xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield7.3%A
Grade A: ValueTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 5.3%–11.0% · 13th pct
P/S (TTM)5.34xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 2.9x–6.9x · 87th pct
EV/EBIT13.2xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 8.1x–16.6x · 89th pct
EV/Sales6.2xC
Grade C: ExpensiveEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E11.8xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B RatioNeg. EquityC
Grade C: BuybacksPrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio4.04D
Grade D: ExpensiveFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield5.72%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio88.6%C
Grade C: HighDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
75B+ROIC53.6%A
Grade A: MoatNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROENeg. EquityC
Grade C: BuybacksReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA23.1%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin34.0%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin46.8%A
Grade A: HighTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin63.0%A
Grade A: PremiumGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin38.8%A
Grade A: HighFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin38.8%A
Grade A: HighTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
75B+Revenue CAGR-2.7%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR29.4%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)31.4%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth33.0%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)-9.8%A
Grade A: BuybacksShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income—
Stock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue—
TTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
50CAltman Z-Score4.90A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio0.65xD
Grade D: LowCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio0.38xD
Grade D: Low(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage17.7xA
Grade A: StrongEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment2.2yA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT1.8xA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity—
Debt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.19xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
85APiotroski F-Score6/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.64A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion114.3%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability5.3%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue1.3%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.68xC
Grade C: AverageRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
McQUADE KATHRYN B. Filed | McQUADE KATHRYN B. | BuyOpen market buy | +1.5K | |
Strahlman Ellen R Filed | Strahlman Ellen R | SellOpen market sale | -2000 | |
KELLY ENNIS DEBRA J Filed | KELLY ENNIS DEBRA J | SellOpen market sale | -5790 | |
Clarke Ian L.T. Filed | Clarke Ian L.T. | Grant / award | +2.6K | |
Davis Robert Matthews Filed | Davis Robert Matthews | Grant / award | +2.6K |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Stoddart Richard S Filed | Stoddart Richard S | Grant / award | +2.6K | |
Connelly Marjorie Mary Filed | Connelly Marjorie Mary | Grant / award | +2.6K | |
Strahlman Ellen R Filed | Strahlman Ellen R | Grant / award | +2.6K |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
70B+ROIC >12% Years10/10 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)52.2%A
Grade A: DurableMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years10/10 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-5.1%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$4.77
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$1.42
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$1.76
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$24.14B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$4.47B
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$19.67B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$-3.50B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability0.91xD
Grade D: RiskyTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$125.23B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.51B
Grade B: DefensivePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 16, 2026
Key Insights: Altria Group, Inc. (MO)
MO is up 1.72% at the last close. Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for Altria Group, Inc.. Altman Z-Score of 4.90 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk. Beneish M-Score of -2.64 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation. Revenue has been contracting (CAGR ≈ -3%), which weighs on the growth outlook.
- Altria Group, Inc. converts about 39% of revenue into free cash flow — strong cash generation.
- Takes ~2.2 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- Altria Group, Inc. posted a net loss in 1 of 10 available completed fiscal years (2016–2025).
- The stock currently yields 5.7% in dividends.
See how MO ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all MO moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14 | After-hours | 73.28 | +2.40% | 2.23 |
| Oct 8 | Regular | 71.66 | +3.29% | 3.26 |
| Oct 8 | After-hours | 71.35 | +2.84% | 2.82 |
| Sep 30 | Regular | 67.24 | -2.16% | -2.47 |
| Sep 30 | After-hours | 67.39 | -1.94% | -2.20 |
Frequently Asked Questions about MO
What is the current Altria Group, Inc. (MO) stock price?
MO is trading at $75.11 at the last market close, up 1.72% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks MO pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is MO stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Altria Group, Inc.'s financial health at 50/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is MO stock overvalued?
Altria Group, Inc. trades at a trailing P/E of 15.7 and our valuation score rates it 57/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Altria Group, Inc. report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for MO. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Altria Group, Inc. operate in?
Altria Group, Inc. operates in the Consumer Defensive sector, within the Cigarettes industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Altria Group, Inc. do?
Altria comprises Philip Morris USA, U.
About Altria Group, Inc. (MO) Stock
Altria Group, Inc. (MO) is a US-listed stock operating in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically the Cigarettes industry. As of the latest update, Altria Group, Inc. is trading at $75.11, up 1.72% on the day with a market capitalization of $125.2 billion. The financial health score for MO is 50/100, which indicates moderate financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for MO stock.
MO Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Altria Group, Inc. (MO) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time MO stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for MO with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Altria Group, Inc. across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 50/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for MO.
- Sector peers: Compare MO against 5 other consumer defensive stocks on key financial metrics.
Is MO a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Altria Group, Inc. (MO) as an investment. The financial health score of 50/100 suggests moderate financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Altria Group, Inc. (MO) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

