Stock Analysis
Coeur Mining, Inc.CDE
P/E 18.70×· 5Y range 13.59–26.86×· 55th percentile of history
Sector: Basic Materials · Industry: Gold And Silver Ores
AnalystsStrong Buy15 analystsP/E 18.7× sits at the 55th percentile of its 5.062286105407256-year history.
Cash covers 148% of debt · Q2 2026.
PMP Verdict
Mixed fundamentals, fairly valued
Strengths
- Profitability74
- Financial Health63
Risks
- Growth50
Mixed picture — no clear quality or value edge.
Bull Case
- ✓Piotroski F-Score 8/9 — high earnings quality
- ✓Revenue CAGR 25.6% — durable top-line growth
What's happening with CDE
Profile
moat lags behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation72/100 · Moderate
- P/E vs own history (55th pct)12/25
- FCF yield (7.3%)20/25
- P/S (5.0x)20/25
- EV/EBIT (14.5x)20/25
- Growth50/100 · Moderate
- Revenue CAGR (25.6%)25/25
- Net income CAGR (n/a)0/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (n/a)0/25
- Fwd implied growth (71.3%)25/25
- Profitability74/100 · Moderate
- ROIC (8.4%)12/25
- ROE (8.2%)12/25
- Net margin (26.8%)25/25
- Operating margin (33.8%)25/25
- Financial Health63/100 · Moderate
- Altman Z (1.85)10/25
- Current ratio (3.65)25/25
- Interest coverage (1.8x)3/25
- Net cash / debt (Net cash)25/25
- Quality62/100 · Moderate
- Piotroski F (8/9)25/25
- Beneish M (-0.55)6/25
- FCF conversion (136%)25/25
- Margin stability (σ 20.0%)6/25
- Moat31/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (5/9 yrs)13/25
- Median gross margin (36.8%)13/25
- FCF-positive years (4/10 yrs)5/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -48.0%)0/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠Beneish M -0.55 — earnings-manipulation flag
- ⚠6 loss-making years in recent history
- ⚠Interest coverage 1.8× — thin debt cushion
About Coeur Mining, Inc.
Coeur Mining Inc is a metals producer focused on mining precious minerals in the Americas. Show more
It is involved in the discovery and mining of gold and silver and generates the vast majority of revenue from the sale of these precious metals. The operating mines of the company are palmarejo, Rochester, Wharf, and Kensington. Its projects are located in the United States, Canada, and Mexico generating maximum revenue from United States.
Headquarters: CHICAGO, IL · Employees: 2,620 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
72B+P/E (TTM)18.6xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 13.6x–26.9x · 55th pct
P/FCF13.4xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield7.3%A
Grade A: ValueTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 5.1%–8.4% · 71st pct
P/S (TTM)4.99xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 4.2x–7.2x · 31st pct
EV/EBIT14.5xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 10.1x–20.8x · 56th pct
EV/Sales4.8xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E10.9xA
Grade A: CheapPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio1.52xA
Grade A: FairPrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio0.06A
Grade A: CheapFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield—
TTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio16.9%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
74B+ROIC8.4%C
Grade C: AverageNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE8.2%D
Grade D: WeakReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA8.6%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin26.8%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin33.8%A
Grade A: HighTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin54.3%A
Grade A: PremiumGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin36.5%A
Grade A: HighFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin35.6%A
Grade A: HighTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
50CRevenue CAGR25.6%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR—
Compound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)—
Compound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth71.3%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)—
Share count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income3.3%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.9%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
63BAltman Z-Score1.85C
Grade C: Gray zoneBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio3.65xA
Grade A: HighCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio2.75xA
Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage1.8xD
Grade D: RiskyEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt RepaymentNet CashA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBITNet CashA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.07xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt1.48xA
Grade A: CoveredCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
62BPiotroski F-Score8/9A
Grade A: StrongFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-0.55D
Grade D: RiskyEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion136.0%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability20.0%D
Grade D: VolatileEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue9.8%C
