PreMarket Price
PreMarket Price
GENERAC HOLDINGS INC (GNRC) logo

Stock Analysis

GENERAC HOLDINGS INCGNRC

Price:$192.68Market Closed-2.88%at last close

P/E 44.03×· 5Y range 12.31–92.64×· top 17% of history

Sector: Technology · Industry: Motors & Generators

AnalystsStrong Buy28 analysts
EW Score 33/65 · #266Mkt Cap 11.36BP/E 44.0ROE 9.8%
Low 12.3×44.0×High 92.6×

P/E 44.0× sits at the 83rd percentile of its 5.086926762491444-year history.

Cash $0.34BNet debt $0.97BDebt $1.31B

Cash covers 26% of debt · FY 2025.

Profilev37g31p49h72q90m63

PMP Verdict

Mixed fundamentals, expensive valuation

Strengths

  • Quality90
  • Financial Health72

Risks

  • Valuation37
  • Growth31
Revenue +3.0% CAGRP/E 44× · 83rd pctl

Mixed fundamentals at a demanding price.

Market context

-2.9% today· Z 1.0σ

Bull Case

  • ✓Altman Z 4.3 — safe-zone balance sheet

What's happening with GNRC

Generac vs. Caterpillar: Which Power Stock Is the Better Buy? — Yahoo, 14h agoLast big move: -8.4% on 2026-10-14

Profile

Valuation — 37/100 (Weak) P/E vs own history: 83th pct → 0/25 FCF yield: 3.3% → 12/25 P/S: 2.6x → 20/25 EV/EBIT: 29.3x → 5/25Valuation37Growth — 31/100 (Weak) Revenue CAGR: 3.0% → 6/25 Net income CAGR: -26.6% → 0/25 EPS CAGR 5Y: -25.1% → 0/25 Fwd implied growth: 120.6% → 25/25Growth31Profitability — 49/100 (Weak) ROIC: 9.2% → 12/25 ROE: 9.8% → 12/25 Net margin: 5.8% → 13/25 Operating margin: 9.5% → 12/25Profitability49Financial Health — 72/100 (Moderate) Altman Z: 4.28 → 25/25 Current ratio: 2.03 → 25/25 Interest coverage: 2.8x → 10/25 Net cash / debt: D/A 17% → 12/25Health72Quality — 90/100 (Strong) Piotroski F: 6/9 → 15/25 Beneish M: -2.57 → 25/25 FCF conversion: 147% → 25/25 Margin stability: σ 4.2% → 25/25Quality90Moat — 63/100 (Moderate) ROIC >12% years: 7/10 yrs → 20/25 Median gross margin: 36.0% → 13/25 FCF-positive years: 9/10 yrs → 18/25 Worst-year net margin: worst 3.8% → 12/25Moat63

Strong earnings quality; growth, valuation and profitability lag behind.

How is each axis scored?
  • Valuation37/100 · Weak
    • P/E vs own history (83th pct)0/25
    • FCF yield (3.3%)12/25
    • P/S (2.6x)20/25
    • EV/EBIT (29.3x)5/25
  • Growth31/100 · Weak
    • Revenue CAGR (3.0%)6/25
    • Net income CAGR (-26.6%)0/25
    • EPS CAGR 5Y (-25.1%)0/25
    • Fwd implied growth (120.6%)25/25
  • Profitability49/100 · Weak
    • ROIC (9.2%)12/25
    • ROE (9.8%)12/25
    • Net margin (5.8%)13/25
    • Operating margin (9.5%)12/25
  • Financial Health72/100 · Moderate
    • Altman Z (4.28)25/25
    • Current ratio (2.03)25/25
    • Interest coverage (2.8x)10/25
    • Net cash / debt (D/A 17%)12/25
  • Quality90/100 · Strong
    • Piotroski F (6/9)15/25
    • Beneish M (-2.57)25/25
    • FCF conversion (147%)25/25
    • Margin stability (σ 4.2%)25/25
  • Moat63/100 · Moderate
    • ROIC >12% years (7/10 yrs)20/25
    • Median gross margin (36.0%)13/25
    • FCF-positive years (9/10 yrs)18/25
    • Worst-year net margin (worst 3.8%)12/25

Risk Flags

  • ⚠Interest coverage 2.8× — thin debt cushion
  • ⚠P/E 44.0× at top 17% of 5-year history

About GENERAC HOLDINGS INC

Generac designs and manufactures power generation equipment serving residential, commercial, and industrial markets. Show more

It offers standby generators, portable generators, lighting, outdoor power equipment, and a suite of clean energy products. Sales generated in the United States account for the majority of total sales.

Headquarters: WAUKESHA, WI · Employees: 9,400 · Website ↗

Price History

Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y

Key Metrics

Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade

TTM Snapshot

trailing twelve months · YoY
Revenue
4.4B+1%
Op. Income
421.5M-25%
Net Income
258.2M-26%
EPS
4.34-26%
Operating CF
548.1M-20%
Free CF
379.2M-26%

Valuation

37D
P/E (TTM)44.0xD

Grade D: ExpensivePrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 12.3x–92.6x · 83rd pct

P/FCF29.5xB

Grade B: FairPrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative

FCF Yield3.3%C

Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: -1.2%–9.0% · 60th pct

P/S (TTM)2.56xB

Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 1.3x–9.5x · 63rd pct

EV/EBIT29.3xD

Grade D: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 10.9x–57.4x · 80th pct

EV/Sales2.8xB

Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple

Forward P/E19.9xB

Grade B: FairPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth

P/B Ratio4.32xC

Grade C: ExpensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks

PEG Ratio—

Finnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)

