Stock Analysis
Carvana Co.CVNA
P/E 27.01×· 5Y range 21.72–2,218.96×· bottom 9% of history
Sector: Consumer Cyclical · Industry: Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations
AnalystsBuy33 analystsP/E 27.0× sits at the 9th percentile of its 5.086926762491444-year history.
Cash covers 48% of debt · FY 2025.
PMP Verdict
Mixed fundamentals, cheap valuation
Strengths
- Profitability75
- Financial Health65
Risks
- Growth20
- Quality48
Mixed business trading cheap — priced for skepticism.
Market context
-3.0% today· Z 0.8σ
Bull Case
- ✓Altman Z 7.0 — safe-zone balance sheet
- ✓ROE 45.6% — efficient capital deployment
- ✓Revenue CAGR 12.2% — durable top-line growth
- ✓P/E 27.0× at bottom 9% of 5-year history
What's happening with CVNA
Profile
Strong profitability; moat, growth and earnings quality lag behind.
How is each axis scored?
- Valuation55/100 · Moderate
- P/E vs own history (9th pct)25/25
- FCF yield (1.4%)5/25
- P/S (2.6x)20/25
- EV/EBIT (30.1x)5/25
- Growth20/100 · Weak
- Revenue CAGR (12.2%)20/25
- Net income CAGR (n/a)0/25
- EPS CAGR 5Y (n/a)0/25
- Fwd implied growth (-27.6%)0/25
- Profitability75/100 · Strong
- ROIC (29.7%)25/25
- ROE (45.6%)25/25
- Net margin (6.3%)13/25
- Operating margin (8.9%)12/25
- Financial Health65/100 · Moderate
- Altman Z (7.00)25/25
- Current ratio (4.31)25/25
- Interest coverage (0.8x)3/25
- Net cash / debt (D/A 19%)12/25
- Quality48/100 · Weak
- Piotroski F (6/9)15/25
- Beneish M (-1.75)6/25
- FCF conversion (59%)15/25
- Margin stability (σ 9.2%)12/25
- Moat0/100 · Weak
- ROIC >12% years (2/8 yrs)0/25
- Median gross margin (14.2%)0/25
- FCF-positive years (3/9 yrs)0/25
- Worst-year net margin (worst -11.7%)0/25
Risk Flags
- ⚠Beneish M -1.75 — earnings-manipulation flag
- ⚠6 loss-making years in recent history
- ⚠Interest coverage 0.8× — thin debt cushion
About Carvana Co.
Carvana Co is an e-commerce platform for buying and selling used cars. Show more
The company derives revenue from used vehicle sales, wholesale vehicle sales and other sales and revenues. The other sales and revenues include sales of loans originated and sold in securitization transactions or to financing partners, commissions received on VSCs and sales of GAP waiver coverage. The foundation of the business is retail vehicle unit sales. This drives the majority of the revenue and allows the company to capture additional revenue streams associated with financing, VSCs, auto insurance and GAP waiver coverage, as well as trade-in vehicles.
Headquarters: TEMPE, AZ · Employees: 23,100 · Website ↗
Price History
Weekly Candlestick Chart — up to 5Y
Key Metrics
Financial snapshot · Tap any metric for its definition and grade
TTM Snapshot
trailing twelve months · YoYValuation
55CP/E (TTM)27.1xC
Grade C: ExpensivePrice / TTM EPS (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 21.7x–2219.0x · 9th pct
P/FCF72.0xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / Free Cash Flow per share (Finnhub). Inverse of FCF yield — negative when FCF is negative
FCF Yield1.4%C
Grade C: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx) / Market Cap — vs own 5Y history: -322.0%–6.1% · 82nd pct
P/S (TTM)2.59xB
Grade B: FairPrice / TTM Revenue (own statements) — vs own 5Y history: 0.1x–6.1x · 45th pct
EV/EBIT30.1xD
Grade D: ExpensiveEnterprise value / TTM EBIT (D&A not in our data) — capital-structure neutral — vs own 5Y history: 19.8x–173.5x · lowest in history
EV/Sales2.8xB
Grade B: FairEnterprise Value / TTM Revenue (Finnhub) — capital-structure neutral sales multiple
Forward P/E37.4xD
Grade D: ExpensivePrice / next-year EPS estimate — shows whether the TTM multiple is rich or just front-loading growth
P/B Ratio18.87xD
Grade D: Very expensivePrice to Book Value. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
PEG Ratio0.16A
Grade A: CheapFinnhub PEG — their P/E basis ÷ expected EPS growth. Suppressed when their P/E diverges >2× from our TTM P/E (different basis)
Dividend Yield—
TTM dividend yield (Finnhub) — annual dividends / price. None = no dividend; very high yield can signal distress
Payout Ratio—
Dividends / Net Income (Finnhub) — share of earnings paid out; >90% or negative = unsustainable
Profitability
75B+ROIC29.7%A
Grade A: MoatNOPAT (EBIT less ~21% tax) / invested capital (equity + debt − cash). Flagship quality metric — durable >15% signals a moat
ROE45.6%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Equity. Neg. equity = heavy buybacks
ROA12.2%A
Grade A: StrongReturn on Assets (Finnhub) — Net Income / Total Assets; how efficiently assets produce profit
Net Margin6.3%C
Grade C: AverageNet Income / Revenue
Operating Margin8.9%D
Grade D: LowTTM EBIT / TTM Revenue
Gross Margin19.4%D
