Stock Analysis
Celestica, Inc.CLS
P/E 34.32×· 5Y range 2.30–95.73×· 75th percentile of history
Sector: Technology · Industry: Printed Circuit Boards
AnalystsStrong Buy13 analystsP/E 34.3× sits at the 75th percentile of its 5.062286105407256-year history.
Cash covers 55% of debt · Q2 2026.
PMP Verdict
High quality, but expensive
Strengths
- Growth100
- Financial Health82
Risks
- Valuation35
Excellent business. Weak entry price.
Market context
-3.6% today· Z 1.2σ
Bull Case
- ✓Piotroski F-Score 7/9 — high earnings quality
- ✓Altman Z 4.4 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓ROE 45.0% — efficient capital deployment
- ✓Revenue CAGR 21.8% — durable top-line growth
- ✓Interest coverage 18.2× — debt well covered
What's happening with CLS
Profile
Strong growth, financial health and profitability; valuation lags behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation35/100 · Weak
- P/E vs own history (75th pct)5/25
- FCF yield (1.4%)5/25
- P/S (2.4x)20/25
- EV/EBIT (28.1x)5/25
- Growth100/100 · Strong
- Revenue CAGR (21.8%)25/25
- Net income CAGR (68.2%)25/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (71.2%)25/25
- Fwd implied growth (61.1%)25/25
- Profitability75/100 · Strong
- ROIC (37.0%)25/25
- ROE (45.0%)25/25
- Net margin (7.2%)13/25
- Operating margin (8.8%)12/25
- Financial Health82/100 · Strong
- Altman Z (4.41)25/25
- Current ratio (1.23)12/25
- Interest coverage (18.2x)25/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 5%)20/25
- Quality67/100 · Moderate
- Piotroski F (7/9)22/25
- Beneish M (-2.15)12/25
- FCF conversion (46%)8/25
- Margin stability (σ 1.7%)25/25
- Moat57/100 · Moderate
- ROIC >12% years (4/5 yrs)20/25
- Median gross margin (9.5%)0/25
- FCF-positive years (5/5 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst 1.8%)12/25
About Celestica, Inc.
Celestica Inc offers supply chain solutions. Show more
The company has two operating and reportable segments: Advanced Technology Solutions (ATS) and Connectivity & Cloud Solutions (CCS). The ATS segment consists of the ATS end market and is comprised of the Aerospace and Defense, Industrial, health tech, and Capital Equipment businesses. Its Capital Equipment business is comprised of the semiconductor, display, and robotics equipment businesses, and the CCS segment consists of Communications and Enterprise end markets, The Enterprise end market is comprised of its servers and storage businesses. The company generates a majority of its revenue from the Connectivity & Cloud Solutions segment.
Headquarters: TORONTO, A6 · Employees: 29,591 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
35DP/E (TTM)34.0xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 2.3x–95.7x · 75th pct
P/FCF78.9xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative · Elevated investment — CapEx = 55% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
FCF Yield1.4%C
Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 0.7%–30.8% · 19th pct · Elevated investment — CapEx = 55% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
P/S (TTM)2.43xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 0.1x–4.2x · 80th pct
EV/EBIT28.1xD
Grade D: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 2.3x–69.2x · 76th pct
EV/Sales2.6xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E21.1xB
Grade B: FairPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio15.31xD
Grade D: Very expensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio0.62A
Grade A: CheapFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield—
TTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio—
Dividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Elevated investment: Elevated investment — CapEx = 55% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Profitability
75B+ROIC37.0%A
Grade A: MoatNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE45.0%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA14.0%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin7.2%C
Grade C: AverageNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin8.8%D
Grade D: LowTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin12.0%D
Grade D: LowGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin3.3%D
Grade D: LowFCF / Revenue · Elevated investment — CapEx = 55% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
True FCF Margin2.8%D
Grade D: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost · Elevated investment — CapEx = 55% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Growth
100A+Revenue CAGR21.8%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR68.2%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)71.2%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth61.1%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)—
Share count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income7.0%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.5%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
82AAltman Z-Score4.41A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio1.23xC
Grade C: OkCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio0.68xC
Grade C: Ok(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage18.2xA
Grade A: StrongEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment0.9yA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF · Elevated investment — CapEx = 55% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Net Debt/EBIT0.3xA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.40xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.55xC
