Stock Analysis
Ventas, Inc.VTR
P/E 167.63×· not meaningful — TTM earnings temporarily depressed
Sector: Real Estate · Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts
AnalystsStrong Buy27 analystsPrice is 52% of the way from the year's low to its high.
Cash covers 6% of debt · FY 2025.
PMP Verdict
Mixed fundamentals, expensive valuation
Strengths
- Growth95
- Quality67
Risks
- Valuation36
- Financial Health11
Mixed fundamentals at a demanding price.
Bull Case
- ✓Piotroski F-Score 7/9 — high earnings quality
- ✓Revenue CAGR 11.1% — durable top-line growth
What's happening with VTR
Profile
Strong growth; financial health, profitability, moat and valuation lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation36/100 · Weak
- P/E vs own history (49th pct)12/25
- FCF yield (3.7%)12/25
- P/S (6.8x)12/25
- EV/EBIT (268.2x)0/25
- Growth95/100 · Strong
- Revenue CAGR (11.1%)20/25
- Net income CAGR (50.5%)25/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (42.8%)25/25
- Fwd implied growth (69.4%)25/25
- Profitability21/100 · Weak
- ROIC (0.7%)5/25
- ROE (2.1%)5/25
- Net margin (4.1%)6/25
- Operating margin (3.3%)5/25
- Financial Health11/100 · Weak
- Altman Z (1.49)3/25
- Current ratio (0.13)0/25
- Interest coverage (0.3x)3/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 45%)5/25
- Quality67/100 · Moderate
- Piotroski F (7/9)22/25
- Beneish M (-3.08)25/25
- FCF conversion (n/a)0/25
- Margin stability (σ 7.0%)20/25
- Moat30/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (0/10 yrs)0/25
- Median gross margin (2.8%)0/25
- FCF-positive years (4/4 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -1.1%)5/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠Altman Z 1.5 — distress-zone balance sheet
- ⚠2 loss-making years in recent history
- ⚠Interest coverage 0.3× — thin debt cushion
About Ventas, Inc.
Ventas owns a diversified healthcare portfolio of almost 1,400 in-place properties spread across the senior housing, medical office, hospital, life science, and skilled nursing/post-acute care. Show more
The portfolio includes almost 100 properties in Canada and the United Kingdom as the company looks for additional investment opportunities in countries with mature healthcare systems that operate similarly to the United States. The firm also owns mortgages and other loans, contributing about 1% of net operating income.
Headquarters: CHICAGO, IL · Employees: 542 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
36DP/E (TTM)167xC
Grade C: DistortedTTM earnings are temporarily depressed — this multiple overstates expensiveness. Forward P/E is a better guide — vs own 5Y history: 85.4x–4384.5x · 49th pct
P/FCF41.0xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield3.7%C
Grade C: LowLatest stored TTM FCF / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 3.7%–4.0% · lowest in history
P/S (TTM)6.82xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 2.1x–8.0x · 87th pct
EV/EBIT268.2xD
Grade D: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 263.0x–314.6x · 13th pct
EV/Sales8.9xC
Grade C: ExpensiveEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E98.8xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio3.51xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio5.97D
Grade D: ExpensiveFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield2.07%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio353.1%D
Grade D: UnsustainableDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
21EROIC0.7%D
Grade D: LowNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE2.1%D
Grade D: WeakReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA0.9%D
Grade D: WeakReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin4.1%D
Grade D: LowNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin3.3%D
Grade D: LowTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin3.3%D
Grade D: LowGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin—
FCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin—
TTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
95A+Revenue CAGR11.1%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR50.5%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)42.8%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth69.4%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)+40.6%D
Grade D: DilutiveShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income16.1%C
Grade C: MedStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.7%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
11EAltman Z-Score1.49D
Grade D: DistressBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio0.13xD
Grade D: LowCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio0.13xD
Grade D: Low(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage0.3xD
Grade D: RiskyEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment—
Years to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT59.3xD
Grade D: HighLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity1.06xC
Grade C: MedDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.06xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
67BPiotroski F-Score7/9A
Grade A: StrongFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-3.08A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion—
FCF / Net Income
Margin Stability7.0%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue—
TTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.23xD
Grade D: LowRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Rodriguez Joe Vasquez Jr. Filed | Rodriguez Joe Vasquez Jr. | Grant / award | +55 | |
Smith Maurice S Filed | Smith Maurice S | Grant / award | +81 | |
Smith Maurice S Filed | Smith Maurice S | Grant / award | +66 | |
Martino Roxanne M Filed | Martino Roxanne M | Grant / award | +199 | |
Barnes Melody C Filed | Barnes Melody C | Grant / award | +81 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Roy Sumit Filed | Roy Sumit | Grant / award | +81 | |
Roy Sumit Filed | Roy Sumit | Grant / award | +55 | |
NADER MARGUERITE M Filed | NADER MARGUERITE M | Grant / award | +81 |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
30DROIC >12% Years0/10 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)2.8%D
Grade D: WeakMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years4/4 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-1.1%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$0.51
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$0.39
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$29.55
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$13.22B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$741.07M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$12.48B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$12.53B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.89xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$43.95B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.78B
Grade B: DefensivePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: Ventas, Inc. (VTR)
VTR is up 1.18% at the last close. Ventas, Inc. meets 7 of 9 Piotroski F-Score criteria, placing its fundamental strength in the top tier of US-listed stocks. Altman Z-Score of 1.49 is below the 1.81 distress threshold — an elevated financial-risk flag. Beneish M-Score of -3.08 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Interest coverage of 0.3× leaves little room for earnings shocks.
- Ventas, Inc. posted a net loss in 2 of 10 available completed fiscal years (2016–2025).
- The stock currently yields 2.1% in dividends.
See how VTR ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all VTR moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 8 | Regular | 81.96 | +2.40% | 3.03 |
| Oct 8 | After-hours | 81.76 | +2.15% | 2.78 |
| Oct 5 | Regular | 81.58 | -2.89% | -3.45 |
| Oct 5 | After-hours | 81.50 | -2.99% | -3.58 |
| Sep 30 | Regular | 85.15 | -2.03% | -2.64 |
Frequently Asked Questions about VTR
What is the current Ventas, Inc. (VTR) stock price?
VTR is trading at $85.86 at the last market close, up 1.18% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks VTR pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is VTR stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Ventas, Inc.'s financial health at 11/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is VTR stock overvalued?
Ventas, Inc. trades at a trailing P/E of 167.3 and our valuation score rates it 36/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Ventas, Inc. report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for VTR. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Ventas, Inc. operate in?
Ventas, Inc. operates in the Real Estate sector, within the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Ventas, Inc. do?
Ventas owns a diversified healthcare portfolio of almost 1,400 in-place properties spread across the senior housing, medical office, hospital, life science, and skilled nursing/post-acute care.
About Ventas, Inc. (VTR) Stock
Ventas, Inc. (VTR) is a US-listed stock operating in the Real Estate sector, specifically the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry. As of the latest update, Ventas, Inc. is trading at $85.86, up 1.18% on the day with a market capitalization of $44.0 billion. The financial health score for VTR is 11/100, which indicates poor financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for VTR stock.
VTR Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Ventas, Inc. (VTR) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time VTR stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for VTR with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Ventas, Inc. across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 11/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for VTR.
- Sector peers: Compare VTR against 5 other real estate stocks on key financial metrics.
Is VTR a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Ventas, Inc. (VTR) as an investment. The financial health score of 11/100 suggests poor financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Ventas, Inc. (VTR) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