Grade D: LowGross Profit / Revenue
FCF Margin3.7%D
Grade D: LowFCF / Revenue
True FCF Margin3.3%D
Grade D: LowTTM (OCF − CapEx − SBC) / TTM Revenue — SBC treated as a real cost
Growth
20ERevenue CAGR12.2%C
Grade C: OkCompound annual revenue growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
Net Income CAGR—
Compound annual net income growth (up to 5Y depending on data availability)
EPS CAGR (5Y)—
Compound annual EPS growth over up to 5Y of per-share earnings (own statements). Null when either endpoint EPS ≤ 0
Implied EPS Growth-27.6%D
Grade D: Decl.Analyst forward EPS (normalized basis) vs our GAAP TTM EPS — different bases, so extreme values usually mark cyclically depressed TTM earnings, not real growth
Dilution (5Y)+80.5%D
Grade D: DilutiveShare count change over 5Y
SBC / Net Income6.2%A
Grade A: LowStock-based comp/Net income. >30% = dilution risk
SBC / Revenue0.4%A
Grade A: LowTTM stock-based comp / TTM Revenue
Financial Health
65BAltman Z-Score7.00A
Grade A: SafeBankruptcy risk. >3 Safe, <1.8 Distress
Current Ratio4.31xA
Grade A: HighCurrent Assets/Liabilities
Quick Ratio2.33xA
Grade A: High(Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities (Finnhub) — stricter liquidity test, excludes inventory
Interest Coverage0.8xD
Grade D: RiskyEBIT/Interest. >10 Strong
Debt Repayment2.7yA
Grade A: FastYears to repay net debt via FCF
Net Debt/EBIT1.1xA
Grade A: LowLeverage. <2x Low, >4x High
Debt/Equity1.40xC
Grade C: MedDebt / Equity: <1 Conservative, >2 Risky. Not meaningful with non-positive equity; shown as unavailable rather than low debt.
Cash / Debt0.48xC
Grade C: PartialCash covers how much of total debt. >1 = could repay all debt from cash
Quality
48D+Piotroski F-Score6/9C
Grade C: AverageFinancial strength 0–9. >7 Strong
Beneish M-Score-1.75D
Grade D: RiskyEarnings manipulation risk. < -2.22 Safe
FCF Conversion59.2%C
Grade C: AverageFCF / Net Income
Margin Stability9.2%C
Grade C: AverageEBIT margin std deviation. Lower = stable
Capex / Revenue0.8%A
Grade A: Asset-lightTTM CapEx / TTM Revenue — high % = capital-hungry business
Asset Turnover1.95xA
Grade A: HighRevenue / Total Assets (Finnhub) — how efficiently the asset base generates sales
Insider Transactions
SEC Form 4 · 8 recordsP/S codes are the directional signal; grants, option exercises and tax withholding carry none. Form 4 doesn't flag 10b5-1 plans — scheduled sales may appear within open-market sells.
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Taira Thomas Filed | Taira Thomas | SellOpen market sale | -5597 | |
Palmer Stephen R Filed | Palmer Stephen R | SellOpen market sale | -2320 | |
Palmer Stephen R Filed | Palmer Stephen R | SellOpen market sale | -920 | |
Palmer Stephen R Filed | Palmer Stephen R | SellOpen market sale | -840 | |
Palmer Stephen R Filed | Palmer Stephen R | SellOpen market sale | -920 |
Show 3 more filingsShow fewer filings
| Trade date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Palmer Stephen R Filed | Palmer Stephen R | Tax withholding | -3021 | |
GARCIA ERNEST C. III Filed | GARCIA ERNEST C. III | Tax withholding | -7067 | |
BREAUX PAUL W. Filed | BREAUX PAUL W. | Tax withholding | -4453 |
More metrics — Moat, Per Share, Balance Sheet, MarketHide additional metrics
Moat
0EROIC >12% Years2/8 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with ROIC > 12% — measures multi-year capital-return durability
Gross Margin (Med.)14.2%D
Grade D: WeakMedian annual gross margin across available fiscal years — pricing-power durability
FCF-Positive Years3/9 yrsD
Grade D: WeakShare of completed fiscal years with positive free cash flow
Net Margin Floor-11.7%D
Grade D: WeakWeakest annual net margin across completed fiscal years — recession/downcycle resilience
Per Share
EPS (TTM)$2.18
Own TTM net income / shares — same earnings basis as P/E
Cash / Share$2.85
Cash & short-term investments per share (Finnhub)
Book Value / Share$3.66
Shareholders' equity per share (Finnhub). Negative = accumulated losses / heavy buybacks
Balance Sheet
Total Debt$4.83B
Total debt obligations (short + long term)
Cash & Equiv.$2.33B
Cash and short-term investments
Net Debt$2.50B
Total Debt minus Cash. Negative = Net Cash position
Total Equity$3.44B
Shareholders' equity (book value)
Asset / Liability1.47xC
Grade C: AdequateTotal Assets / Total Liabilities
Market
Market Cap$64.92B
Current Market Capitalization
Beta3.67D
Grade D: High volatilityPrice sensitivity vs the market (Finnhub) — 1.0 moves with market, >1.2 amplifies swings
How grades work: each metric is graded A–D against fixed thresholds (tap a row for the meaning). Card grades map the pillar score to A+–E — a card grade is that pillar's own score, not an average of the rows shown.
