Stock Analysis
Marvell Technology, Inc. Common StockMRVL
P/E 77.56×· 5Y range 25.92–111.87×· 75th percentile of history
Sector: Technology · Industry: Semiconductors & Related Devices
AnalystsStrong Buy50 analystsP/E 77.6× sits at the 75th percentile of its 5.0978781656399725-year history.
Cash covers 528% of debt · FY 2026.
PMP Verdict
Mixed fundamentals, expensive valuation
Strengths
- Profitability77
- Financial Health75
Risks
- Valuation10
- Growth45
Mixed fundamentals at a demanding price.
Market context
-5.6% today· Z 1.9σ
Bull Case
- ✓Altman Z 15.6 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓ROE 18.5% — efficient capital deployment
- ✓Revenue CAGR 16.4% — durable top-line growth
What's happening with MRVL
Profile
Strong profitability and financial health; valuation, growth and moat lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation10/100 · Weak
- P/E vs own history (75th pct)5/25
- FCF yield (0.9%)5/25
- P/S (21.5x)0/25
- EV/EBIT (128.9x)0/25
- Growth45/100 · Weak
- Revenue CAGR (16.4%)20/25
- Net income CAGR (n/a)0/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (n/a)0/25
- Fwd implied growth (71.2%)25/25
- Profitability77/100 · Strong
- ROIC (10.1%)12/25
- ROE (18.5%)20/25
- Net margin (27.9%)25/25
- Operating margin (16.5%)20/25
- Financial Health75/100 · Strong
- Altman Z (15.63)25/25
- Current ratio (2.01)25/25
- Interest coverage (-3.1x)0/25
- Net cash / debt (Net cash)25/25
- Quality62/100 · Moderate
- Piotroski F (6/9)15/25
- Beneish M (-2.42)20/25
- FCF conversion (66%)15/25
- Margin stability (σ 12.6%)12/25
- Moat45/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (0/5 yrs)0/25
- Median gross margin (46.3%)20/25
- FCF-positive years (5/5 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -16.9%)0/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠SBC 8.8% of revenue — real dilution cost
- ⚠4 loss-making years in recent history
- ⚠Interest coverage -3.1× — thin debt cushion
About Marvell Technology, Inc. Common Stock
Marvell Technology is a fabless chip designer focused on wired networking, where it has the second-highest market share. Show more
Marvell serves the data center, carrier, enterprise, and consumer end markets with processors, optical and copper transceivers, switches, and storage controllers.
Headquarters: WILMINGTON, DE · Employees: 7,480 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
10EP/E (TTM)77.0xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 25.9x–111.9x · 75th pct
P/FCF122.8xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield0.9%C
Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 0.3%–3.7% · 12th pct
P/S (TTM)21.52xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 5.0x–32.4x · 91st pct
EV/EBIT128.9xD
Grade D: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 53.7x–871.2x · 38th pct
EV/Sales22.5xD
Grade D: Very expensiveEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E45.0xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio14.21xD
Grade D: Very expensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio1.66B
Grade B: FairFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield0.10%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio7.9%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
77B+ROIC10.1%C
Grade C: AverageNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE18.5%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA10.7%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin27.9%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin16.5%C
Grade C: AverageTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin52.2%A
Grade A: PremiumGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin18.3%A
Grade A: HighFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin9.5%C
Grade C: AverageTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
45D+Revenue CAGR16.4%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR—
Compound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)—
Compound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth71.2%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)+18.7%D
Grade D: DilutiveShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income31.4%D
Grade D: HighStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue8.8%D
Grade D: HighTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
75B+Altman Z-Score15.63A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio2.01xA
Grade A: HighCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio2.46xA
Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage-3.1xD
Grade D: RiskyEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt RepaymentNet CashA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBITNet CashA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.03xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt5.28xA
Grade A: CoveredCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
62BPiotroski F-Score6/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.42A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion65.5%C
Grade C: AverageFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability12.6%C
Grade C: AverageEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue5.0%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.38xD
Grade D: LowRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Scarpulla Justin Filed | Scarpulla Justin | SellOpen market sale | -1100 | |
Koopmans Chris Filed | Koopmans Chris | SellOpen market sale | -10000 | |
Durn Daniel Filed | Durn Daniel | Option exercise | -6469 | |
Durn Daniel Filed | Durn Daniel | Tax withholding | -3408 | |
Durn Daniel Filed | Durn Daniel | Option exercise | +6.5K |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
MURPHY MATTHEW J Filed | MURPHY MATTHEW J | SellOpen market sale | -7500 | |
Koopmans Chris Filed | Koopmans Chris | SellOpen market sale | -10000 | |
MURPHY MATTHEW J Filed | MURPHY MATTHEW J | SellOpen market sale | -7500 |
Option exercise (M) rows report a derivative leg, not an open-market sale — a paired negative entry is the option position being consumed.
