Stock Analysis
Tractor Supply CoTSCO
P/E 17.07×· 5Y range 14.23–30.72×· bottom 7% of history
Sector: Consumer Cyclical · Industry: Retail-Building Materials, Hardware, Garden Supply
AnalystsBuy37 analystsP/E 17.1× sits at the 7th percentile of its 5.086926762491444-year history.
Cash covers 11% of debt · FY 2025.
PMP Verdict
Mixed fundamentals, cheap valuation
Strengths
- Profitability75
- Financial Health74
Risks
- Growth36
Mixed business trading cheap — priced for skepticism.
Bull Case
- ✓Altman Z 4.2 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓ROE 39.2% — efficient capital deployment
- ✓Interest coverage 21.2× — debt well covered
- ✓P/E 17.1× at bottom 7% of 5-year history
What's happening with TSCO
Profile
Strong moat, valuation and profitability; growth lags behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation75/100 · Strong
- P/E vs own history (7th pct)25/25
- FCF yield (1.8%)5/25
- P/S (1.1x)25/25
- EV/EBIT (14.1x)20/25
- Growth36/100 · Weak
- Revenue CAGR (5.1%)12/25
- Net income CAGR (2.4%)6/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (4.6%)6/25
- Fwd implied growth (5.0%)12/25
- Profitability75/100 · Strong
- ROIC (25.5%)25/25
- ROE (39.2%)25/25
- Net margin (6.4%)13/25
- Operating margin (8.5%)12/25
- Financial Health74/100 · Moderate
- Altman Z (4.19)25/25
- Current ratio (1.34)12/25
- Interest coverage (21.2x)25/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 14%)12/25
- Quality73/100 · Moderate
- Piotroski F (6/9)15/25
- Beneish M (-2.60)25/25
- FCF conversion (30%)8/25
- Margin stability (σ 1.5%)25/25
- Moat81/100 · Strong
- ROIC >12% years (10/10 yrs)25/25
- Median gross margin (35.3%)13/25
- FCF-positive years (10/10 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst 6.7%)18/25
About Tractor Supply Co
Tractor Supply is the largest operator of retail farm and ranch stores in the United States. Show more
The company targets recreational farmers and ranchers and has little exposure to commercial and industrial farm operations. As of March 2026, the company operated 2,435 of its namesake banners in 49 states, along with 206 Petsense by Tractor Supply stores. Stores are generally concentrated in rural communities rather than urban and suburban areas. In fiscal 2025, revenue consisted of livestock, equine & agriculture (around 27%); companion animal (24%); seasonal & recreation (around 24%); truck, tool, & hardware (15%); and clothing, gift, and décor (10%).
Headquarters: BRENTWOOD, TN · Employees: 52,000 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
75B+P/E (TTM)17.1xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 14.2x–30.7x · 7th pct
P/FCF41.3xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 76% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
FCF Yield1.8%C
Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 0.7%–4.0% · 26th pct · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 76% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
P/S (TTM)1.10xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 1.0x–2.2x · 6th pct
EV/EBIT14.1xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 11.7x–23.7x · 7th pct
EV/Sales1.2xA
Grade A: CheapEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E16.3xB
Grade B: FairPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio6.69xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio3.43D
Grade D: ExpensiveFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield2.87%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio49.0%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Heavy investment: Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 76% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
Profitability
75B+ROIC25.5%A
Grade A: MoatNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE39.2%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA8.9%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin6.4%C
Grade C: AverageNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin8.5%D
Grade D: LowTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin36.5%C
Grade C: AverageGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin1.9%D
Grade D: LowFCF / Revenue · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 76% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
True FCF Margin1.5%D
Grade D: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 76% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
Growth
36DRevenue CAGR5.1%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR2.4%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)4.6%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth5.0%B
Grade B: LowAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)-10.7%A
Grade A: BuybacksShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income6.3%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.4%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
74B+Altman Z-Score4.19A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio1.34xC
Grade C: OkCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio0.14xD
Grade D: Low(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage21.2xA
Grade A: StrongEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment5.1yC
Grade C: AverageYears to repay net debt via FCF · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 76% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
Net Debt/EBIT1.2xA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.68xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.11xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
73B+Piotroski F-Score6/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.60A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion30.3%D
Grade D: PoorFCF / Net Income · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 76% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
Margin Stability1.5%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue6.2%C
Grade C: AverageTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover1.38xA
Grade A: HighRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Ham Margaret M Filed | Ham Margaret M | Grant / award | +555 | |
Krishnan Ramkumar Filed | Krishnan Ramkumar | Grant / award | +839 | |
Ham Margaret M Filed | Ham Margaret M | BuyL | +85 | |
Ledbetter Samuel Craig Filed | Ledbetter Samuel Craig | Tax withholding | -28 | |
Estep Jonathan S Filed | Estep Jonathan S | Grant / award | +3.1K |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Estep Jonathan S Filed | Estep Jonathan S | Grant / award | +794 | |
Ordus John P Filed | Ordus John P | Grant / award | +6.1K | |
Ordus John P Filed | Ordus John P | Grant / award | +1.6K |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
81AROIC >12% Years10/10 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)35.3%C
Grade C: ModerateMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years10/10 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor6.7%A
Grade A: DurableWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$1.94
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$0.44
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$5.04
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$1.76B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$194.11M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$1.57B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$2.58B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.31xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$17.28B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.50B
Grade B: DefensivePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: Tractor Supply Co (TSCO)
TSCO is down 0.63% at the last close. Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for Tractor Supply Co. Altman Z-Score of 4.19 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk. Beneish M-Score of -2.60 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Takes ~5.1 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- At a valuation score of 75/100, TSCO trades near the cheapest end of its own historical range (P/E 17.1).
- Return on equity of 39.2% is well above the market average.
- The stock currently yields 2.9% in dividends.
See how TSCO ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all TSCO moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14 | Regular | 32.59 | -3.28% | -2.11 |
| Oct 6 | Regular | 32.42 | +3.17% | 2.14 |
| Sep 25 | Regular | 32.27 | +2.64% | 2.04 |
| Sep 22 | Regular | 33.13 | +2.47% | 2.19 |
Frequently Asked Questions about TSCO
What is the current Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) stock price?
TSCO is trading at $33.16 at the last market close, down 0.63% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks TSCO pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is TSCO stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Tractor Supply Co's financial health at 74/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is TSCO stock overvalued?
Tractor Supply Co trades at a trailing P/E of 17.1 and our valuation score rates it 75/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Tractor Supply Co report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for TSCO. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Tractor Supply Co operate in?
Tractor Supply Co operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, within the Retail-Building Materials, Hardware, Garden Supply industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Tractor Supply Co do?
Tractor Supply is the largest operator of retail farm and ranch stores in the United States.
About Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) Stock
Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) is a US-listed stock operating in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Retail-Building Materials, Hardware, Garden Supply industry. As of the latest update, Tractor Supply Co is trading at $33.16, down 0.63% on the day with a market capitalization of $17.3 billion. The financial health score for TSCO is 74/100, which indicates good financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for TSCO stock.
TSCO Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time TSCO stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for TSCO with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Tractor Supply Co across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 74/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for TSCO.
- Sector peers: Compare TSCO against 6 other consumer cyclical stocks on key financial metrics.
Is TSCO a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) as an investment. The financial health score of 74/100 suggests good financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

