Stock Analysis
Rambus IncRMBS
P/E 39.48×· 5Y range 15.97–23,677.69×· 55th percentile of history
Sector: Technology · Industry: Semiconductors & Related Devices
AnalystsStrong Buy17 analystsP/E 39.5× sits at the 55th percentile of its 5.0513347022587265-year history.
Cash covers 3784% of debt · Q2 2026.
PMP Verdict
High quality, fairly valued
Strengths
- Growth100
- Financial Health100
Strong fundamentals at a reasonable valuation.
Market context
-6.1% today· Z 1.8σ
Bull Case
- ✓Altman Z 40.5 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓ROE 16.3% — efficient capital deployment
- ✓Revenue CAGR 21.2% — durable top-line growth
- ✓Interest coverage 82.3× — debt well covered
What's happening with RMBS
Profile
Strong growth, financial health and profitability; valuation lags behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation34/100 · Weak
- P/E vs own history (55th pct)12/25
- FCF yield (3.2%)12/25
- P/S (12.4x)5/25
- EV/EBIT (31.9x)5/25
- Growth100/100 · Strong
- Revenue CAGR (21.2%)25/25
- Net income CAGR (88.3%)25/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (90.7%)25/25
- Fwd implied growth (32.9%)25/25
- Profitability95/100 · Strong
- ROIC (32.0%)25/25
- ROE (16.3%)20/25
- Net margin (31.7%)25/25
- Operating margin (35.5%)25/25
- Financial Health100/100 · Strong
- Altman Z (40.47)25/25
- Current ratio (9.75)25/25
- Interest coverage (82.3x)25/25
- Net cash / debt (Net cash)25/25
- Quality65/100 · Moderate
- Piotroski F (6/9)15/25
- Beneish M (-2.55)25/25
- FCF conversion (125%)25/25
- Margin stability (σ 33.3%)0/25
- Moat56/100 · Moderate
- ROIC >12% years (3/10 yrs)6/25
- Median gross margin (79.8%)25/25
- FCF-positive years (10/10 yrs)25/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -68.3%)0/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠SBC 7.4% of revenue — real dilution cost
- ⚠5 loss-making years in recent history
About Rambus Inc
Rambus Inc is a semiconductor company providing chips and silicon IP for data-intensive computing systems, focusing on data center and artificial intelligence (AI) infrastructure. Show more
The company is at the forefront of enabling the next era of AI-driven computing, addressing challenges of signal and power integrity at increasingly extreme data rates across the data center, edge, and client markets. It offers high-performance memory subsystems, with a balanced and diverse portfolio of products, IP, and patents that maximize performance and security in computationally intensive systems. The company operates in South Korea, Singapore, the United States, and other countries, with the majority of its revenue coming from South Korea.
Headquarters: SAN JOSE, CA · Employees: 791 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
34DP/E (TTM)39.1xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 16.0x–23677.7x · 55th pct
P/FCF33.1xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield3.2%C
Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: 1.8%–8.9% · 45th pct
P/S (TTM)12.38xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 5.8x–26.0x · 53rd pct
EV/EBIT31.9xD
Grade D: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 29.1x–69.9x · 19th pct
EV/Sales13.0xD
Grade D: Very expensiveEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E29.4xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio6.38xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio3.49D
Grade D: ExpensiveFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield—
TTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio—
Dividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
95A+ROIC32.0%A
Grade A: MoatNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE16.3%C
Grade C: AverageReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA15.8%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin31.7%A
Grade A: HighNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin35.5%A
Grade A: HighTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin79.5%A
Grade A: PremiumGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin39.6%A
Grade A: HighFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin32.2%A
Grade A: HighTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
100A+Revenue CAGR21.2%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR88.3%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)90.7%A
Grade A: HighCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth32.9%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)-6.0%A
Grade A: BuybacksShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income23.4%D
Grade D: HighStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue7.4%C
Grade C: MedTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
100A+Altman Z-Score40.47A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio9.75xA
Grade A: HighCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio8.90xA
Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage82.3xA
Grade A: StrongEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt RepaymentNet CashA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBITNet CashA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.01xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt37.84xA
Grade A: CoveredCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