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
45D+ROIC >12% Years0/5 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)46.3%A
Grade A: DurableMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years5/5 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-16.9%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$2.94
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$4.49
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$21.16
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$499.80M
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$2.64B
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$-2.14BA
Grade A: Net CashTotal Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$14.31B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability2.79xA
Grade A: SolidTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$203.35B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta2.28D
Grade D: High volatilityPrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Aug 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: Marvell Technology, Inc. Common Stock (MRVL)
MRVL is down 5.56% at the last close. Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for Marvell Technology, Inc. Common Stock. Altman Z-Score of 15.63 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk. Beneish M-Score of -2.42 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation. Revenue has compounded at roughly 16% annually — a strong growth profile.
- Marvell Technology, Inc. Common Stock converts about 18% of revenue into free cash flow — strong cash generation.
- Company is effectively debt-free after netting cash.
- Interest coverage of -3.1× leaves little room for earnings shocks.
- Marvell Technology, Inc. Common Stock posted a net loss in 4 of 5 available completed fiscal years (2022–2026).
- At a valuation score of 10/100, MRVL trades at a premium to its historical multiples (P/E 77.0).
See how MRVL ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all MRVL moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14 | Regular | 248.45 | -7.54% | -3.15 |
| Oct 14 | After-hours | 238.98 | -11.07% | -4.55 |
| Oct 12 | After-hours | 262.21 | -4.75% | -2.32 |
Frequently Asked Questions about MRVL
What is the current Marvell Technology, Inc. Common Stock (MRVL) stock price?
MRVL is trading at $227.83 at the last market close, down 5.56% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks MRVL pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is MRVL stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Marvell Technology, Inc. Common Stock's financial health at 75/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is MRVL stock overvalued?
Marvell Technology, Inc. Common Stock trades at a trailing P/E of 77.0 and our valuation score rates it 10/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Marvell Technology, Inc. Common Stock report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for MRVL. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Marvell Technology, Inc. Common Stock operate in?
Marvell Technology, Inc. Common Stock operates in the Technology sector, within the Semiconductors & Related Devices industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Marvell Technology, Inc. Common Stock do?
Marvell Technology is a fabless chip designer focused on wired networking, where it has the second-highest market share.
About Marvell Technology, Inc. Common Stock (MRVL) Stock
Marvell Technology, Inc. Common Stock (MRVL) is a US-listed stock operating in the Technology sector, specifically the Semiconductors & Related Devices industry. As of the latest update, Marvell Technology, Inc. Common Stock is trading at $227.83, down 5.56% on the day with a market capitalization of $203.3 billion. The financial health score for MRVL is 75/100, which indicates excellent financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for MRVL stock.
MRVL Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Marvell Technology, Inc. Common Stock (MRVL) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time MRVL stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for MRVL with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Marvell Technology, Inc. Common Stock across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 75/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for MRVL.
- Sector peers: Compare MRVL against 6 other technology stocks on key financial metrics.
Is MRVL a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Marvell Technology, Inc. Common Stock (MRVL) as an investment. The financial health score of 75/100 suggests excellent financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Marvell Technology, Inc. Common Stock (MRVL) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

