Stock Analysis
STMicroelectronics N.V.STM
P/E 243.88×· not meaningful — TTM earnings temporarily depressed
Sector: Technology · Industry: Semiconductors
AnalystsStrong Buy26 analystsPrice is 41% of the way from the year's low to its high.
Cash covers 143% of debt · FY 2025.
PMP Verdict
Mixed fundamentals, expensive valuation
Strengths
- Financial Health93
- Quality67
Risks
- Valuation25
- Profitability21
Mixed fundamentals at a demanding price.
Market context
-2.6% today· Z 0.7σ
Bull Case
- ✓Altman Z 4.2 — safe-zone balance sheet
What's happening with STM
Profile
Strong financial health; profitability, valuation and growth lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation25/100 · Weak
- P/E vs own history (90th pct)0/25
- FCF yield (0.8%)5/25
- P/S (3.4x)20/25
- EV/EBIT (78.3x)0/25
- Growth25/100 · Weak
- Revenue CAGR (-1.9%)0/25
- Net income CAGR (-46.3%)0/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (-46.2%)0/25
- Fwd implied growth (978.0%)25/25
- Profitability21/100 · Weak
- ROIC (2.4%)5/25
- ROE (0.9%)5/25
- Net margin (1.4%)6/25
- Operating margin (4.2%)5/25
- Financial Health93/100 · Strong
- Altman Z (4.23)25/25
- Current ratio (2.78)25/25
- Interest coverage (5.4x)18/25
- Net cash / debt (Net cash)25/25
- Quality67/100 · Moderate
- Piotroski F (3/9)5/25
- Beneish M (-2.73)25/25
- FCF conversion (186%)25/25
- Margin stability (σ 8.8%)12/25
- Moat56/100 · Moderate
- ROIC >12% years (3/5 yrs)13/25
- Median gross margin (41.7%)13/25
- FCF-positive years (4/5 yrs)18/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst 1.4%)12/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠Revenue shrinking 1.9%/yr
About STMicroelectronics N.V.
A merger between Italian firm SGS Microelettronica and the nonmilitary business of Thomson Semiconducteurs in France formed STMicroelectronics in 1987. Show more
STMicroelectronics is a leader in a variety of semiconductor products, including analog chips, discrete power semiconductors, microcontrollers, and sensors. It is an especially prominent chip supplier to the industrial and automotive industries.
Employees: 49,157 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
25EP/E (TTM)244xC
Grade C: DistortedTTM earnings are temporarily depressed — this multiple overstates expensiveness. Forward P/E is a better guide — vs own 5Y history: 5.2x–429.7x · 90th pct
P/FCF167.6xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 86% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
FCF Yield0.8%C
Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: -0.6%–6.2% · 49th pct · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 86% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
P/S (TTM)3.44xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 1.2x–6.0x · 87th pct
EV/EBIT78.3xD
Grade D: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 4.1x–140.2x · 90th pct
EV/Sales3.3xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E22.6xB
Grade B: FairPrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio2.25xA
Grade A: FairPrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio—
Finnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield0.73%A
Grade A: PaysTTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio107.4%D
Grade D: UnsustainableDividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Heavy investment: Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 86% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
Profitability
21EROIC2.4%D
Grade D: LowNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE0.9%D
Grade D: WeakReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA0.3%D
Grade D: WeakReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin1.4%D
Grade D: LowNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin4.2%D
Grade D: LowTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin33.9%C
Grade C: AverageGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin2.6%D
Grade D: LowFCF / Revenue · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 86% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
True FCF Margin1.1%D
Grade D: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 86% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
Growth
25ERevenue CAGR-1.9%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR-46.3%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)-46.2%D
Grade D: LowCompound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth978.0%A
Grade A: HighAnalyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)—
Share count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income108.4%D
Grade D: HighStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue1.5%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
93A+Altman Z-Score4.23A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio2.78xA
Grade A: HighCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio1.84xA
Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage5.4xC
Grade C: OkEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt RepaymentNet CashA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 86% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
Net Debt/EBITNet CashA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity0.23xA
Grade A: LowDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt1.43xA
Grade A: CoveredCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