Grade C: AverageTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.32xD
Grade D: LowRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Nault Casey M. Filed | Nault Casey M. | SellOpen market sale | -10000 | |
Whelan Thomas S Filed | Whelan Thomas S | SellOpen market sale | -6000 | |
Nault Casey M. Filed | Nault Casey M. | SellOpen market sale | -10000 | |
THOMPSON J KENNETH Filed | THOMPSON J KENNETH | SellOpen market sale | -25000 | |
McGrath Aoife Filed | McGrath Aoife | BuyOpen market buy | +635 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Watkinson Kenneth J Filed | Watkinson Kenneth J | SellOpen market sale | -39000 | |
Godin Patrick Filed | Godin Patrick | Grant / award | +4.1K | |
Schonberner Marilyn Joy Filed | Schonberner Marilyn Joy | Tax withholding | -1495 |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
31DROIC >12% Years5/9 yrsC
Grade C: ModerateShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)36.8%C
Grade C: ModerateMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years4/10 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-48.0%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$0.83
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$1.02
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$10.12
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$713.16M
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$1.05B
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$-339.12MA
Grade A: Net CashTotal Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$10.41B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability3.17xA
Grade A: SolidTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$15.81B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta1.39C
Grade C: VolatilePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: Coeur Mining, Inc. (CDE)
Coeur Mining, Inc. meets 8 of 9 Piotroski F-Score criteria, placing its fundamental strength in the top tier of US-listed stocks. Altman Z-Score of 1.85 falls in the grey zone (1.81–2.99) — financial distress is unlikely but not ruled out. Beneish M-Score of -0.55 is above the −1.78 flag threshold, a signal that reported earnings warrant closer scrutiny. Revenue has compounded at roughly 26% annually — a strong growth profile. Coeur Mining, Inc. converts about 36% of revenue into free cash flow — strong cash generation.
- Company is effectively debt-free after netting cash.
- Interest coverage of 1.8× leaves little room for earnings shocks.
- Coeur Mining, Inc. posted a net loss in 6 of 10 available completed fiscal years (2016–2025).
- At a valuation score of 72/100, CDE trades near the cheapest end of its own historical range (P/E 18.6).
See how CDE ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all CDE moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14 | Regular | 14.90 | -8.39% | -2.58 |
| Oct 14 | After-hours | 14.98 | -7.87% | -2.40 |
Frequently Asked Questions about CDE
What is the current Coeur Mining, Inc. (CDE) stock price?
CDE is trading at $15.47 at the last market close, up 0.39% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks CDE pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is CDE stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Coeur Mining, Inc.'s financial health at 63/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is CDE stock overvalued?
Coeur Mining, Inc. trades at a trailing P/E of 18.6 and our valuation score rates it 72/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Coeur Mining, Inc. report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for CDE. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Coeur Mining, Inc. operate in?
Coeur Mining, Inc. operates in the Basic Materials sector, within the Gold And Silver Ores industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Coeur Mining, Inc. do?
Coeur Mining Inc is a metals producer focused on mining precious minerals in the Americas.
About Coeur Mining, Inc. (CDE) Stock
Coeur Mining, Inc. (CDE) is a US-listed stock operating in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Gold And Silver Ores industry. As of the latest update, Coeur Mining, Inc. is trading at $15.47, up 0.39% on the day with a market capitalization of $15.8 billion. The financial health score for CDE is 63/100, which indicates good financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for CDE stock.
CDE Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Coeur Mining, Inc. (CDE) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time CDE stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for CDE with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Coeur Mining, Inc. across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 63/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for CDE.
- Sector peers: Compare CDE against 4 other basic materials stocks on key financial metrics.
Is CDE a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Coeur Mining, Inc. (CDE) as an investment. The financial health score of 63/100 suggests good financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Coeur Mining, Inc. (CDE) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

