Stock Analysis
Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SASQM
P/E 29.24×· 5Y range 3.43–55.39×· 57th percentile of history
Sector: Basic Materials
AnalystsSell7 analystsP/E 29.2× sits at the 57th percentile of its 5.086926762491444-year history.
Cash covers 82% of debt · FY 2025.
PMP Verdict
Mixed fundamentals, fairly valued
Strengths
- Financial Health81
- Quality77
Risks
- Growth32
Mixed picture — no clear quality or value edge.
Bull Case
- ✓Revenue CAGR 12.4% — durable top-line growth
- ✓Interest coverage 9.4× — debt well covered
What's happening with SQM
Profile
Strong financial health and earnings quality; growth and moat lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation69/100 · Moderate
- P/E vs own history (57th pct)12/25
- FCF yield (11.4%)25/25
- P/S (3.8x)20/25
- EV/EBIT (16.7x)12/25
- Growth32/100 · Weak
- Revenue CAGR (12.4%)20/25
- Net income CAGR (0.1%)6/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (0.1%)6/25
- Fwd implied growth (n/a)0/25
- Profitability57/100 · Moderate
- ROIC (8.9%)12/25
- ROE (6.8%)5/25
- Net margin (12.9%)20/25
- Operating margin (23.8%)20/25
- Financial Health81/100 · Strong
- Altman Z (2.52)18/25
- Current ratio (2.61)25/25
- Interest coverage (9.4x)18/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 6%)20/25
- Quality77/100 · Strong
- Piotroski F (5/9)15/25
- Beneish M (-2.85)25/25
- FCF conversion (333%)25/25
- Margin stability (σ 10.6%)12/25
- Moat44/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (3/5 yrs)13/25
- Median gross margin (38.1%)13/25
- FCF-positive years (4/5 yrs)18/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -8.9%)0/25
About Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA
Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile is a Chilean commodities producer with significant operations in lithium (primarily used in batteries for electric vehicles and energy storage systems), specialty and standard potassium fertilizers, iodine (primarily used in X-ray contrast media), and solar salts. Show more
The company extracts these materials through its high-quality salt brine deposits and caliche ore. SQM also sells lithium concentrate from a joint venture hard rock lithium project in Australia and expanding its lithium refining assets in China.
Employees: 7,739 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
69BP/E (TTM)29.2xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 3.4x–55.4x · 57th pct
P/FCF15.2xB
Grade B: FairPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield11.4%A
Grade A: ValueTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: -9.6%–23.5% · 78th pct
P/S (TTM)3.76xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 1.2x–11.3x · 57th pct
EV/EBIT16.7xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 2.8x–34.1x · 62nd pct
EV/Sales4.1xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E—
Price / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio1.98xA
Grade A: FairPrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio—
Finnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield0.01%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio0.3%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
57CROIC8.9%C
Grade C: AverageNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE6.8%D
Grade D: WeakReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA6.1%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin12.9%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin23.8%C
Grade C: AverageTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin29.6%D
Grade D: LowGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin42.8%A
Grade A: HighFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin42.8%A
Grade A: HighTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
32DRevenue CAGR12.4%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR0.1%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)0.1%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth—
Analyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)—
Share count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income—
Stock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue—
TTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
81AAltman Z-Score2.52C
Grade C: Gray zoneBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio2.61xA
Grade A: HighCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio1.98xA
Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage9.4xC
Grade C: OkEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment0.5yA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT0.9xA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.61xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.82xC
Grade C: PartialCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
77B+Piotroski F-Score5/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.85A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion332.7%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability10.6%C
Grade C: AverageEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue17.7%D
Grade D: HeavyTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.40xD
Grade D: LowRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
44D+ROIC >12% Years3/5 yrsC
Grade C: ModerateShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)38.1%C
Grade C: ModerateMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years4/5 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-8.9%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$2.06
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$13.40
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$20.49
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$5.31B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$4.35B
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$964.99M
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$8.68B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability2.09xA
Grade A: SolidTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$17.20B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta—
Price sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Dec 2025 · Ratio snapshot Oct 16, 2026
Key Insights: Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA (SQM)
Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA. Altman Z-Score of 2.52 falls in the grey zone (1.81–2.99) — financial distress is unlikely but not ruled out. Beneish M-Score of -2.85 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA converts about 43% of revenue into free cash flow — strong cash generation.
- Takes ~0.5 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA posted a net loss in 1 of 5 available completed fiscal years (2021–2025).
See how SQM ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all SQM moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 17 | Regular | 71.91 | +4.70% | 2.04 |
Frequently Asked Questions about SQM
What is the current Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA (SQM) stock price?
SQM is trading at $60.20 at the last market close, down 0.45% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks SQM pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is SQM stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA's financial health at 81/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is SQM stock overvalued?
Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA trades at a trailing P/E of 29.2 and our valuation score rates it 69/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for SQM. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA operate in?
Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA operates in the Basic Materials sector. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA do?
Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile is a Chilean commodities producer with significant operations in lithium (primarily used in batteries for electric vehicles and energy storage systems), specialty and standard potassium fertilizers, iodine (primarily used in X-ray contrast media), and solar salts.
About Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA (SQM) Stock
Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA (SQM) is a US-listed stock operating in the Basic Materials sector. As of the latest update, Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA is trading at $60.20, down 0.45% on the day with a market capitalization of $17.2 billion. The financial health score for SQM is 81/100, which indicates excellent financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for SQM stock.
SQM Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA (SQM) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time SQM stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for SQM with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 81/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for SQM.
- Sector peers: Compare SQM against 3 other basic materials stocks on key financial metrics.
Is SQM a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA (SQM) as an investment. The financial health score of 81/100 suggests excellent financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA (SQM) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