67BPiotroski F-Score3/9D
Grade D: WeakFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-2.73A
Grade A: SafeEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion186.1%A
Grade A: StrongFCF / Net Income · Heavy investment cycle — CapEx = 86% of operating cash flow, significantly depressing reported FCF
Margin Stability8.8%C
Grade C: AverageEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue16.5%D
Grade D: HeavyTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover0.48xD
Grade D: LowRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Grandi L. Filed | Grandi L. | Buy | +18 | |
Rose S.K. Filed | Rose S.K. | Buy | +40 | |
Gualandris F. Filed | Gualandris F. | Buy | +8 | |
Cassis M.L. Filed | Cassis M.L. | Buy | +8 | |
Ouazzane, El R. Filed | Ouazzane, El R. | Buy | +24 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Chery, Roger J-M. Filed | Chery, Roger J-M. | Buy | +19 | |
Roux J.G.C. Filed | Roux J.G.C. | Buy | +3 | |
Rose S.K. Filed | Rose S.K. | Buy | +34 |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
56CROIC >12% Years3/5 yrsC
Grade C: ModerateShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)41.7%C
Grade C: ModerateMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years4/5 yrsA
Grade A: DurableShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor1.4%C
Grade C: ModerateWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$0.19
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$6.76
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$20.57
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$4.23B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$6.03B
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$-1.80BA
Grade A: Net CashTotal Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$18.05B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability3.01xA
Grade A: SolidTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$40.64B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta0.96B
Grade B: MarketPrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Dec 2025 · Ratio snapshot Oct 17, 2026
Key Insights: STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM)
STM is down 2.60% at the last close. STMicroelectronics N.V. meets only 3 of 9 Piotroski F-Score criteria — a sign of weak underlying fundamentals. Altman Z-Score of 4.23 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk. Beneish M-Score of -2.73 suggests a low likelihood of earnings manipulation.
- Revenue has been contracting (CAGR ≈ -2%), which weighs on the growth outlook.
- Company is effectively debt-free after netting cash.
- At a valuation score of 25/100, STM trades at a premium to its historical multiples (P/E 243.9).
See how STM ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all STM moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14 | After-hours | 46.00 | -7.20% | -2.61 |
| Oct 8 | Regular | 52.53 | -6.51% | -2.50 |
| Oct 8 | After-hours | 52.88 | -5.88% | -2.27 |
| Oct 7 | Pre-market | 55.48 | -5.52% | -2.34 |
| Oct 2 | Regular | 57.37 | +7.22% | 2.90 |
Frequently Asked Questions about STM
What is the current STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) stock price?
STM is trading at $45.39 at the last market close, down 2.60% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks STM pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is STM stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates STMicroelectronics N.V.'s financial health at 93/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is STM stock overvalued?
STMicroelectronics N.V. trades at a trailing P/E of 243.9 and our valuation score rates it 25/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does STMicroelectronics N.V. report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for STM. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does STMicroelectronics N.V. operate in?
STMicroelectronics N.V. operates in the Technology sector, within the Semiconductors industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does STMicroelectronics N.V. do?
A merger between Italian firm SGS Microelettronica and the nonmilitary business of Thomson Semiconducteurs in France formed STMicroelectronics in 1987.
About STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) Stock
STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) is a US-listed stock operating in the Technology sector, specifically the Semiconductors industry. As of the latest update, STMicroelectronics N.V. is trading at $45.39, down 2.60% on the day with a market capitalization of $40.6 billion. The financial health score for STM is 93/100, which indicates excellent financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for STM stock.
STM Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time STM stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for STM with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for STMicroelectronics N.V. across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 93/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for STM.
- Sector peers: Compare STM against 6 other technology stocks on key financial metrics.
Is STM a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) as an investment. The financial health score of 93/100 suggests excellent financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

