Stock Analysis
STERIS plcSTE
P/E 26.97×· 5Y range 24.83–122.46×· bottom 4% of history
Sector: Healthcare · Industry: Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies
AnalystsBuy16 analystsP/E 27.0× sits at the 4th percentile of its 5.089664613278576-year history.
Cash covers 24% of debt · Q1 2027.
PMP Verdict
Strong business, attractive price
Strengths
- Quality100
- Growth87
High-quality business at an attractive price.
Bull Case
- ✓Piotroski F-Score 8/9 — high earnings quality
- ✓Altman Z 4.5 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓P/E 27.0× at bottom 4% of 5-year history
What's happening with STE
Profile
Strong earnings quality and growth.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation69/100 · Moderate
- P/E vs own history (4th pct)25/25
- FCF yield (4.3%)12/25
- P/S (3.6x)20/25
- EV/EBIT (20.4x)12/25
- Growth87/100 · Strong
- Revenue CAGR (6.7%)12/25
- Net income CAGR (33.8%)25/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (29.6%)25/25
- Fwd implied growth (50.9%)25/25
- Profitability64/100 · Moderate
- ROIC (10.3%)12/25
- ROE (11.1%)12/25
- Net margin (13.3%)20/25
- Operating margin (18.9%)20/25
- Financial Health73/100 · Moderate
- Altman Z (4.47)25/25
- Current ratio (1.91)18/25
- Interest coverage (6.1x)18/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 15%)12/25
- Quality100/100 · Strong
- Piotroski F (8/9)25/25
- Beneish M (-2.56)25/25
- FCF conversion (115%)25/25
- Margin stability (σ 3.8%)25/25
- Moat57/100 · Moderate
- ROIC >12% years (0/8 yrs)0/25
- Median gross margin (43.6%)20/25
- FCF-positive years (8/8 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst 2.4%)12/25
About STERIS plc
Steris is an Ireland-domiciled medical technology company focused on sterilization services and infection prevention. Show more
The company is the global leader in contract sterilization services, ensuring the safe delivery of single-use and implantable medical equipment to hospitals around the world. Steris also sells sterilizers, washer-disinfectors, and other decontamination equipment and supplies for use by care provider facilities and in biopharma manufacturing sites. Domiciled in the United States before its inversion to Ireland, the firm derives approximately 70% of its revenue from Healthcare Services, 20% from Applied Sterilization Technologies, or AST, and 10% from life sciences services after the divestment of its dental products business.
Headquarters: DUBLIN, L2 · Employees: 17,937 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
69BP/E (TTM)27.0xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 24.8x–122.5x · 4th pct
P/FCF23.6xB
Grade B: FairPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield4.3%C
Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 1.3%–4.6% · 96th pct
P/S (TTM)3.60xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 3.3x–8.0x · 6th pct
EV/EBIT20.4xC
Grade C: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 18.9x–157.2x · 4th pct
EV/Sales3.9xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E17.9xB
Grade B: FairPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio3.01xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio1.14B
Grade B: FairFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield1.13%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio30.7%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
64BROIC10.3%C
Grade C: AverageNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE11.1%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA7.6%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin13.3%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin18.9%C
Grade C: AverageTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin44.4%C
Grade C: AverageGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin15.3%A
Grade A: HighFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin14.3%A
Grade A: HighTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
87ARevenue CAGR6.7%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR33.8%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)29.6%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth50.9%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)+7.3%C
Grade C: DilutiveShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income7.8%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue1.0%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
73B+Altman Z-Score4.47A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio1.91xC
Grade C: OkCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio1.17xA
Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage6.1xC
Grade C: OkEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment1.7yA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT1.4xA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.28xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.24xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
100A+Piotroski F-Score8/9A
Grade A: StrongFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.56A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion115.0%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability3.8%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue6.0%C
Grade C: AverageTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.57xC
Grade C: AverageRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Burton Karen L Filed | Burton Karen L | Tax withholding | -228 | |
Sohi Mohsen Filed | Sohi Mohsen | Option exercise | -4058 | |
Sohi Mohsen Filed | Sohi Mohsen | SellOpen market sale | -4058 | |
Sohi Mohsen Filed | Sohi Mohsen | Option exercise | +4.1K | |
Shapiro Louis Filed | Shapiro Louis | Grant / award | +1.0K |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Boulud Pierre Filed | Boulud Pierre | Grant / award | +1.0K | |
Alegria Esther M. Filed | Alegria Esther M. | Grant / award | +512 | |
Alegria Esther M. Filed | Alegria Esther M. | Grant / award | +1.5K |
Option exercise (M) rows report a derivative leg, not an open-market sale — a paired negative entry is the option position being consumed.
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
57CROIC >12% Years0/8 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)43.6%A
Grade A: DurableMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years8/8 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor2.4%C
Grade C: ModerateWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$8.26
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$4.95
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$73.92
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$2.04B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$482.30M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$1.56B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$7.22B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability3.05xA
Grade A: SolidTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$21.71B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.88B
Grade B: MarketPrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: STERIS plc (STE)
STE is down 0.74% at the last close. STERIS plc meets 8 of 9 Piotroski F-Score criteria, placing its fundamental strength in the top tier of US-listed stocks. Altman Z-Score of 4.47 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk.
- Beneish M-Score of -2.56 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- STERIS plc converts about 15% of revenue into free cash flow — strong cash generation.
- Takes ~1.7 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
See how STE ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all STE moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15 | Regular | 223.06 | +2.67% | 2.62 |
| Oct 15 | After-hours | 224.33 | +3.25% | 3.24 |
| Oct 12 | Regular | 218.56 | +1.94% | 2.11 |
| Oct 12 | After-hours | 218.98 | +2.14% | 2.33 |
| Oct 9 | Regular | 215.62 | +2.31% | 2.63 |
Frequently Asked Questions about STE
What is the current STERIS plc (STE) stock price?
STE is trading at $222.66 at the last market close, down 0.74% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks STE pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is STE stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates STERIS plc's financial health at 73/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is STE stock overvalued?
STERIS plc trades at a trailing P/E of 27.0 and our valuation score rates it 69/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does STERIS plc report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for STE. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does STERIS plc operate in?
STERIS plc operates in the Healthcare sector, within the Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does STERIS plc do?
Steris is an Ireland-domiciled medical technology company focused on sterilization services and infection prevention.
About STERIS plc (STE) Stock
STERIS plc (STE) is a US-listed stock operating in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies industry. As of the latest update, STERIS plc is trading at $222.66, down 0.74% on the day with a market capitalization of $21.7 billion. The financial health score for STE is 73/100, which indicates good financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for STE stock.
STE Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track STERIS plc (STE) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time STE stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for STE with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for STERIS plc across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 73/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for STE.
- Sector peers: Compare STE against 6 other healthcare stocks on key financial metrics.
Is STE a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate STERIS plc (STE) as an investment. The financial health score of 73/100 suggests good financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.STERIS plc (STE) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