65BPiotroski F-Score6/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.55A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion125.0%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability33.3%D
Grade D: VolatileEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue4.4%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.50xD
Grade D: LowRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
KISSNER CHARLES Filed | KISSNER CHARLES | SellOpen market sale | -5000 | |
KISSNER CHARLES Filed | KISSNER CHARLES | SellOpen market sale | -5000 | |
KISSNER CHARLES Filed | KISSNER CHARLES | SellOpen market sale | -5000 | |
Sayiner Necip Filed | Sayiner Necip | SellOpen market sale | -5000 | |
Higashi Emiko Filed | Higashi Emiko | SellOpen market sale | -5000 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Higashi Emiko Filed | Higashi Emiko | SellOpen market sale | -5000 | |
STANG ERIC B Filed | STANG ERIC B | SellOpen market sale | -5000 | |
Higashi Emiko Filed | Higashi Emiko | SellOpen market sale | -5000 |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
56CROIC >12% Years3/10 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)79.8%A
Grade A: DurableMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years10/10 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-68.3%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$2.21
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$7.61
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$13.52
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$21.80M
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$824.95M
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$-803.14MA
Grade A: Net CashTotal Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$1.47B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability11.07xA
Grade A: SolidTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$9.36B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta1.93D
Grade D: High volatilityPrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: Rambus Inc (RMBS)
RMBS is down 6.05% at the last close. Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for Rambus Inc. Altman Z-Score of 40.47 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk. Beneish M-Score of -2.55 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Revenue has compounded at roughly 21% annually, with net income growing about 88% per year — a strong growth profile.
- Rambus Inc converts about 40% of revenue into free cash flow — strong cash generation.
- Company is effectively debt-free after netting cash.
- Rambus Inc posted a net loss in 5 of 10 available completed fiscal years (2016–2025).
See how RMBS ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all RMBS moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14 | After-hours | 89.50 | -8.83% | -2.53 |
| Oct 12 | After-hours | 100.52 | -6.47% | -2.24 |
| Sep 22 | After-hours | 105.89 | +9.21% | 2.11 |
| Sep 21 | Regular | 98.06 | +11.94% | 7.96 |
| Sep 21 | After-hours | 96.97 | +10.70% | 7.13 |
Frequently Asked Questions about RMBS
What is the current Rambus Inc (RMBS) stock price?
RMBS is trading at $87.25 at the last market close, down 6.05% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks RMBS pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is RMBS stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Rambus Inc's financial health at 100/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is RMBS stock overvalued?
Rambus Inc trades at a trailing P/E of 39.1 and our valuation score rates it 34/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Rambus Inc report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for RMBS. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Rambus Inc operate in?
Rambus Inc operates in the Technology sector, within the Semiconductors & Related Devices industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Rambus Inc do?
Rambus Inc is a semiconductor company providing chips and silicon IP for data-intensive computing systems, focusing on data center and artificial intelligence (AI) infrastructure.
About Rambus Inc (RMBS) Stock
Rambus Inc (RMBS) is a US-listed stock operating in the Technology sector, specifically the Semiconductors & Related Devices industry. As of the latest update, Rambus Inc is trading at $87.25, down 6.05% on the day with a market capitalization of $9.4 billion. The financial health score for RMBS is 100/100, which indicates excellent financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for RMBS stock.
RMBS Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Rambus Inc (RMBS) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time RMBS stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for RMBS with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Rambus Inc across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 100/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for RMBS.
- Sector peers: Compare RMBS against 6 other technology stocks on key financial metrics.
Is RMBS a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Rambus Inc (RMBS) as an investment. The financial health score of 100/100 suggests excellent financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Rambus Inc (RMBS) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

