Stock Analysis
Ralph Lauren CorporationRL
P/E 23.37×· 5Y range 10.74–51.27×· 79th percentile of history
Sector: Consumer Cyclical · Industry: Men'S & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments
AnalystsStrong Buy28 analystsP/E 23.4× sits at the 79th percentile of its 5.086926762491444-year history.
Cash covers 65% of debt · Q1 2027.
PMP Verdict
High quality, but expensive
Strengths
- Financial Health87
- Quality87
Risks
- Valuation49
Excellent business. Weak entry price.
Bull Case
- ✓Piotroski F-Score 8/9 — high earnings quality
- ✓Altman Z 5.1 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓ROE 36.1% — efficient capital deployment
- ✓Interest coverage 26.3× — debt well covered
What's happening with RL
Profile
Strong financial health, earnings quality, profitability, growth and moat; valuation lags behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation49/100 · Weak
- P/E vs own history (79th pct)5/25
- FCF yield (4.5%)12/25
- P/S (2.8x)20/25
- EV/EBIT (19.3x)12/25
- Growth77/100 · Strong
- Revenue CAGR (6.9%)12/25
- Net income CAGR (11.9%)20/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (16.9%)20/25
- Fwd implied growth (33.7%)25/25
- Profitability82/100 · Strong
- ROIC (26.1%)25/25
- ROE (36.1%)25/25
- Net margin (11.8%)20/25
- Operating margin (14.9%)12/25
- Financial Health87/100 · Strong
- Altman Z (5.14)25/25
- Current ratio (2.04)25/25
- Interest coverage (26.3x)25/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 14%)12/25
- Quality87/100 · Strong
- Piotroski F (8/9)25/25
- Beneish M (-3.64)25/25
- FCF conversion (106%)25/25
- Margin stability (σ 8.6%)12/25
- Moat75/100 · Strong
- ROIC >12% years (8/10 yrs)20/25
- Median gross margin (65.0%)25/25
- FCF-positive years (10/10 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -2.8%)5/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠2 loss-making years in recent history
About Ralph Lauren Corporation
Founded by designer Ralph Lauren (current executive chair and chief creative officer) in 1967 in New York City, Ralph Lauren Corp. Show more
designs, markets, and distributes lifestyle merchandise in North America (41% of fiscal 2026 sales), Europe (31%), and Asia (26%). Best known for its iconic polo shirts, its products also include other types of apparel, footwear, eyewear, jewelry, handbags, home goods, and fragrances. The company's brands include Ralph Lauren Collection, Polo Ralph Lauren, and Lauren Ralph Lauren. Distribution channels for Ralph Lauren include wholesale (department stores and specialty stores), retail (company-owned retail stores and e-commerce), and licensing.
Headquarters: NEW YORK, NY · Employees: 23,600 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
49D+P/E (TTM)23.4xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 10.7x–51.3x · 79th pct
P/FCF22.3xB
Grade B: FairPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield4.5%C
Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 0.8%–11.2% · 37th pct
P/S (TTM)2.75xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 0.9x–3.3x · 88th pct
EV/EBIT19.3xC
Grade C: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 6.8x–21.8x · 93rd pct
EV/Sales2.8xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E17.5xB
Grade B: FairPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio8.44xD
Grade D: Very expensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio1.64B
Grade B: FairFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield0.95%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio22.4%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
82AROIC26.1%A
Grade A: MoatNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE36.1%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA12.9%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin11.8%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin14.9%C
Grade C: AverageTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin70.3%A
Grade A: PremiumGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin12.5%C
Grade C: AverageFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin11.1%C
Grade C: AverageTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
77B+Revenue CAGR6.9%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR11.9%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)16.9%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth33.7%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)-21.0%A
Grade A: BuybacksShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income11.7%C
Grade C: MedStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue1.4%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
87AAltman Z-Score5.14A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio2.04xA
Grade A: HighCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio1.35xA
Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage26.3xA
Grade A: StrongEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment1.0yA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT0.9xA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity1.10xC
Grade C: MedDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.65xC
Grade C: PartialCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
87APiotroski F-Score8/9A
Grade A: StrongFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-3.64A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion106.1%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability8.6%C
Grade C: AverageEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue3.3%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover1.09xA
Grade A: HighRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Zhang Wei Filed | Zhang Wei | Grant / award | +1 | |
Walker Darren Filed | Walker Darren | Grant / award | +1 | |
LAUREN RALPH Filed | LAUREN RALPH | Grant / award | +1.4K | |
JARRETT VALERIE B Filed | JARRETT VALERIE B | Grant / award | +1 | |
GEORGE MICHAEL A Filed | GEORGE MICHAEL A | Grant / award | +1 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Findley Linda Filed | Findley Linda | Grant / award | +1 | |
Cupp Debra S. Filed | Cupp Debra S. | Grant / award | +1 | |
Conde Cesar Filed | Conde Cesar | Grant / award | +1 |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
75B+ROIC >12% Years8/10 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)65.0%A
Grade A: DurableMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years10/10 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-2.8%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$16.50
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$32.58
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$45.66
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$3.00B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$1.94B
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$1.06B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$2.72B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.55xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$22.98B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta1.34C
Grade C: VolatilePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL)
RL is down 1.42% at the last close. Ralph Lauren Corporation meets 8 of 9 Piotroski F-Score criteria, placing its fundamental strength in the top tier of US-listed stocks. Altman Z-Score of 5.14 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk. Beneish M-Score of -3.64 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Takes ~1.0 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- Ralph Lauren Corporation posted a net loss in 2 of 10 available completed fiscal years (2017–2026).
- Return on equity of 36.1% is well above the market average.
See how RL ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all RL moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15 | Regular | 391.62 | +4.36% | 2.53 |
| Oct 15 | After-hours | 391.00 | +4.19% | 2.42 |
| Oct 14 | Pre-market | 362.79 | -2.93% | -2.31 |
| Sep 24 | Regular | 352.64 | +4.50% | 2.76 |
| Sep 24 | After-hours | 351.86 | +4.26% | 2.63 |
Frequently Asked Questions about RL
What is the current Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) stock price?
RL is trading at $385.50 at the last market close, down 1.42% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks RL pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is RL stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Ralph Lauren Corporation's financial health at 87/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is RL stock overvalued?
Ralph Lauren Corporation trades at a trailing P/E of 23.4 and our valuation score rates it 49/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Ralph Lauren Corporation report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for RL. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Ralph Lauren Corporation operate in?
Ralph Lauren Corporation operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, within the Men'S & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Ralph Lauren Corporation do?
Founded by designer Ralph Lauren (current executive chair and chief creative officer) in 1967 in New York City, Ralph Lauren Corp.
About Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) Stock
Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) is a US-listed stock operating in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Men'S & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments industry. As of the latest update, Ralph Lauren Corporation is trading at $385.50, down 1.42% on the day with a market capitalization of $23.0 billion. The financial health score for RL is 87/100, which indicates excellent financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for RL stock.
RL Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time RL stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for RL with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Ralph Lauren Corporation across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 87/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for RL.
- Sector peers: Compare RL against 5 other consumer cyclical stocks on key financial metrics.
Is RL a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) as an investment. The financial health score of 87/100 suggests excellent financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