Financials as of Jun 2026 · Ratio snapshot Oct 16, 2026
Key Insights: Carvana Co. (CVNA)
CVNA is down 2.95% at the last close. Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 indicates mixed fundamentals for Carvana Co.. Altman Z-Score of 7.00 sits comfortably in the safe zone (≥ 2.99), indicating low bankruptcy risk. Beneish M-Score of -1.75 is above the −1.78 flag threshold, a signal that reported earnings warrant closer scrutiny.
- Takes ~2.7 years to repay net debt from free cash flow.
- Interest coverage of 0.8× leaves little room for earnings shocks.
- Carvana Co. posted a net loss in 6 of 9 available completed fiscal years (2017–2025).
- Return on equity of 45.6% is well above the market average.
See how CVNA ranks on the Capex Tracker — top 50 capital spenders compared.
Recent Market Moves
See all CVNA moves →| Date | Session | Price | Move | Z-Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 12 | After-hours | 59.70 | -6.32% | -2.19 |
| Sep 29 | Regular | 63.36 | +4.78% | 2.10 |
| Sep 28 | Regular | 60.72 | -6.67% | -2.74 |
Frequently Asked Questions about CVNA
What is the current Carvana Co. (CVNA) stock price?
CVNA is trading at $58.83 at the last market close, down 2.95% on the session. PreMarketPrice tracks CVNA pre-market, intraday and after-hours prices.
Is CVNA stock a buy right now?
PreMarketPrice's quantitative model rates Carvana Co.'s financial health at 65/100. This is a data-driven snapshot of fundamentals, not investment advice.
Is CVNA stock overvalued?
Carvana Co. trades at a trailing P/E of 27.1 and our valuation score rates it 55/100 (higher = cheaper vs. its own history). See the Valuation History and Key Metrics sections for forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and PEG context.
When does Carvana Co. report earnings?
No confirmed earnings date is currently scheduled for CVNA. The Earnings section lists recent reports and updates as dates are announced.
What sector does Carvana Co. operate in?
Carvana Co. operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, within the Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations industry. The Related Stocks section lists sector peers for comparison.
What does Carvana Co. do?
Carvana Co is an e-commerce platform for buying and selling used cars.
About Carvana Co. (CVNA) Stock
Carvana Co. (CVNA) is a US-listed stock operating in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations industry. As of the latest update, Carvana Co. is trading at $58.83, down 2.95% on the day with a market capitalization of $64.9 billion. The financial health score for CVNA is 65/100, which indicates good financial strength based on profitability, leverage, liquidity, and growth metrics. This page provides real-time pre-market pricing, earnings calendar, financial health analysis, and valuation metrics for CVNA stock.
CVNA Stock Analysis & Key Metrics
On PreMarketPrice, you can track Carvana Co. (CVNA) across multiple dimensions:
- Pre-market price & movement: Real-time CVNA stock price with percentage change, updated continuously during pre-market and regular trading hours.
- Valuation & P/E history: Historical P/E, P/S, and P/B ratios for CVNA with trend analysis and normalized valuation multiples.
- Financial statements: Revenue, net income, assets, liabilities, and equity for Carvana Co. across multiple reporting periods.
- Financial health score: A composite score of 65/100 based on Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, profitability, and leverage metrics for CVNA.
- Sector peers: Compare CVNA against 6 other consumer cyclical stocks on key financial metrics.
Is CVNA a Good Stock to Buy?
This page provides data-driven analysis to help you evaluate Carvana Co. (CVNA) as an investment. The financial health score of 65/100 suggests good financial fundamentals. Valuation metrics show whether the stock is trading above or below its historical average.However, this is not financial advice — always do your own research before investing.
Data on this page is sourced from real-time market feeds, Polygon.io, and Finnhub.Carvana Co. (CVNA) trades on NYSE/NASDAQ. Pre-market trading occurs 4:00 AM – 9:30 AM ET. Regular market hours are 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM ET.

