Stock Analysis
Cintas CorpCTAS
P/E 41.50×· 5Y range 29.14–56.80×· 59th percentile of history
Sector: Consumer Cyclical · Industry: Men'S & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments
AnalystsBuy27 analystsP/E 41.5× sits at the 59th percentile of its 5.0978781656399725-year history.
Cash covers 8% of debt · Q2 2026.
PMP Verdict
High quality, fairly valued
Strengths
- Quality97
- Profitability90
Strong fundamentals at a reasonable valuation.
Bull Case
- ✓Piotroski F-Score 8/9 — high earnings quality
- ✓Altman Z 12.1 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓ROE 46.2% — efficient capital deployment
- ✓Interest coverage 19.8× — debt well covered
What's happening with CTAS
Profile
Strong earnings quality, profitability, moat and financial health; valuation lags behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation34/100 · Weak
- P/E vs own history (59th pct)12/25
- FCF yield (2.4%)5/25
- P/S (7.3x)12/25
- EV/EBIT (32.2x)5/25
- Growth52/100 · Moderate
- Revenue CAGR (9.4%)12/25
- Net income CAGR (12.8%)20/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (n/a)0/25
- Fwd implied growth (20.1%)20/25
- Profitability90/100 · Strong
- ROIC (31.9%)25/25
- ROE (46.2%)25/25
- Net margin (17.8%)20/25
- Operating margin (23.4%)20/25
- Financial Health80/100 · Strong
- Altman Z (12.09)25/25
- Current ratio (1.71)18/25
- Interest coverage (19.8x)25/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 22%)12/25
- Quality97/100 · Strong
- Piotroski F (8/9)25/25
- Beneish M (-7.25)25/25
- FCF conversion (99%)22/25
- Margin stability (σ 3.0%)25/25
- Moat88/100 · Strong
- ROIC >12% years (9/9 yrs)25/25
- Median gross margin (47.0%)20/25
- FCF-positive years (10/10 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst 9.0%)18/25
About Cintas Corp
Cintas has roots dating back to 1929, when the Farmer family cleaned and resold dirty rags to manufacturing plants in Ohio. Show more
The firm has expanded its business organically and through acquisitions, and today Cintas acts as a one-stop outsourcing partner for businesses. Cintas will design, manufacture, collect, and clean every employee uniform for a small weekly sum, taking on the upfront capital expense itself. At the same stop, Cintas can also replace soiled or depleted mats, mops, trash liners, towels, first aid supplies, fire extinguishers, and cleaning products. Businesses value an outsourcing partner like Cintas as it simplifies operations and leaves noncore tasks with high regulatory standards in the hands of professionals.
Headquarters: CINCINNATI, OH · Employees: 48,100 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
34DP/E (TTM)41.5xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 29.1x–56.8x · 59th pct
P/FCF41.4xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield2.4%C
Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 1.9%–3.5% · 47th pct
P/S (TTM)7.34xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 4.6x–9.5x · 68th pct
EV/EBIT32.2xD
Grade D: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 24.4x–44.6x · 59th pct
EV/Sales7.5xC
Grade C: ExpensiveEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E34.6xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio19.04xD
Grade D: Very expensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio3.24D
Grade D: ExpensiveFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield0.86%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio35.2%A
Grade A: SafeDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
90A+ROIC31.9%A
Grade A: MoatNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE46.2%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA19.8%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin17.8%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin23.4%C
Grade C: AverageTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin51.0%A
Grade A: PremiumGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin17.6%A
Grade A: HighFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin16.5%A
Grade A: HighTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
52CRevenue CAGR9.4%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR12.8%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)—
Compound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth20.1%C
Grade C: MedAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)—
Share count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income6.2%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue1.1%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
80AAltman Z-Score12.09A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio1.71xC
Grade C: OkCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio1.20xA
Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage19.8xA
Grade A: StrongEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment1.1yA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT0.8xA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.54xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.08xD
Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
97A+Piotroski F-Score8/9A
Grade A: StrongFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-7.25A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion98.7%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability3.0%A
Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue3.5%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover1.11xA