Grade C: PartialCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
67BPiotroski F-Score7/9A
Grade A: StrongFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.15C
Grade C: Gray zoneEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion46.5%D
Grade D: PoorFCF / Net Income · Elevated investment — CapEx = 55% of operating cash flow, weighing on reported FCF
Margin Stability1.7%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue4.0%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover1.96xA
Grade A: HighRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
CASCELLA ROBERT Filed | CASCELLA ROBERT | Option exercise | -52 | |
CASCELLA ROBERT Filed | CASCELLA ROBERT | Tax withholding | -6 | |
CASCELLA ROBERT Filed | CASCELLA ROBERT | Option exercise | +52 | |
Kale Jill Filed | Kale Jill | Option exercise | -96 | |
Kale Jill Filed | Kale Jill | Tax withholding | -7 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Kale Jill Filed | Kale Jill | Option exercise | +96 | |
Cooper Todd C Filed | Cooper Todd C | SellOpen market sale | -20118 | |
MIONIS ROBERT Filed | MIONIS ROBERT | SellOpen market sale | -288 |
Option exercise (M) rows report a derivative leg, not an open-market sale — a paired negative entry is the option position being consumed.
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
57CROIC >12% Years4/5 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)9.5%D
Grade D: WeakMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years5/5 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor1.8%C
Grade C: ModerateWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$8.85
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$4.66
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$21.56
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$981.20M
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$537.00M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$444.20M
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$2.48B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.34xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$37.96B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta1.49C
Grade C: VolatilePrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 16, 2026
Key Insights: Celestica, Inc. (CLS)
CLS is down 3.63% at the last close. Celestica, Inc. meets 7 of 9 Piotroski F-Score criteria, placing its fundamental strength in the top tier of US-listed stocks. Altman Z-Score of 4.41 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk.
- Revenue has compounded at roughly 22% annually, with net income growing about 68% per year — a strong growth profile.
- Takes ~0.9 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- Return on equity of 45.0% is well above the market average.
See how CLS ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all CLS moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14 | Regular | 324.16 | -9.31% | -3.73 |
| Oct 14 | After-hours | 317.00 | -11.31% | -4.53 |
| Oct 12 | After-hours | 346.00 | -4.46% | -2.10 |
| Sep 21 | Regular | 344.27 | +3.50% | 2.33 |
| Sep 21 | After-hours | 345.77 | +3.95% | 2.63 |
Frequently Asked Questions about CLS
What is the current Celestica, Inc. (CLS) stock price?
CLS is trading at $303.81 at the last market close, down 3.63% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks CLS pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is CLS stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Celestica, Inc.'s financial health at 82/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is CLS stock overvalued?
Celestica, Inc. trades at a trailing P/E of 34.0 and our valuation score rates it 35/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Celestica, Inc. report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for CLS. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Celestica, Inc. operate in?
Celestica, Inc. operates in the Technology sector, within the Printed Circuit Boards industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Celestica, Inc. do?
Celestica Inc offers supply chain solutions.
About Celestica, Inc. (CLS) Stock
Celestica, Inc. (CLS) is a US-listed stock operating in the Technology sector, specifically the Printed Circuit Boards industry. As of the latest update, Celestica, Inc. is trading at $303.81, down 3.63% on the day with a market capitalization of $38.0 billion. The financial health score for CLS is 82/100, which indicates excellent financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for CLS stock.
CLS Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Celestica, Inc. (CLS) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time CLS stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for CLS with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Celestica, Inc. across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 82/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for CLS.
- Sector peers: Compare CLS against 6 other technology stocks on key financial metrics.
Is CLS a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Celestica, Inc. (CLS) as an investment. The financial health score of 82/100 suggests excellent financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Celestica, Inc. (CLS) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