Dividend Yield—

TTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress

Payout Ratio—

Dividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable

P/E vs own 5Y historyAbove average · 83rd pct

Profitability

49D+
ROIC9.2%C

Grade C: AverageNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat

ROE9.8%D

Grade D: WeakReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks

ROA4.6%D

Grade D: WeakReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit

Net Margin5.8%C

Grade C: AverageNet Income / Revenue

Operating Margin9.5%D

Grade D: LowTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue

Gross Margin39.5%C

Grade C: AverageGross Profit / Revenue

FCF Margin8.5%C

Grade C: AverageFCF / Revenue

True FCF Margin7.4%C

Grade C: AverageTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost

Growth

31D
Revenue CAGR3.0%D

Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)

Net Income CAGR-26.6%D

Grade D: LowCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)

EPS CAGR (5Y)-25.1%D

Grade D: LowCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0

Implied EPS Growth120.6%A

Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth

Dilution (5Y)-7.9%A

Grade A: BuybacksShare count change over 5Y

SBC / Net Income19.8%C

Grade C: MedStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk

SBC / Revenue1.1%A

Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue

Financial Health

72B+
Altman Z-Score4.28A

Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress

Current Ratio2.03xA

Grade A: HighCurrent Assets/Liabilities

Quick Ratio0.78xC

Grade C: Ok(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory

Interest Coverage2.8xD

Grade D: RiskyEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong

Debt Repayment2.6yA

Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF

Net Debt/EBIT2.3xC

Grade C: MedLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High

Debt/Equity0.50xA

Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.

Cash / Debt0.26xD

Grade D: ThinCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash

Quality

90A+
Piotroski F-Score6/9C

Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong

Beneish M-Score-2.57A

Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe

FCF Conversion146.9%A

Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income

Margin Stability4.2%A

Grade A: StableEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable

Capex / Revenue3.8%A

Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business

Asset Turnover0.79xC

Grade C: AverageRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales

Insider Transactions

SEC Form 4 · 8 records
Open-market · 90dBuy —Sell $1.3M (7)Other filings 8Net open-market selling

P/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.

Recent insider transactions
Trade dateTransactionShares
Taffe Norman P
Filed
Option exercise
-150
Taffe Norman P
Filed
SellOpen market sale
-150
Taffe Norman P
Filed
Option exercise
+150
Taffe Norman P
Filed
Option exercise
-100
Taffe Norman P
Filed
SellOpen market sale
-100
Show 3 more filings
Additional recent insider transactions
Trade dateTransactionShares
Taffe Norman P
Filed
Option exercise
+100
Taffe Norman P
Filed
SellOpen market sale
-200
Raabe Kyle Andrew
Filed
Option exercise
-213

Option exercise (M) rows report a derivative leg, not an open-market sale — a paired negative entry is the option position being consumed.

More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, Market

Moat

63B
ROIC >12% Years7/10 yrsA

Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability

Gross Margin (Med.)36.0%C

Grade C: ModerateMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability

FCF-Positive Years9/10 yrsA

Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow

Net Margin Floor3.8%C

Grade C: ModerateWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience

Per Share

EPS (TTM)$4.38

Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E

Cash / Share$4.49

Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)

Book Value / Share$48.77

Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks

Balance Sheet

Total Debt$1.31B

Total debt obligations (short + long term)

Cash & Equiv.$341.41M

Cash and short-term investments

Net Debt$969.46M

Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position

Total Equity$2.63B

Shareholders' equity (book value)

Asset / Liability1.90xC

Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities

Market

Market Cap$11.36B

Current Market Capitalization

Beta1.86D

Grade D: High volatilityPrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings

How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.

Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026

Key Insights: GENERAC HOLDINGS INC (GNRC)

GNRC is down 2.88% at the last close. Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for GENERAC HOLDINGS INC. Altman Z-Score of 4.28 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk.

  • Beneish M-Score of -2.57 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
  • Takes ~2.6 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.

See how GNRC ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.

Recent Market Moves

See all GNRC moves →
DateSessionPriceMoveZ-Score
Oct 14After-hours196.21-8.44%-2.13
Sep 17Pre-market232.10+32.55%11.31
Sep 17Regular207.69+18.61%6.99

Frequently Asked Questions about GNRC

What is the current GENERAC HOLDINGS INC (GNRC) stock price?

GNRC is trading at $192.68 at the last market close, down 2.88% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks GNRC pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.

Is GNRC stock a buy right now?

PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates GENERAC HOLDINGS INC's financial health at 72/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.

Is GNRC stock overvalued?

GENERAC HOLDINGS INC trades at a trailing P/E of 44.0 and our valuation score rates it 37/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.

When does GENERAC HOLDINGS INC report earnings?

No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for GNRC. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.

What sector does GENERAC HOLDINGS INC operate in?

GENERAC HOLDINGS INC operates in the Technology sector, within the Motors & Generators industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.

What does GENERAC HOLDINGS INC do?

Generac designs and manufactures power generation equipment serving residential, commercial, and industrial markets.

About GENERAC HOLDINGS INC (GNRC) Stock

GENERAC HOLDINGS INC (GNRC) is a US-listed stock operating in the Technology sector, specifically the Motors & Generators industry. As of the latest update, GENERAC HOLDINGS INC is trading at $192.68, down 2.88% on the day with a market capitalization of $11.4 billion. The financial health score for GNRC is 72/100, which indicates good financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for GNRC stock.

GNRC Stock Analysis & Key Metrics

On PreMarketPrice, you can track GENERAC HOLDINGS INC (GNRC) across multiple dimensions:

Is GNRC a Good Stock to Buy?

This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate GENERAC HOLDINGS INC (GNRC) as an investment. The financial health score of 72/100 suggests good financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.

Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.GENERAC HOLDINGS INC (GNRC) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

Related opportunities

Moving today in Technology
More Motors & Generators stocks
Cheaper alternatives
Similar fundamentals