Grade A: HighRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Coletti Robert E. Filed | Coletti Robert E. | Grant / award | +30 | |
Barstad Melanie W. Filed | Barstad Melanie W. | Grant / award | +12 | |
CARNAHAN KAREN L Filed | CARNAHAN KAREN L | Grant / award | +18 | |
TYSOE RONALD W Filed | TYSOE RONALD W | Grant / award | +102 | |
Garula Scott Filed | Garula Scott | Tax withholding | -2958 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Garula Scott Filed | Garula Scott | Grant / award | +10.7K | |
Rozakis Jim Filed | Rozakis Jim | Grant / award | +6.0K | |
Rozakis Jim Filed | Rozakis Jim | Grant / award | +36.0K |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
88AROIC >12% Years9/9 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)47.0%A
Grade A: DurableMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years10/10 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor9.0%A
Grade A: DurableWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$5.15
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$0.61
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$13.03
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$2.43B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$200.84M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$2.23B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$4.46B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.78xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$84.85B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.89B
Grade B: MarketPrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Aug 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: Cintas Corp (CTAS)
Cintas Corp meets 8 of 9 Piotroski F-Score criteria, placing its fundamental strength in the top tier of US-listed stocks. Altman Z-Score of 12.09 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk. Beneish M-Score of -7.25 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Cintas Corp converts about 18% of revenue into free cash flow — strong cash generation.
- Takes ~1.1 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- Return on equity of 46.2% is well above the market average.
See how CTAS ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Earnings
View earnings calendar →Recent Earnings Results
| Date | Time | EPS Est. | EPS Actual | Surprise | Rev Est. | Rev Actual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 23, 2026 | Pre-Mkt | $1.38 | $1.39 | +0.6% | $3.0B | $3.0B |
Recent Market Moves
See all CTAS moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 24 | Regular | 198.34 | +3.32% | 3.41 |
| Sep 24 | After-hours | 197.68 | +2.97% | 3.10 |
| Sep 23 | Regular | 192.71 | -3.06% | -3.75 |
| Sep 23 | After-hours | 192.40 | -3.22% | -3.95 |
| Sep 22 | Pre-market | 199.71 | +1.44% | 2.17 |
Frequently Asked Questions about CTAS
What is the current Cintas Corp (CTAS) stock price?
CTAS is trading at $213.69 at the last market close, up 0.30% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks CTAS pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is CTAS stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Cintas Corp's financial health at 80/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is CTAS stock overvalued?
Cintas Corp trades at a trailing P/E of 41.5 and our valuation score rates it 34/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Cintas Corp report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for CTAS. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Cintas Corp operate in?
Cintas Corp operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, within the Men'S & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Cintas Corp do?
Cintas has roots dating back to 1929, when the Farmer family cleaned and resold dirty rags to manufacturing plants in Ohio.
About Cintas Corp (CTAS) Stock
Cintas Corp (CTAS) is a US-listed stock operating in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Men'S & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments industry. As of the latest update, Cintas Corp is trading at $213.69, up 0.30% on the day with a market capitalization of $84.8 billion. The financial health score for CTAS is 80/100, which indicates excellent financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for CTAS stock.
CTAS Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Cintas Corp (CTAS) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time CTAS stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Earnings calendar: Upcoming and past earnings reports for CTAS, including EPS estimates, actual results, and surprise percentages.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for CTAS with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Cintas Corp across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 80/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for CTAS.
- Sector peers: Compare CTAS against 5 other consumer cyclical stocks on key financial metrics.
Is CTAS a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Cintas Corp (CTAS) as an investment. The financial health score of 80/100 suggests excellent financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average. Earnings data reveals whether the company is meeting or beating analyst expectations.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Cintas Corp (CTAS) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

